Facktion's Top 10
By facktion 0 Comments
2016 has been a tough, tough year. Beloved celebrities dropped around us left and right, the polar ice caps are melting faster than anyone anticipated, and the US elected a cheeto-dusted misogynist scam artist as their new president.
The one silver lining? 2016 has been an AMAZING year for games.
Whether your into big-time AAA military shooters or weird little indie darling projects, 2016 had something for nearly every kind of gamer. As usual, my list is a mix of new releases from this year and games from previous years I only just got around to now. Also they're mostly PC games, because any need for me to buy a new console dried up when I moved across the street from my best friends who happen to own a PS4 (thanks Fatima!).
Without further ado, here's the Top 10:
12. Far Cry 4
Early 2016 was a dark time for me. I didn't like where I was living, I was going through my first set of law school finals and SAD was setting in big time. Fortunately, I found salvation among some very good friends, and said friends owned a copy of Far Cry 4.
Far Cry 4 is so good at what it does, and what it does is mostly repeat the success of Far Cry 3's open world violent sandbox and hone it to perfection. It even had a decent storyline, correcting its predecessor's most glaring flaw.
11. The Witness
I will never finish The Witness, and that's ok. Something about my brain just does not jive with designer Jonathan Blow's particular of spatial puzzling. Still, I recognize good world design when I see it, and The Witness' lonely, mysterious island is a space I really enjoyed being in even when I was bashing my head against a wall of unsolvable conundrums.
10. Darkest Dungeon
Speaking of games I will never finish, Darkest Dungeon is a game I've put 15 hours in and there seems to be no end in sight. The gameplay has degenerated into a grindy, endless slog, and I have no intention of returning.
So how did this make my top games list? Styyyyyyyle. Loads of it. Everything from the art, to the unrelenting difficulty, to the game's impeccable narrator created an oppressive atmosphere that even the original Dark Souls couldn't beat. I wallowed in it for many hours and I continue to think about the game to this day, and so I consider it $15 well spent.
9. World of Warcraft: Warlords of Draenor
At the beginning of this summer I was jobless and aimless, finding ways to spend my days while waiting for some opportunities to fall into place. Separated from my gaming PC and finding a lot of time on my hands, there was no better time for another free 15 day free trial to fall into my inbox from Blizzard. So I played WoW for a few months, and I had a good time with it.
The Garrisons were really neat and running my team of followers made me feel more like a general with a real place in the world rather than random adventurer #1,287,598. Plus seeing all the little gameplay and UI improvements after several years of being away from the game was very interesting. WoW is something that will probably always be a part of my gaming hobby, even if I spend more time observing it from a distance than actually playing.
8. The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
A really late entry to this list, and a game that actually came out last year. I wish I hadn't slept on this title for so long. It has genuinely some of the best writing I've ever seen in a game, and the combat and crafting systems, while annoying, have been improved upon from Witcher 2 so much that they no longer feel like a slog to get through.
And thats about it. To talk more about the game would be getting into spoiler territory, so just check it out yourself if you have the opportunity. You won't be disappointed.
7. The Banner Saga 2
If you're unfamiliar with The Banner Saga; imagine the world of Game of Thrones except the White Walkers have already made it over The Wall. Also, the army of the dead was fleeing another, even WORSE apocalypse that is slowly engulfing the world. Also, the sun has stopped in the sky. Also, its permanently winter.
So yeah, its pretty grim. I don't think its as good as the first Banner Saga. The story loses its way a bit in the third act, especially as the game seems to be racing to an unsatisfying ending and characters begin to vanish and reappear without much explanation. Still, I'm looking forward to see what they come up with as the game wraps up in Banner Saga 3.
6. Batman: Arkham Knight
Its more Batman, except with a fully realized Gotham City and the goddamn Batmobile reimagined as a sweet hovertank. NEXT!
