People are saying that 2023 is one of the greatest years for games in recent memory. I’m not sure I agree. I didn’t play some of the biggest games like Baldur’s Gate 3 or Starfield and maybe I would have loved those but I did fall off some of the other big releases not mentioned before like Armored Core VI (I liked it and will go back to it) and Like a Dragon: Ishin! (I like it but it’s no Yakuza, will go back.)
A lot of the big games this year were fun but didn’t quite captivate me as some games did in years past. Part of that is just where I am in my life and my mood, but outside of my #1 game I’m not sure any of the games I played are all timers. Looking back at my list from last year (which I did not post) a lot of them would still be in my top 10 this year and pretty high on the list.
Still, I played 25 games released this year that I feel comfortable ranking so that’s what I’m going to do. I will say that none of these games are truly awful and I’m glad that there are no Balan Wonderworlds on the list this year. Maybe I’m learning.
25) Ravenlok
Ravenlok is a game that didn’t look appealing to me and I only played because the Game Pass Game Club selected it. While its voxel art is striking and appealing everything else about it feels half baked. It’s short, with tiny areas, cliché in its presentation of its Alice in Wonderland theme and shallow to play. It feels more like a tech demo or portfolio piece for the artists than an actual finished game, even though it’s a few hours long and has puzzles, boss fights, and everything else you’d expect. It’s just that it all feels shallower than it should and lacks impact. Ravenlok is not a terrible game but it’s so insubstantial that it left almost no impact outside the art.
24) Trinity Trigger
I bought Trinity Trigger on a Youtuber’s suggestion and because I wanted a generic action RPG to chill with. I got the generic part right, and the game’s pretty easy so it should be chill, but rather than relaxing I found it irritating for most of the playthrough. This comes down to a few design decisions, the worst of which is to have you stop moving when you attack, so you can’t run around slashing or shooting at things, you automatically have your feet planted to attack and it feels bad every time. The bland story about ancient gods and living weapons did not register, nor did the even blander characters who do not change or evolve at all during the story. It’s also way too larded down with gameplay and loadout mechanics to the point where I stopped trying to customize my characters beyond what was necessary because it was too much work. What should have been light and breezy was instead a generic slog, and though there were definitely some moments when I enjoyed myself it is probably the worst JRPG I have ever finished.
23) Planet of Lana
This is another beautiful game without much substance. A puzzle platformer clearly modeled after something like Inside but with a much lighter, though still dark, tone, this game is a joy to watch. Beautiful scenery and strong art design pulled me in but the fairly basic puzzle platforming spat me back out. This game isn’t bad on its own merits, but in a glutted genre it does not do enough to stand out.
22) Whispike Survivors – Sword of the Necromancer (Not finished)
This game is the first Vampire Survivorslike on the list. It’s like $3, cute, and simple. The hook is that your characters drop “seeds” when they die and their offspring inherit traits allowing you to build characters over time. It’s not bad but ultimately it just doesn’t have the broken interactions between abilities that make these games so addictive, and you feel underpowered and slow compared to enemies. Considering how cheap it was I don’t feel ripped off, but there’s just not enough there to make it a must play.
21) Suika Game
The well known fruit combining well dropper game. Matching fruits to create bigger fruits is addictive and the aesthetics are pleasant and appealing. It’s a simple game that does what it sets out to do, but at the end of the day it’s just another cute, good, puzzle game. Recommended but slight. A running theme.
20) Dordogne
A very pretty water color adventure game with a striking art style and a decent little story. You play a young woman returning to her grandmother’s home in Dordogne France and flashing back to her childhood and a summer she spent there when her grandmother was still alive. There’s not a lot of game here, and the story isn’t quite magical enough to match the look, but if you like pretty, short, adventure games it’s worth a look.
19) Jusant
A pretty climbing game about ascending a giant stone tower after a drought has come. A lot of people loved this but I was pretty lukewarm. The climbing was okay but would have been more fun if not for the stamina meter. I found the text in the collectables kind of boring and would have liked a few more routes and mechanical complexity. It’s gorgeous and atmospheric but lacking in substance.
18) Merge & Blade
A puzzle game autobattler. Drop soldiers into the playfield and match them to create more powerful versions. Cheaply made but addictive and fun. There is just enough to do during the autobattling phase (swapping and rearranging your soldiers) to maintain engagement and some of the battles can be very tense and exciting. There’s no story to speak of and the graphics are very simple, but the design shine through in the way you have to balance number of soldiers against strength and figure out how and where to place your healers and ranged units. This is a game with a limited concept and budget that comes very close to reaching its full potential.
