2023 Gamer Moments
List of games played in 2023
Rating System:
0-4: would not recommend because the game is just plain bad (my time playing was wasted)
5-9: would recommend situationally based on preference or history (most of my time I enjoyed)
10: would recommend regardless of preference or history (I thoroughly enjoyed playing)
The closer a game is to the min/max (i.e. 5/9) the less or more likely it is to be recommended and not have its shortcomings complained about.
Unlisted Titles cuz site doesn't have them:
Confabulation (8/10); solid first game from this dev, looking to play the second at some point, probably the most recent single player game that I seriously looked at someone complaining and went "skill issue"
Confabulation: Homestead (5/10); it's a slight improvement over the last one in terms of puzzle design but completely throws what was really good in the first game out the window, the sound design is awful, the theme is tired and cliche, the rogue elements are essentially gone and everything is on rails, scares are just sudden menacing standing aliens, and the new mechanic doesn't add much of anything, sad to say it's not really that recommendable even with the first being so good
Spiritless Ltd (6/10); funny, but reminiscent of old-school point-and-clicks with obtuse solutions that had me clicking the entire screen
Return to Grace (7/10); well done walking sim with an interesting story, but it's a walking sim that doesn't take any real risks
Repella Fella (8/10); solid revival of an old school flash creator, looking forward to his follow-up work, would be 9/10 but I hate the South Park-esque violence and gore
Homestead Arcana (4/10); it had an interesting premise but a mediocre and at times bad understanding of what made its genre good, the devs abandoning it also didn't help so it will remain a mostly bad player experience
This Bed We Made (6/10); it was way too short for what felt like should have been a longer mystery, everyone prattling on about there being a big twist is straight because the vibes were there from the beginning and I wasn't surprised in the slightest, some choices heavily impact the game's ending and feel way too weighted compared to others
Outpath (7/10); Cute progression game, but held back by its hesitancy for letting you steamroll the later levels, can feel very "ooo this would be a nice mechanic" around every corner
Sugar Shack (5/10); was fun with a duo, annoying solo, felt like a beta test, devs needs more time to bake
Backpack Battles (8/10); looking to be a good autobattler, although worrying about its longevity because if its streamer population gets bored I can see the general playerbase going with them
Exit 8 (8/10); now THIS is how you can do a walking horror sim, it maybe would have been nice to have more in the sound design department but honestly the game carries itself well even without sound to help the tension, this is a unique experience and honestly would love to see something longer from this dev
The Gap (7/10); interesting psychological mystery about parallel realities, loss, and a dead-beat dad ignoring his daughter, the story carries what is simple gameplay, the last quarter of the game is a bit poorly paced but doesn't detract from the rest of the game, the "bad" ending is kinda funny honestly