Whew boy. Saw this late. Glad to see the love for Haibane Renmei in particular.
Certain parts of my rankings change all the time, so everything from like.... 5 through 15 is flexible. I'm going to reference my MAL to figure this out. I'm going to also mention I think Odd Taxi might end up on this list, but it's a little too recent for me to put it there quite yet. You should all watch Odd Taxi though. Vivy as well while I'm making recommendations
HMs: The Woman Called Fujiko-Mine, Kizumonogtari and Monogatari season 2, Higurashi, Hajime no Ippo, FLCL, Gankutsuou, Giant Robo, Ghost in the Shell: SAC, Cromartie High School, most every other Miyazaki film or Satoshi Kon film not mentioned, Kara no Kyoukai 5 (the whole series is great though), One Punch Man season 1, Madoka Magica, Your Name
20. Re:Zero (that second season cemented it in my top 20. By the time this series is done, it might be top 10.)
19. Macross Plus
18. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
17. Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket
16. Evangelion franchise (while it has its ups and downs, holy hell was that last movie a reminder how good it can be)
15. Great Teach Onizuka
14. Slayers Next (I love the whole franchise to death, but Next is my favorite)
13. Millenium Actress
12. Mawaru Penguindrum
11. Steins;Gate
10 Paranoia Agent
9. Grave of the Fireflies
8. Perfect Blue
7. Spirited Away
6. Serial Experiments lain
5. Castle of Cagliostro
4. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
3. Haibane Renmei
2. Cowboy Bebop
1. Revolutionary Girl Utena
The one thing that never changes is my top ranking. Utena is just a very special series, and one that holds up compared to any other medium. It is often mentioned in reverence by many modern writers and directors. I cannot recommend it enough.
Log in to comment