1 - Animal Crossing: New Horizons is life now.
2a - Hades brought the nerdiness back to gaming.
2b - The Last of Us Part 2 delivered on the promise.
4 - Repackaged old games (Persona 5 Royal, Demon's Souls and Super Mario Galaxy) still slap.
5 - Miles Morales gave me that gushy feeling that I get from other great Spidy fiction.
6 - Kentucky Route Zero made me sad. So did everything else this year. At least this had Junebug.
7 - Spiritfarer was a cozy-warm blanket, until my game pass save corrupted. Then it was cold again.
8 - Bugsnax must be eaten responsibly.
9 - Paper Mario: The Origami King got the best Toads.
10 - Ghost of Tsushima is like an Assassin's Creed, if Ubisoft spent 5 years on an Assassin's Creed and left out the animus.
HM - FUSER, Genshin, Carrion, Astro's and In Other Waters
Cyberpunk will probably derail this thing, but what the hell. Shout out to the good games that I went back to: Hyper Light Drifter, SteamWorld Dig 2, Judgement, Everything and Dying Light. And shout out to NBA 2K for not being a complete laughing stock this year.
Log in to comment