Some Stuff I liked in 2015
I Got a New 3DS XL on black friday, but I'm still running dirty on borrowing other people's systems for my weird shit(Until Dawn) So I haven't played any current gen exclusives. I did build a new PC in between school so that's cool. Also for either budget or time I still haven't gotten around to purchasing/playing Metal Gear Solid V (Despite beating all the others in the last two years to be ready), The Witcher 3 (Exact opposite, stuck on the first one), Rainbow 6 Siege, Battlefront, Dying Light(They need more than Parkour to pull me into Dead Island+), Just Cause 3, Evolve, Pillars of Eternity, Mortal Kombat X, Magicka 2, Not a Hero, D4, Ronin, Flywrench, I am Bread, Satellite Reign, SOMA, Armikrog, The Beginner's Guide, Read Only Memories, Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes, Undertale, Assassin's Creed Syndicate, Starcraft II: Legacy of the Void, Stella Glow, Story of Seasons, Dreamfall Chapters, Lisa, Castle in the Darkness, Sunless Sea, The Book of Unwritten Tales 2,, Titan Souls, Flame Over, Westerado: Double Barreled, Hand of Fate, The Escapists, 60 Seconds, Yatagarasu, Duck Game (Probably would be in my top ten along with...), Jackbox Party Pack 2(Really just Quiplash), Nom Nom Galaxy, Beyond Eyes, Cradle, King's Quest, TIS-100, Galak-Z, Shadowrun Hong Kong, Hacknet, Bedlam, Stasis, Rebel Galaxy, and Sublevel Zero.
Seeing everything I wrote I will hide behind my excuse that I got really into music this year and that I expect at least half those games to be only kind of interesting.
Games that deserve some mention but didn't get into the top ten are
Audiosurf 2: Audiosurf Is something I love, but It always feels just a bit too broken and unpolished to be a game I tend to recommend to people. When Audiosurf 2 was just starting development I accepted the ugly UI and some of the 3D stuff just not looking great for the parts that did look great and it being a more ambitious take on making your music just Work in a rollercoaster game. But as a full product those issues nag at me.
Tales of the Borderlands - By far the best intros I've seen in a while, with a lot of disappointment in the focus on rising situational craziness over character growth. It exists sure, but man.
There Came an Echo - It sucked. One of my kickstarter hopefuls.
Hotline Miami 2 - It sucked. They lost the adrenaline that made it primal and it turned into doorway bottleneck 20-1979.
Fallout Shelter - I was excited. This helped me be less excited. Cool halloween theme.
You Must Build a Boat - This is just above Clicker heroes and that type of game for me. I don't feel right putting a game in my top ten that I felt more directly needing to complete rather than super excited by. Why Candy box wasn't in last year's(Though those feel super innovative).
Massive Chalice - I'm not sure it sucks but I rather don't like it. Between Broken Age, Space Base, Hack N' Slash and this it's been a long time since I played a Double Fine game I rather enjoyed. Since I'm ranting Grim Fandango is really just at playable level (not hugely remastered) and Day of the Tentacle straight up looks worse as in it's updated art style. Here's hoping to Psychonauts 2.
Game of Thrones - My feelings on this game are simple. It's writing is pretty good for video games, and atrocious for Game of Thrones.