1. Psychonauts - When I first played the game, it was quite unknown. I actually got it because the box art looked cool to my fifteen year old self. When I played the game, I was pleasantly surprised to meet such a great idea for a game. The idea of everyone' psychics as a level. All of them original. I feel in love with the Milkman's Conspiracy level because of the insane story. From the comedy dialogue to the quirky characters, the game was truly a hidden gem of its time. I am happy that I got a chance to play it, when no one else did. *hipster shades*
2. Prince of Persia : The Sands of Time - Before the horrible movie adaptation by Disney, it was first a great platformer with a gimmick to reverse time. My younger self was heavily into platformer, however, they did not challenge my skills as well as Prince of Persia. Especially the first boss fight! I did struggle for many hours, but I felt satisfied when I completed it! It marked a wonderful memory in my gaming journey.
3. Pikimin - Previously, I never experienced a game where you can fail. I did fail. In my first play-through of the game, I was not able to get the necessary parts for a successful launch and Olimar died. I was more determined than ever to meet the requirements for a good ending. In my second try, I did just that. I do feel that more games need these type of endings in order to motivate players to strife and learn the game. It may have not been difficult, but it certainly changed me.\
4. The Legend of Zelda : WInd Waker - As much crap this game got for being different. I loved it. In fact, I place it higher than Ocarina of Time and A Link to the Past. From the art style of the game to just roaming the sea. It was such a fun game. It is my number one Zelda game and will remain that way until Nintendo can prove me wrong.
5. Bastion - There have been plenty essays, topics, and paragraphs. Here is mines.
"I" is for In Case of Trouble.
6. Pokemon (Red, Blue, and Yellow) - My childhood memories are often hold dear to these games. I spend countless hours battling my brothers. Yes, it is old, yes it does show its age, however, I always go back to it just to have a great time. It will remain as a staple of my gaming resume. Never did catch them all though.
7. Persona 4 - One of the newest addition to my top 10! I hardly ever play a JRPG and RPGs in general, however, Persona 4 story is simply amazing! The characters are what really bought the story to life. Having already beaten it and watched the entire anime, I loved it! I can see why people can get carried away over on this game. I will not ruin the experience, but the story is lovely and will suck your battery life as well as your time.
8. Lone Survivor - I felt more terrified in this game than I did in Amnesia. I believe it was the great unknown and not being able to make clear decision in your first play-through that makes it terrifying. Although I have beaten the game several times, I still enjoy it. It is always in your head.
9. Megaman X - Going back to old school! I never did like Megaman, however, this game changed my mind. If you haven't watched Egoraptor's review on why this game is so fucking fantastic, then you should devout a good twenty minutes today and laugh. I do have a little story to share with this particular game. My brother was (and still is) an advent fanboy of megaman. When my mother gave away our Snes to our neighbor. He was so upset, regardless of the fact we just got the N64 for Christmas. My brother really did love that game.
10. Tony Hawk Pro Skater 2 - When I was going through my skate-punk phase, I played a lot of Tony Hawk on those dreadfully hot summer days. The music in that game is so amazing as well as the trick system.
I know I haven't wrote an entire essay on why I love these games, but I tend to keep my wording short.
Thank you for doing this giveway and may everyone have the best of luck! =\^w^/=
Log in to comment