Hey guys. It has definitely been quite a while since my last blog. Sorry about that! Usually, if I have something to say I will just post it on my Twitter account. This blog was actually meant to go up months ago when a few people here were posting their Top 30 Games, but I forgot about it. Whoops! Well, better late than never.
30. Super Castlevania IV 29. Super Metroid 28. Jet Set Radio Future 27. Conker's Bad Fur Day 26. Tekken 3 25. Goldeneye 24. Twisted Metal 2 23. Final Fantasy VII 22. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 21. The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion 20. Super Mario Galaxy 19. Zombies Ate My Neighbors 18. The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening 17. Jet Grind Radio 16. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 15. Shenmue 2 14. Super Mario World 13. Fallout 3 12. Final Fantasy X 11. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night 10. Silent Hill 9. Resident Evil 4 8. Half-Life 2 7. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas 6. Super Mario 64 5. Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots 4. Resident Evil 2 3. Shenmue 2. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past 1. Chrono Trigger
Agree? Disagree? Let me know! I've played a lot of these games recently, so it's not just based on nostalgia. So yeah, while most will disagree, I totally think A Link to the Past and Link's Awakening are better than Ocarina of Time (which is still pretty great, by the way). But hey, that's just my opinion. I still have Chrono Trigger at my number 1 spot, even though I would probably consider it a tie between that and A Link to the Past. Anyway, that's all for now. I still plan to do my 2009 Game of the Year awards later this month. So that should be kinda cool I guess. Later dudes.
Hey guys, I picked up Resident Evil 5 at Midnight at my local GameStop and played about 4+ hours of it so far. The main reason I stopped was because it's getting pretty late and I'm fixing to get some rest but I just wanted to make a quick blog about my thoughts on RE5. I honestly can't really find anything wrong with the game. I mean, I know a lot of people are complaining about the controls but they don't bother me at all. RE4 had similar controls and that game was amazing. Sheva isn't as bad as thought she would be. She will go a little crazy with the healing if you give her herbs or first aid spray, but I will just usually hold on to that myself and it's not a problem.
So yeah, I'm definitely enjoying it. Can't wait to play more tomorrow.
Hey guys, it's been a while since my last blog. Lately, I've been using Twitter to make quick updates on what I've been doing. But today, I thought I would do one of those "Most Anticipated Games" type of blog. So let's get started.
10) Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
I'm currently playing through the first game to get me caught up for the sequel. The graphics are amazing, the controls are really good but the only thing I don't really care for is the constant amount of enemies you have to fight, they just keep throwing them at you.
9) Madworld
Probably the only game coming out on the Wii this year that I am excited for. The art style is great and it looks the combat will be pretty fun.
8) Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars
I'm a sucker for GTA games and I'm a huge fan of the original GTA and GTA 2. So I really don't mind the top down perspective that Chinatown Wars has. I also really like the look of the game.
7) Star Ocean: The Last Hope
I've recently been playing Star Ocean: Second Evolution on my PSP and have really been enjoying it so far. The main thing I like about the Star Ocean games is that the battle system is very fast-paced and a lot of fun.
6) Killzone 2
I didn't really care for the first Killzone at all, so when they announced the sequel I pretty much had no interest in it, even with its amazing graphics. But after seeing more of the game and checking some of the early reviews it looks like it will definitely live up to the hype this time.
5) F.E.A.R. 2: Project Origin
I just recently finished the first game and it was really good. I played the demo of the second one and it seems like it's gonna be even better, even though controlling a mech kinda felt out of place.
4) The Sims 3
The only PC games I really care about is The Sims and The Sims 2. Everything else I always play on consoles. So yeah, you can tell I'm pretty excited for a game if I willing to play it on the PC. Not knocking on the PC or anything, I just don't have a great PC to run games like Crysis. I just hope the DRM isn't too bad.
3) Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2
Definitely can't wait for this one. The single player parts of the CoD series were great but the multiplayer is where it's at! I could play the multiplayer for hours on end.
2) Street Fighter IV
I was never into Street Fighter. I grew up on Mortal Kombat and never gave Street Fighter a chance, but after playing Super Street Fighter II Turbo HD Remix I have become a Street Fighter fan. So this is easily one of my must buys this year.
1) Resident Evil 5
This one was pretty much a no-brainer. I am a HUGE fan of the RE series and I definitely cannot wait to get my hands on this one.
That's pretty much it. They are a few games I didn't mention like God of War III and Alan Wake just because I don't know if those game will be coming out this year.
NOTE: I did not include Chrono Trigger in my Game of The Year category mainly because it was a port of a game that came out in 1995, but I did include it in the Best Portable Game category because it was the first time Chrono Trigger has been on a handheld.
