Hey all!
So nobody voted for any games this week and we're going to take a week off. Take this time to catch up, play other games not for the Game Club (HOW COULD YOU?) and just generally be chill and awesome people.
What did you think of the Gameclub in 2022 if you participated? Why didn't you participate if you didn't? What were your favorite games? Least favorite?
Most importantly how can the club be improved? What procedural changes would you like to see? How can I do better? IT'S FESTIVUS SEASON SO AIR YOUR GREIVANCES.
To kick off the discussion here is my totally impartial ranking of the games we played from worst to best. I will be excluding Escape Academy because I was too busy to play that one and noting the ones I didn't finish.
23) Scorn (My least favorite gaming experience of the year. Did not finish.)
22) Metal Hellsinger (Bland and annoying. Didn't play much of this one but enough to know I hated it!)
21) Exo One (Just boring. A boring, boring, game.)
20) Signs of the Sojourner (I liked the narrative okay but the card game flat out sucked. And I love card based games! Did not finish.)
19) Raji: An Ancient Epic (Kind of unpolished and not very exciting to play but very pretty. It's okay.)
18) Gorogoa (Very pretty and at times had cool puzzles but could be annoying and was not as clever as it thinks it is.)
17) As Dusk Falls (I liked this one but found the graphical style offputting and the story sags in the second half.)
16) The Pedestrian (Decent puzzle platformer. I wish the end were longer.)
15) Infernax (A fun Castlevania clone that was a little frustarting at times.)
14) Telling Lies (A decent narrative that was also a bit boring at time. I liked Her Story more and really wanted to love this but instead I just thought it was...good.)
13) Trek to Yomi (Combat was janky. Otherwise I had a good time with this.)
12) Procession to Cavalry (I thought it was clever and funny but also at times a little frustrating and very full of itself. Good overall.)
11) Unpacking (Glad I finally got to this. I didn't like playing in long sessions but it was great to do one level and put it aside for a bit and then pick it up again later. It's not as great as its reputation but I liked it.)
10) Record of Lodoss War (A pretty Metroidvania that could have used a more coherent story but at least it had a lot of fun bosses.)
9) Superliminal (A good first person puzzle game that could have been a little less of a Portal Clone but had some very creative puzzles.)
8) Pentiment (I need to play more of this but I like the art and the very deliberate pace of the storytelling. Manages to create a real sense of place with 2D art. Good!)
7) Midnight Fight Express (Fun brawler that had enough jank and annoying parts that I couldn't quite reach the flow state with it. Horrible vehicle segments.)
6) TMNT: Shredder's Revenge (Liked this game a lot. Old school throwback. No complaints!)
5) Norco (Need to play more of this but wonderful atmosphere.)
4) Paradise Killer (I love love love this game's aesthetic but the gameplay parts could be better and at times it can be a bit too convoluted for its own good. Also the lore is intentionally weird. But oh that gorgeous faux 32 bit world and those characters.)
3) Bugsnax (Loved both the story and the gameplay here. I played it on PS5 near launch and it is one of my favorites for the system.)
2) Citizen Sleeper (Probably my favorite visual novel of all time. The writing is among the best in gaming history. So good.)
1) Inside (One of my all time favorites. The atmosphere the gameplay and the puzzles. Sublime. And that ending!)
There we go, the definitive rankings. As we can see I really liked most of what I played for the club and I enjoyed the experience too. I wish there were more participants but the discussions have been fun and it has been good motivation to get through games (even if I haven't been perfect.)
8/10 would do club again. And will in the New Year. A better version of the club. WITH YOUR SUGGESTIONS!
Log in to comment