17) Mineto’s Night Market
This is a crafting game where you, a young girl, accompany your father to a small island in Japan where the big happening is a weekly night market where you can sell crafts. The main plot is a mystery about a legendary cat and agents on the island who are searching for him. It’s a sweet little tale but very low impact. The biggest issue with the game, however, is just how grindy it is. It is extremely grindy. You have to keep collecting all your crafting ingredients over and over, with extremely limited amounts of some of them (such as pottery clay) available at any one time. You also have to craft each item for the market with no shortcuts or ability to batch craft. It becomes extremely monotonous before the game ends. There are also some annoying design choices, like having the dialog box you get for eating food for stamina block out some of the ingredient collection meters. This is a game that could have been special with a few small changes, but unfortunately those changes didn’t get made and instead it’s mostly chill but sometimes frustrating.
16) Spirit Hunters: Infinite Horde
This is another Vampire Survivorslike. It’s a little more complex than Whispike and has more of the broken interactions that I really love in this genre, and it has prettier graphics and bosses, as well as a very complex skill tree, but it’s still nowhere near as good as VS itself. I had a good time with this game but it was ultimately unsatisfying. It’s just too straightforward without any great interactions or a story or many secrets. A fun time waster that worked very well on the treadmill.
15) Steamworld Build (not finished)
This is a city builder in the Steamworld cinematic universe. It’s pretty straightforward on the surface but there’s also an underground segment in the traditional Steamworld mine where you unearth artifacts and mine resources that are used in the surface part, where you recruit and manufacture items that can affect the underground mine. The game is pretty simple but entertaining enough and a very low stress low stakes experience with appealing aesthetics and a sense of humor.
14) Venba
Another graphical adventure, this one with a small number of cooking segments. It’s an immigrant story about a Tamil couple who moves to Canada. This would be higher if it weren’t so short, which doesn’t give you time to really come to care for the characters, but it’s well written and has good graphics and music. Recommended, though a poor time value at full price.
13) Karmazoo (not finished)
An online only co-operative 2D platformer where you work as a team to collect items and move towards a goal over a series of random levels. An incredibly friendly and appealing game that actually manages to get people to cooperate online, which seems impossible but is pulled off through smart design choices. The game rewards collaboration in very clever ways, like giving you hearts (currency for unlocking stuff) for holding the door for others, and combining everyone’s hearts into a pool that gets distributed to everyone at the end. It has some of the best team mechanics I’ve ever seen for playing with strangers. On the other hand the platforming itself is just okay and while the aesthetics are funky they are nothing special. At least modifier cards that everyone votes on keep things reasonably fresh. A decent game made much better by the way it structures its co-op.
12) Army of Ruin
The final Vampire Surviorslike on my list, this one in some way challenges the king. Nice graphics and extremely broken gameplay make for a lot of fun, and it has dozens upon dozens of unlocks to keep things fresh. I played this game obsessively for about 20-25 hours and got the platinum, though not all the unlocks. I liked this game a lot, though like every game in the genre it got repetitive. If you like feeling invincible and a constant drip feed of items and interactions you’ll like this.
11) Immortals of Aveum
A steampunk magic first person shooter with some Metroidvania elements. Very average but with good production values. The plot and characters are silly and the enemy and weapon variety are lacking but platforming and puzzles mix things up and some of the firefights can be intense in a good way. This is a game that coasts on its budget and polish. It works as a turn off your brain and shoot experience with a lot of pretty colors and impressive environments, but lacks any hook beyond its basic premise of a magic based FPS game. Competent but uninspired.
10) Super Mario RPG (Not finished)
I never played the original Super Mario RPG beyond a little bit on Wii Virtual Console. The remake looks great and maintains a lot of the charm from the original. The combat is quick and enhanced by timed button presses that let you do more damage or bloc attacks, and while the RPG elements are simple they are still engaging. I like this game and will finish it, but while the wacky characters and strong underlying gameplay are enough to make it good, it’s still a bit “baby’s first RPG.” Characters are funny but there are no dramatic stakes, replaced by lots of jokes about how much Mario loves jumping. Leveling up is unexciting, with even new skills not doing much to change up the combat and the game is so forgiving and easy you never feel threatened. It’s a great first RPG for kids but for veterans it’s charming but shallow. Unless you’ve got nostalgia for the original, I suppose.
9) Hi Fi Rush
This 3-D platformer/character action/rhythm game looks and sounds amazing, with a simple plot but surprisingly strong characters that help tie the game together. I loved the platforming, enjoyed the combat, and found the rhythm stuff a little frustrating, as usual for me with rhythm stuff. The game’s aesthetics and vibe, along with the strong characters, made for a compelling experience, but even though I didn’t find the game very hard the rhythm stuff kept pulling me out. I would have loved this game if it were just an action platformer with everything else the same. As it was I liked it quite a bit. Also I’m very tired of getting graded in games. Defeating a tough fight only to be told that you were at C quality is so deflating.
