What do I like?
By grumbeld 0 Comments
Since I started this contest over on Shacknews, I figured that I'd hide my favorite things here. That way, if someone stumbles on this blog, they might gain some insight on what they should know for the contest. It's not like I'm going to give anything away, but there might be some clues here or there. Also, this will just help me think of what I enjoy these days.
Video Games
Fez - This game was one of the reasons I created the contest. I loved the hidden puzzles and riddles and how deep a lot of puzzles went.
Battletoads - A lot of this game is now muscle memory for me, but I appreciated the graphics as a kid, and it still sticks with me. Plus you get to climb on snakes!
Super Mario Brothers 3 - Sure, Super Mario World is probably a better game in some ways, but I enjoyed the world map, the hidden warp whistle in world 2, and the other secrets scattered all throughout the game. I can still remember the 1-Ups you can get in 1-4.
Planescape Torment - This was definitely the best of the Infinity Engine games. Baldur's Gate was fun, but Torment made me care about the characters and appreciate solving quests without combat.
Orange Box - Okay, I haven't played Episode 2 yet, but TF2 and Portal were both amazing (as well as Peggle). I played Portal 2 at around midnight or so the day it was launched and two hours later I was done. However, I could only feel joy over the game. I didn't feel as though it were too short. Also, TF2 was probably the game that broke me out of my World of Warcraft addiction.
Final Fantasy - I loved the character choice at the start of the game, and I appreciated the fact that you're locked into that choice. I mean, the characters didn't have any true purpose outside of combat, and it'd be weird to have four enigmas in a game these days, but I'd like to see more of this style.
Books
Ready Player One - While Fez was my video game reason to do this contest, RPO is definitely the book that made me want to do it. Sure, the book is mostly just referential humor, but I think Cline did a good job creating a believable dystopia. It's definitely a must-read for any geek that lived through the 80s.
Taltos Cycle - Steven Brust has set himself up by making himself write a series that is most likely going to be 18 books long. The most interesting thing is that all of the books are good to some degree. Athyra is odd as Vlad is not the central character of the book (something that is done again in Tiassa), and Teckla/Phoenix are painful to read just because Vlad and Cawti separate in the book, but the books are generally quite strong. I also think that Loiosh is the best side kick an assassin could have.
Early Chuck Palahniuk - It saddens me to qualify this author, but his later books (Haunted and beyond) just don't live up to the quality of his early stuff. Survivor, Choke, Diary, Lullaby, Invisible Monsters, and Fight club should all be set up in some kind of literary museum.
Malazan Book of the Fallen - Here is an epic fantasy series that has been completed. The books are the most epic of fantasies that I've ever read. The characters take on gods, dragons, and armies by themselves. Characters like Bottle, Fiddler, Quick Ben, Rake, and Tehol are all unforgettable.
Shakespeare - Best stuff ever written. Read it all in order to understand allusions.
Music
Tool
Pink Floyd
Nine Inch Nails
Floater
Z-Trip
Babel
Dream Theater
Meat Loaf
The Kleptones
Johnny Cash
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
TV Shows
Community
The Wire
West Wing
Arrested Development
Venture Brothers
Justified
Movies
Primer
Moon
Requiem for a Dream
Die Hard
Fight Club
Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels
Se7en
Moulin Rouge
Goonies
Clue
Log in to comment