EA Sports plans on releasing a game in the EA MMA franchise on a bi-yearly basis, alternating with the Fight Night franchise. So 2010 will have an MMA game, 2011 will have Fight Night Round 5, 2012 will have another MMA and so on. In addition to alternating with the Fight Night franchise, EA Sports MMA will feature a punching system similar to that of Fight Night's.
Leagues featured in the game
Lower-Level
Weapons of Destruction (USA)
Renegade Fighting League (USA)
Mid-Level
Liga de Combate (Brazil)
United Fighters League (UK)
Premier
Strikeforce (US)
Mystic (Japan)
Rulesets
Strikeforce Rules
- 3 rounds, non title / 5 rounds, title
- 5 minute rounds
- 10-point scoring system
- Hexagonal Cage
- No ground elbows, knees, kicks, stomps to the head
Unified Rules
- 3 rounds, non title / 5 rounds, title
- 5 minute rounds
- 10-point scoring system
- Boxing Ring, Hexagonal or Circular Cage
- No ground knees, kicks, stomps to the head
Japanese Rules
- 2 rounds
- 1st Round, 10 minutes / 2nd Round, 5 minutes
- Entire match scored
- Boxing Ring, Hexagonal or Circular Cage
- No ground elbows to the head
- Ground knees, kicks, stomps to the head allowed
Vale Tudo Rules
- 1 round
- 20 minutes
- Entire match scored
- Boxing Ring, Hexagonal or Circular Cage
- Ground elbows, knees, kicks, stomps to the head allowed
Fighter Roster (Alphabetical order)
Heavyweight
Andrei Arlovski
Josh Barnett
Fedor Emelianenko
Andreas Kraniotakes
Bobby Lashley
John McCarthy (DLC)
Jeff Monson
Alistair Overeem (Light Heavyweight)
Brett Rogers
Bob Sapp
Tim Sylvia
Herschel Walker (DLC)
Fabricio Werdum
Hidehiko Yoshida
Light Heavyweight
Randy Couture (Heavyweight)
Roger Gracie
Dan Henderson (Middleweight)
Muhammed Lawal (Heavyweight)
Melvin Manhoef (Middleweight)
Vladimir Matyushenko
Gegard Mousasi (Middleweight)
Kevin Randleman (Heavyweight)
Bas Rutten
Ken Shamrock (Heavyweight)
Renato Sobral
Middleweight
Tim Kennedy
Robbie Lawler (Welterweight)
Cung Le
Matt Lindland (Light Heavyweight)
Jason Miller (Light Heavyweight)
Kazuo Misaki (Welterweight)
Benji Radach
Luke Rockhold
Murilo Rua (Light Heavyweight)
Frank Shamrock (Light Heavyweight)
Scott Smith (Light Heavyweight)
Ronaldo Souza
Welterweight
Nick Diaz (Middleweight)
Lyman Good (Middleweight)
Jay Hieron
Pat Miletich (Middleweight)
Joe Riggs (Middleweight)
Hayato Sakurai (Lightweight)
Jake Shields (Middleweight)
Nick Thompson (Middleweight)
Frank Trigg (Middleweight)
Tyron Woodley
Marius Zaromskis
Lightweight
Eddie Alvarez
Shinya Aoki (Welterweight)
Lyle Beerbohm
Gesias Cavalcante
Billy Evangelista
Kron Gracie
Joachim Hansen (Welterweight)
Mizuto Hirota
Tatsuya Kawajiri (Welterweight)
Satoru Kitaoka (Welterweight)
Gilbert Melendez
Vitor Ribeiro
Josh Thomson
**Description in brackets indicates an alternate weight division available to that particular fighter.
Log in to comment