8) Diablo IV
I don’t care about endgames or builds, I just want to see a cool story and smash some skellingtons. Diablo IV provides those things well. Yes the loot is unexciting, the abilities feel uninspired, and the always online means you can’t pause. All of that sucks. But it looks great, controls well, and has a giant world to explore with lots of cool details and plenty of well-written quests to take on. The cut scenes are among the best in gaming to this point. Diablo IV is another all flash no substance game, but what do you want from me, I’m shallow? I fought demons, stopped Lilith, and then stopped playing. But I got 40 hours out of it, so that’s fair enough.
7) In Stars and Time
I picked this time loop RPG up on a whim and almost loved it. A black and white game where you play the “thief” of a party about to tackle the final dungeon and stop the evil king. Combat is based around literal rock paper scissors but this game is all about the storytelling and characters. Which are great. The time looping stuff allows it to explore themes in new context and the writing is fantastic. So why did I only almost love it? It gets very tedious when you don’t know what to do (even though there is an in-game hint system) and the restrictions on how you loop just end up frustrating and annoying. This is a game that bogs down hard in the middle; hard enough to take it from the top of my top 10 to the lower half. It’s mostly the work of one person and I just wish they’d managed to avoid the pitfalls of tedium inherent in time loop games, but they didn’t.
6) Cocoon
A puzzle game where you play a little beetle man flipping switches and entering and exiting spheres to advance through an alien world. The puzzle design is very good and the pace is just about perfect, which can be an issue with a puzzle game. As you advance you find yourself nesting the balls within each other and engaging in all kinds of other clever and unexpected activities to solve the puzzles, which are tough enough to feel challenging but rarely actually frustrate. Graphics and animations are also at the top end of the indie scale. I liked this quite a bit but though the gameplay was good and it was pretty I felt no emotional connection to the little beetle man or what he was doing. The game is incredibly alien and that makes it interesting but also makes it hard to care what happens. Inside and Limbo, games that team members for Cocoon have previously worked on, were impactful in part because of their children in peril themes, and Cocoon breaks free from that but fails to spread its wings thematically. Fun to play, nice to look at, feels like it has zero stakes.
5) Final Fantasy XVI
This is an action game barely in RPG clothing, but it’s very pretty with a grand story, massive set pieces, and excellent performances. The actual plot is nonsense, but it’s the chocobos we meet along the way that matter. FF XVI can feel like a bunch of Devil May Cry knockoffs strung together and the underlying gameplay is not strong enough to carry the entire running length but the spectacle and the characters are enough to make it a compelling experience. This is not an RPG and I wish it were, but as a long, plot heavy, action game it’s a good time for people who enjoy its world and characters.
4) Sea of Stars
This IS an RPG and a very good one. Excellent pixel art and music, fun characters and a strong gameplay system make this a real winner. Like Mario RPG this features a timing prompts in combat to keep it entertaining but unlike that game Sea of Stars is challenging and engaging the whole time. I have some quibbles with the game, chiefly that the combat system has so many synergies that it seems like there’s always a “right” move, which can feel restrictive. Despite this it’s one of the best battle systems I’ve experienced and by far the best “modern retro” JRPG I have ever played.
3) Super Mario Wonder
Hey have you heard of this Mario guy? I think he’s going places. Super Mario Wonder finally fixes the problems of the New Super Mario series by throwing in a ton of creativity and constantly changing the rules via the Wonder Seeds. A fantastic game whose main flaws are that it’s a bit too short and a bit too easy. 2D Mario finally feels as creative and full of…wonder as 3D Mario and I’m incredibly excited for what’s next. As long as it’s not New Super Mario Bros. U Deluxe 2. I would not be excited for that.
2) Spider-Man 2
This is just a super-hero open world game but it’s the best super-hero open world game ever made. It looks fantastic, it plays great, it has great acting and a good story. It has spectacle and quiet moments and a great version of New York and Mysterio. It has it all! The only problem is that it feels very iterative of the prior games in the series and the formula is running a bit thin for me. I don’t know that a Spider-Man 3 that doesn’t mix things up more will score this high for me. But for now the very solid core gameplay was enough to carry me through this huge budget polished adventure. I devoured it.
1) The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom
BOTW was my favorite game when it came out. Tears of the Kingdom is not quite as good, but it’s still amazing. I played this in a way I don’t play video games anymore. Obsessively. At the expense of sleep. Every free moment I had I spent in Hyrule. I didn’t quite finish it during this initial burst, which only stopped because life intervened, and when I went back to finally roll the credits a lot of the magic was gone, but I loved this game intensely. The size of the world and all the things you can do in it are mind blowing. That it runs on the Switch seems literally impossible. The building seems like it absolutely should not work. But it does. It all works. There are rough edges but it works. Tears of the Kingdom is an astounding achievement and a truly great game that pushes the medium forward in meaningful ways with the amount of freedom and variety it provides. It’s worth the six year wait. It’s just not quite as magical as it was the first time with Breath of the Wild.
Log in to comment