5. DOOM
DOOM is the single player FPS perfected. DOOM is how you reboot a franchise. DOOM is pure fun distilled down to its purest form. DOOM is fucking ART. From the moment the DOOM marine punches his way out of a stone sarcophagus to the frantic final encounter, DOOM never stops moving.
There are no quiet moments, only carnage. The music is pitch-perfect. The story is there, mostly buried in audio and chat logs, and just self-aware enough without being corny and without taking itself to seriously. Its goddamn perfect, and one of the best surprises of the year.
4. XCOM 2
I didn't think Firaxis games could top 2012's strategic opus XCOM: Enemy Unknown, but somehow they managed to do it. XCOM 2 is almost everything you want in a sequel. It fixes problems from the previous game without losing its focus.
Taking the canonical "bad ending" in which humanity lost the war in the first game and recasting XCOM as a scrappy resistance movement rather than a globe-spanning military organization was a stroke of genius, and allowed the developers to shake up the gameplay and craft a much more believable campaign. Its just too bad the game is pretty technically busted, or I'd probably still be playing it.
3. Quiplash (and Quiplash 2)
Never in my wildest dreams did I think Quiplash would become a "thing" when I first showed it to my friends back in September. From the brilliant, terrible minds that brought us drawful and the other Jackbox games comes a mashup of Cards against Humanity and Balderdash that is beautiful in its simplicity and playable by anyone. Quiplash gave me some of my best gaming memories this year, and I didn't even shoot anyone.
2. Total War: Warhammer
Ever since I was a wee PC gamer, I've been a strategy guy. One of the first games I ever played on my own was Warcraft II on my Dad's old powerPC lollipop iMac. Since that time I've always been chasing the medieval general fantasy: taking huge armies of sword and bow wielding soldiers and smashing them together in epic pitched battles.
Now, nearly 20 years later, Creative Assembly has delivered on that fantasy. Taking the formula that they have honed over the Total War franchise and placing it in the bold setting of Warhammer, CA has created perhaps their greatest and most accessible game to date. Great art, tons of personality, and a new magic system that manages to be fun and balanced, Total War: Warhammer is something really special, and I expect to be playing it for years to come.
1b: Hearthstone and Heroes of the Storm
Both these games made my list last year, so I can't in good conscience have them taking up space on my top games list again. Still, I feel the need to mention them because collectively I've put more hours into these games than anything else on this list. Except...
1. Overwatch
Yep. Call me a Blizzard fanboy, but these guys are still the best in the business. Blizzard took a new IP and a genre they've never tackled before and blew away all the competition. Call of Duty? Pshaww. Titanfall 2? Over it. Battlefield 1? Nope. None of these games matter because Overwatch is THE multiplayer shooter of the year as far as I'm concerned.
I don't even own this game and yet I've probably put over 50 hours in. I go to my friend's house and play match after match, either switching off with the controller or going in marathon sessions. I get no external reward out of it. No levelling, no unlocks, no artificial RPG mechanics driving me forward. Its just pure fun, and in this day and age that's a rare thing.
Special Awards:
Best Hearthstone Expansion - Whispers of the Old Gods
Best Hearthstone meme - Flamewreathed Faceless aka "4 mana 7/7"
Overwatch Hero 2016 Deserves - Roadhog
But the one we need right now - Tracer
Warhammer's Legendariest Lord - Grimgor Ironhide (Da Biggest Boss around!)
Weirdest... Game? - The Beginner's Guide
Biggest Gaming Regret - Still haven't played Bloodborne
Best Party Game - Quiplash 2
Most anticipated 2017 game - Pyre
Most Feels - Cibele
Best Surprise - DOOM
Biggest Disappointment - When the CEO of Oculus Rift was caught funding online white supremacy (seriously: http://www.thedailybeast.com/articles/2016/09/22/palmer-luckey-the-facebook-billionaire-secretly-funding-trump-s-meme-machine.html).
Log in to comment