2018 Year in Review
By birchman 0 Comments
So, this is probably the latest ever year roundup of games that I have ever posted, but post it I shall. For posterity, and all that.
Top Five Games I Played in 2018
5. Jalopy
I really like driving. There is something incredibly satisfying about getting into your car and driving to a new location. Seeing the sights, resuppling (as dramatic as that might sound for a little road trip), listening to the radio and taking in the local sights. That might be why Jalopy fit me so perfectly. You are stuck with your very own car, the game's version of a Trabbie, and you are going on a trip to Turkey. Along the way, you have to get enough money to constantly refuel your car, and more often than not, repair your dillapidated vehicle. The game just simulates the activity of being on the road well, and of course, it's very tense to be out on some rural road between Czechoslovakia and Hungary, running out of gas and all but one tyre having a flat. I should really play this again when I have the time.
4. Detroit: Become Human
I remember playing Fahrenheit (Indigo Prophecy) way back when, and was just really overjoyed with playing an adventure game that added in action scenes through quick time events. I still like quicktime events when done right, I suppose. Detroit: Become Human is the latest game from Quantic Dream, developers of previously mentioned Fahrenheit, and also the slammer Heavy Rain, and they continue with their quote-unquote trope of a dark, gritty reality that just kind of sucks. Sucks in a good way, I mean. It looks really pretty, and some of the choices are just plain difficult. Do I lie to the kid to make her feel better? Well sure, that sounds like a fair thing to do. Oh no, she saw through it. She hates me. Well, that's a bummer.
3. Kingdom Come: Deliverance
You know what I like? Adventures. I like it when a game forces you to think about elements like food, thirst, sleep, cleanliness - without making it all too tedious. That is what Kingdom Come: Deliverance does. I liked just riding into town, filling up on supplies, and then heading out towards my next adventure. Strolling through the beautiful countryside, exploring a nearby forest, and maybe, just maybe getting murdered by some furious Cumans. The main story is not bad per se, but spelunking around is where the strength of the game lies. Just remember to get the perk where using the bathhouse is free. We want that armour sparkling.
2. God of War
The first God of War from the old trilogy (yes, trilogy) was a great game. The quick-paced action, tight controls, and the insane anger of the protagonist were all things that I appreciated with the first iteration of this franchise. When the trailer hit for the fourth big console God of War, ostensibly a reboot of the series, and it showed our furious protagonist Kratos with a kid following him around, with a much slower pace than the first three games of the series. I remember thinking "oh, god damnit".
I was so wrong.
God of War is what I would call a perfect game. The combat remains just as fun as the earlier games, if not even better than before, it is astonishingly beautiful (making me want to go explore my native Sweden), the story is deep and interesting and it all comes together in this big, fantastic package. I really hope that this is the first entry in a new trilogy, because I want to play more of this. Exactly this.
Boy.
1. Red Dead Redemption 2
It took me some time to decide which game would be my personal game of the year. Maybe that explains why this list is published in february, and not somewhere in the final days of December which is the standard. God of War was really, really good. But so was Red Dead Redemption 2.
While God of War's components came together to make a clockwork machine, RDR2 is more flawed. The shooting is sometimes not the greatest. The missions (with a few exceptions) almost always follow the structure of ride horse to place, shoot guys at place, ride horse away from place. This sounds like more negatives for Red Dead Redemptions than for God of War, so by the mathematics of game judgement, the latter should surely have won, no?
Red Dead Redemption 2's strength lies in two parts; the adventure, and the story. Like I spoke of earlier, I have a predisposition towards games that just lets me go out in the world and survive for a bit, without making it a hassle. Sleep in camp during the night, ride out during the morning, do some hunting, make camp, eat dinner, fall asleep... Maybe a particularly wild storm hits, and you have to take shelter in the nearby hotel for the night. Maybe you find some helpless stranger on the road, poking a hole in your plans for hunting as you have to lead them back to the nearest town. Or, maybe you shoot them because they are obdurate idiots, I won't judge. Going on random adventures in a massive, beautiful, engaging, and dangerous world is some of the most fun I've had in a video game in 2018.
Secondly, the story is about as good as it gets. I bet they could remove all the game play, make a motion picture of the entire thing, and I'd watch that movie over and over again. The characters are interesting in their ways, their duality, and one cannot overstate the importance of really talented voice actors. The pacing is slow, and whilst this may be grating for some, it was something that really clicked with me. The further you get, the more the narrative just beats you down, time and time again. Nothing ever goes well, everything goes to shit. It got to a part where I kind of didn't want to play anymore. I had to sit and think about how the gang could resolve this. How Arthur, the protagonist, could resolve this.
Also, you can wear a bear hat, and that is why Red Dead Redemption 2 is my game of the year.
Other 2018 Games I Played
The Messenger
The Messenger is a cool game. It has tight controls, neat time-travelly mechanics, and a kicking soundtrack. It is a good sidescrolly game, and while it might not be anything too special, it is still a game I will look back at with liking.
Shadow of the Tomb Raider
The new Tomb Raider games are really fun, but I feel like this is the weakest entry in a great series. Maybe that is me misremembering the older games, but I felt like I was given a lot of fun tools, and no real place to use them all. Or maybe I was just playing it wrong. Either way, it's still Tomb Raider, Lara's pissed off when she's stabbing dudes (which happens a lot), and it's all very pretty. It's a good game, but I felt like something was missing.
House Flipper
House Flipper is satisfying. That is the game's main strength. The core concept is to buy derelict houses, clean them up, slather a fresh coat of paint on it, fill it with furniture and then (hopefully) sell it for more than you spent getting it into shape. Now, buying a burnt-out house in complete squalor, and simply cleaning it all up? That transformation is satisfying. Satisfying.
World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth
I play World of Warcraft, so I bought the expansion. It's nothing too special, and as someone that actually cares about the story in these things, it has been mostly ludicrous. I've had fun exploring the PvE content, although not as thoroughly as maybe I would have liked. Many of the systems introduced in Legion have been refined, but it feels almost messy in a way. If there is a tick-tock of WoW expansions, then this is definitely a tock.
A Way Out
I really like couch co-op games. It's fun to hang out, eat some food, drink some drinks, and play video games where you're not (exclusively) trying to fuck each other over. I had high hopes for a game that forced you to play it co-operatively, but it all fell flat. The game is not especially challenging, nor is its story that engaging, so there is really nothing satisfying about playing or progressing. The most fun you have is doing all the little minigames and such strewn across the world, but that is not enough to elevate the game above being a thoroughly bland experience.
Honourable mention(s):
1. Artifact
Did not get to play enough of this game, but it seems pretty damn cool. MTG is still my favourite card game, and Richard Garfields influences are clearly felt on this game. I really hope to play more of this in 2019.
Log in to comment