Best Graphics:
-Metal Gear Solid 4 -Gears of War 2 -Fallout 3 -Far Cry 2 -Banjo-Kazooie: Nuts & Bolts
And the winner is: Metal Gear Solid 4 Runner Up: Gears of War 2
Best Story:
-Fallout 3 -Metal Gear Solid 4 -No More Heroes -Grand Theft Auto IV -Silent Hill: Homecoming
And the winner is: Metal Gear Solid 4 Runner Up: Fallout 3
Best Racing Game:
-Burnout Paradise -Midnight Club: Los Angeles -Motorstorm: Pacific Rift -Mario Kart Wii
And the winner is: Motorstorm: Pacific Rift Runner Up: Burnout Paradise
Best Multiplayer Game:
-Gears of War 2 -Left 4 Dead -Call of Duty: World at War -Grand Theft Auto IV -Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas 2
And the winner is: Call of Duty: World at War Runner Up: Left 4 Dead
Best Portable Game:
-God of War: Chains of Olympus -Final Fantasy IV -Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII -Chrono Trigger DS
And the winner is: Chrono Trigger DS Runner Up: Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII
Best RPG:
-Fallout 3 -Fable II -Persona 3 FES -Persona 4
And the winner is: Fallout 3 Runner Up: Persona 4
Best Music:
-Super Street Fighter II Turbo HD Remix -Call of Duty: World at War -LittleBIGPlanet -Metal Gear Solid 4 -Silent Hill: Homecoming
And the winner is: LittleBIGPlanet Runner Up: Metal Gear Solid 4
Best Downloadable Game:
-Castle Crashers -Mega Man 9 -Geometry Wars: Retro Evolved 2 -Duke Nukem 3D -Super Street Fighter II Turbo HD Remix
And the winner is: Duke Nukem 3D Runner Up: Castle Crashers
Best Wii Game:
-No More Heroes -Super Smash Bros Brawl -Okami -Mario Kart Wii
And the winner is: No More Heroes Runner Up: Super Smash Bros. Brawl
And the winner is: Metal Gear Solid 4 Runner Up: LittleBIGPlanet
Best Xbox 360 Game:
-Banjo Kazooie: Nuts & Bolts -Fable II -Gears of War 2
And the winner is: Gears of War 2 Runner Up: Fable II
Best Multiplatform Game:
-Fallout 3 -Saints Row 2 -Silent Hill: Homecoming -Call of Duty: World at War
And the winner is: Fallout 3 Runner Up: Call of Duty World at War
2008 Game of the Year:
-Fallout 3 -Silent Hill: Homecoming -Metal Gear Solid 4 -Call of Duty: World at War -LittleBIGPlanet -No More Heroes
And the winner is:
Metal Gear Solid 4
Runner Up: Fallout 3
Metal Gear Solid 4 was an amazing experience! With one of the best stories ever, great graphics, sound and gameplay it was a pretty much a no brainer on what my GOTY should be.
Also, expect a video blog to come in the next few weeks!
Well, I finished Chrono Trigger today, after putting 22+ hours in the game I must say, it was definitely an amazing experience. The best RPG I've ever played. The combat is great, the story is awesome, and the music is some of the best I've heard in a video game. Now, since I've finished it, I can finally update my Top Ten Games of All Time!
10. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
9. Silent Hill
8. Resident Evil 4
7. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
6. Super Mario 64
5. Metal Gear Solid 4
4. Resident Evil 2
3. Shenmue
2. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
1. Chrono Trigger
Yup, Chrono Trigger finally dethroned A Link to the Past for me. ALttP is still awesome but Chrono Trigger is just a little bit better (IMO). So yeah, I would definitely recommend you check out Chrono Trigger. You can get on the DS for $40 now which is a great deal. Just don't get it on the PSX because the load times are horrible, and it was one of the reasons that made me stop playing the game in the first place. Anyways, that's pretty much it for right now.
Hey guys. Earlier this morning, I went to a whole bunch of stores for Black Friday to try to get my Christmas shopping finished, but I also picked up some pretty coo' stuff for myself.
Nip/Tuck Season 4 - $14.99 Transformers (Blu-ray) - $9.99 Mudvayne "The New Game" - $7.99 Dawn of the Dead (2004) - $3.99 V for Vendetta - $2 End of Days - $2 Wedding Crashers - $2
Also, unrelated to Black Friday, I bought two games off of the PlayStation Store. Super Street Fighter II Turbo HD Remix and Mortal Kombat II. The Main reason I bought SSF2THDR on PS3 instead of 360 is mainly because The D-Pad on the 360 is pretty bad. But yeah, that's pretty much for now. Hope everyone had a great Thanksgiving.
Eh, I'm not that upset. Is that bad when you know your console is gonna fail before it should? Maybe, but I've been anticipating this day for awhile now. I'm actually surprised I got this far with my 360. I've had it since February of 2007. We had a good run. Yeah, I'm bummed out I won't get to play Gears 2 right at launch but I was planning on buying LittleBIGPlanet and Resistance 2 this week so I guess I will playing a lot of PS3 for the next two weeks or so. Later guys.
8 Comments
Log in to comment