GOTY 2013
My Top 10 Games of 2013 as it appears on InternalRobots.com
It has been a very interesting year in the world of video games. Obviously there's the long-awaited start of the new generation (even if that isn't getting off to the best start), but there's been a world of controversy, royal f--k ups and terrible decisions throughout the year. Having said that, 2013 has brought some truly amazing games to our distraction-craving brains. While there were few big titles making appearances as the previous generation wound down, that didn't stop a few gems from sneaking in before everyone forgot about Mr. Xbox 360 and Mrs. PS3 (arbitrary assignment of genders, I assure you). What's more, this allowed the small and indie titles to take their place on the stage - a good thing too, as I found myself with much more free time and far less money in the backend of the year.
2013 was a year of crappy-looking empathy and beautiful personal stories, with games like 'Depression Quest', 'Cart Life', 'Papers, Please', 'Gone Home' and 'Brothers' achieving such amazing things with such simplicity and little scope (when compared to the exploding apocalypse of armageddon scenarios of mainstream games, I mean). It's been had to weigh these up against the roller-coasters and high-spirited romps that I have also enjoyed so much this year, but that's definitely not a bad position to be in. 2013 took some real chances with games, and I like to think it pulled it off with some great success. If the storytelling and emotion that occurred this year can continue into the next generation of games, I think we're in for a really interesting few years.
Honourable Mentions: I would like to give credit to those few games that very almost made their way onto my list. In no particular order... 'Gunpoint' combined some great hacking freedom with some of the most amusing writing this year. 'Year Walk' made amazing use of its platform and some really unique game design to tell a truly chilling story, making it the only horror game I enjoyed this year. 'Skulls of the Shogun' surprised me with such tight but varied strategy, it really was a lot of fun to play. Finally, 'The Swapper' tied a unique visual style with some inspired mechanics, and that ending... just brilliant.
I will also acknowledge the likes of 'A Link Between Worlds' and 'The Last of Us' as games that I feel would have been strong contenders for my list, had I found the time to experience more of them. Oh well, onto the list!