No recent wiki edits to this page.

Profile


Real name : Kumiko Kouda ( 来 未 子 神 田 )
Date and place of birth : November 13, 1982 in Kyoto, Japan
Height : 154cm (5'1/2'')
Measurements : 82-53-82
Blood type : A
Label : avex trax / rhythm zone
Favorite Japanese artists : Toshinori Yonekura, Sukim Switch, Namie Amuro, m-flo, Dreams Come True
Favorite non-Japanese artists : Christina Aguilera, Pink, Nelly, Pharrell
Hobbies : Shopping and magazines, to take care of her dogs.
Favorite sport : Squash
Features : Smokes, causing her voice sometimes "derails", do not drink, very talkative. Butterfly tattoo on the back, bottom left.

Biography

 
Kumi Koda was born on November 13, 1982 in Kyoto. Her mother gave her the passion of singing: very early, she accompanied her to karaoke.

From her 7 years, she starts castings, with the intention of becoming a star.
In 2000, she participated in the Avex Audition 2000, a huge cast.

But her mother told her that this will be her last chance, and if it fails she will go to university. Kumi Koda finished second, and won a contract with "Rhythm zone".  
 
She's also the sister of Misono, another J-Pop female singer.
 

Discography

 

TITLE

COVER

RELEASE TYPE

DATE

- Driving hit's 2

 

Compilation

2010/03/31

- BEST ~third universe~

 

Album

2010/02/03

- UNIVERSE

 

Album

2010/02/03

- Can we go back

 

Single

2010/01/20

- Alive / Physical thing

 

Single

2009/09/16

- A nation'09 BEST HIT SELECTION

 

Compilation

2009/07/29

- 3 SPLASH (Version B)

 

Single

2009/07/08

- 3 SPLASH

 

Single

2009/07/08

- It's all love !

 

Single

2009/03/31

- Koda Kumi driving hit's

 

Album

2009/03/25

- Out works & collaboration best

 

Album

2009/03/25

- TRIBUTE to Subaru ~Street dance~

 

Compilation

2009/03/18

- TRICK

 

Album

2009/01/28

- Disney's dream pop - Tribute to Tokyo disney resort 25th anniversary

 

Compilation

2009/01/28

- Stay with me

 

Single

2008/12/24

- .LOVE

 

Compilation

2008/10/29

- TABOO

 

Single

2008/10/08

- MOON (First press edition)

 

Single

2008/06/11

- MOON

 

Single

2008/06/11

- Kingdom

 

Album

2008/01/30

- Anytime

 

Single

2008/01/23

- LAST ANGEL feat.Tohoshinki

 

Single

2007/11/07

- Ai no uta

 

Single

2007/09/12

- FREAKY

 

Single

2007/06/27

- FREAKY (Regular version)

 

Single

2007/06/27

- BEST ~BOUNCE & LOVERS~

 

Album

2007/03/14

- BUT / Aisho

 

Single

2007/03/14

- Black cherry

 

Album

2006/12/20

- Cherry girl / Unmei

 

Single

2006/12/06

- WON'T BE LONG

 

Single

2006/11/22

- Yume no uta / Futari de...

 

Single

2006/10/18

- 4 hot wave

 

Single

2006/07/26

- Orgel koi no tsubomi ~Koda Kumi collection~

 

Album

2006/06/30

- Koi no tsubomi

 

Single

2006/05/24

- BEST ~second session~

 

Album

2006/03/08

- Get It On

 

Single

2006/03/01

- KODA KUMI REMIX ALBUM

 

Album

2006/02/22

- Someday / Boys♥Girls

 

Single

2006/02/22

- WIND

 

Single

2006/02/15

- Lif-e-motions

 

Compilation

2006/02/15

- KAMEN feat. Ishii Tatsuya

 

Single

2006/02/06

- Ima sugu hoshii

 

Single

2006/02/01

- No regret

 

Single

2006/01/25

- Candy feat. Mr. Blistah

 

Single

2006/01/18

- Feel

 

Single

2006/01/11

- Lies

 

Single

2006/01/04

- Shake it up

 

Single

2005/12/28

- D.D.D. feat. SOULHEAD

 

Single

2005/12/21

- Birthday eve

 

Single

2005/12/14

- You

 

Single

2005/12/07

- Best ~first things~

 

Album

2005/09/21

- Promise / Star

 

Single

2005/09/07

- Flower

 

Single

2005/08/10

- Butterfly

 

Single

2005/06/22

- Secret edition special

 

Album

2005/04/13

- Hot stuff feat. KM-MARKIT

 

Single

2005/04/13

- Gazen Parapara!! presents Super J-EURO BEST

 

Compilation

2005/03/30

- Just go feat. Koda Kumi

 

Single

2005/03/09

- Secret

 

Album

2005/02/09

- Hands

 

Single

2005/01/19

- Kiseki

 

Single

2004/09/08

- Chase

 

Single

2004/07/28

- LOVE & HONEY

 

Single

2004/05/26

- Feel my mind

 

Album

2004/02/18

- Crazy 4 U

 

Single

2004/01/15

- Gentle words

 

Single

2003/12/10

- COME WITH ME

 

Single

2003/08/27

- Grow into one

 

Album

2003/03/19

- Real emotion / 1000 no kotoba

 

Single

2003/03/05

- M ・A ・Z ・E

 

Single

2002/12/11

- Love across the ocean

 

Single

2002/07/24

- Affection

 

Album

2002/03/27

- So into you

 

Single

2002/03/13

- The meaning of peace

 

Single

2001/12/19

- COLOR OF SOUL

 

Single

2001/10/03

- Trust your love

 

Single

2001/05/09

- TAKE BACK

 

Single

2000/12/06

This edit will also create new pages on Giant Bomb for:

Beware, you are proposing to add brand new pages to the wiki along with your edits. Make sure this is what you intended. This will likely increase the time it takes for your changes to go live.

Comment and Save

Until you earn 1000 points all your submissions need to be vetted by other Giant Bomb users. This process takes no more than a few hours and we'll send you an email once approved.