Top 10 of 2013
By Haziqonfire 0 Comments
Since everyone is doing this I might as well.
Note: I haven't played everything yet - I haven't played Super Mario 3D World, BioShock Infinite, Wind Waker HD, GTAV, Pikmin 3, etc. Things came up and I haven't had a chance to play through them - so here's my list based on what I have played.
10. Animal Crossing: New Leaf
I usually hate these types of games. I would never think I'd put it on my top 10 list "GOTY" list, but considering the game got me to play almost everyday for over a month and I still check in every now and then, it deserves to be up here.
9. New Super Luigi U
New Super Mario Bros. U was fantastic and New Super Luigi U was even better. 80+ newly designed levels on the original game's map, for $20, challenging and a whole lot of fun. Great DLC from Nintendo and I'm glad they gave so much content for $20.
8. Steamworld Dig
This game is pretty awesome. It reminds me a lot of Metroid and the sense of exploration is great. It's here because I was addicted for a few days playing it when I bought it on the 3DS. Grab it now if you haven't already.
7. Pokemon X/Y
If you think it's a rehash or childish, fuck you.
6. Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance
In Platinum Games we trust. That's it. Good job Konami for grabbing Platinum to revive the game from what it once was.
5. Luigi's Mansion: Dark Moon
Yo, year of fucking Luigi. This game is amazing, I love what Next Level Games did with the sequel, exploring each mansion was great and it actually felt like a full game and not a tech demo like the original game. Also it just had a really great sense of charm that always had me smiling. Definitely one of the biggest surprises for me of 2013.
4. 999: Nine Hours, Nine Persons, Nine Doors
This game is old but I just started playing it this year. I haven't finished it yet, but the story is amazing and it keeps getting better. I stopped because Pokemon came out, but I've been in the process of moving so I don't have it on me to continue playing it.
3. Super Mario World
I played this game 100% through for the first time this year. It's awesome and now I actually see where the newer 2D Mario games get their inspiration from. It's incredible, such a fantastic game. I wish I played it in completion when it was originally released.
2. The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds
Besides how easy this game was, it was really amazing. I still haven't beat the original game, but I don't really feel like it was necessary at all to even enjoy the sequel. The painted Link mechanic just works so well in every dungeon and being able to explore Hyrule and Lorule for secrets is pretty fun. I beat the game pretty quickly but have been roaming around the overworld and been enjoying it even more than I originally was. 60FPS and in 3D too - it's one of the best looking 3DS games yet.
1. Fire Emblem: Awakening
I usually hate Strategy RPGs but wow, Fire Emblem: Awakening was amazing. No other game this year grabbed me like this one did. I stopped half way through but when I picked it up again I was hooked, immediately, again. I put so much time into this game and I loved every minute of it. I tend to not play games that are too difficult but I've been slowly trying to expand and try to play games that force me to learn and to be skillful.
Fire Emblem: Awakening was hopefully just a stepping stone, next up is Dark Souls ... see you in 2014.
In case you didn't realize already ... I mainly played games on the 3DS this year.
Log in to comment