Seriously, have most of you not played Red Dead Redemption? For shame.
Vote: Top 10 games of Gen 7
This one's gonna be tough...but anyway:
1. Red Dead Redemption
2. Alpha Protocol
3. Saboteur
4. Alan Wake
5. Assassins Creed:Brotherhood
6. Mount and Blade: Warband
7. Mirrors Edge
8. Dead Rising 2
9. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
10. Company of Heroes
Other than for the top 4 the order is a highly random, but I think I'll leave it at that for now. Left 4 Dead, Portal, The Walking Dead, Fallout: New Vegas and a whole bunch of other games also belong on a best of gen list, but that would ultimately amount to more of a top 50 list, which probably would be a bit excessive.
Oh god. I dunno. I could try and do this, but I can imagine the end result of this whole project is going to be some boring typical list of AAA games :/
- Witcher 2
- Metro 2033
- Victoria 2
- MGS:4
- Skate
- STALKER: SoC
- Men of War
- Dungeons of Dredmor
- Gran Turismo 5
- Dota 2
This took my too long to write and I don't even think it's what I actually think but whatever.
Hated having to narrow down to just 10, probably forgot some, and a sad number of sequels:
1. Fallout 3
2. Mass effect 2
3. Xcom: enemy unknown
4. Portal 2
5. Skyrim
6. Batman Arkham asylum
7. Assassin creed: brotherhood
8. Dragon age: origins
9. Last of us
10. Bioshock: infinite
Honourables: Red dead redemption, the walking dead, left 4 dead 2, Dead space 2, Dead rising 2, (too many "dead" games), fable 2, battlefield bad company 2, fez, spelunky, super meatboy, hotline miami, binding of Isaac, heavy rain and diablo 3.
FYI I'm planning on starting a 64-title, week-long Ultimate Game of the Generation Bracket later this week. It's a really dumb way of picking a GotG but that's what makes it perfect for the site, and it should be a lot of fun seeing people argue the case for their preferred game.
That's awesome.
Can't wait to see the match-ups and the brackets.
I won't edit this even though I'll probably forget about too much stuff. What about stuff like the Orange Box or the Metroid Prime Collection? If that counts I have to change a bit
- Portal
- The Witcher
- Legend of Zelda - Twilight Princess (shut up, I really like the game! :P )
- Metroid Prime 3
- Dragon Age Origins
- Fallout New Vegas
- Mario Galaxy
- Just Cause 2
- STALKER - Call of Pripyat
- Civilization V
Honourable mention goes to Binding of Isaac. I played the game for 200 hours but I just can't call it one of my favs
I'm not going to count Half-Life 2, since it came out in 2004, though I will allow any of the episodes, since they came out 2006+. Sorry. The good news is that you still have a free spot!
You'd better believe that Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines would be in my personal top 10 if we were counting PC games in 2004.
I'm not going to count Half-Life 2, since it came out in 2004, though I will allow any of the episodes, since they came out 2006+. Sorry. The good news is that you still have a free spot!
You'd better believe that Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines would be in my personal top 10 if we were counting PC games in 2004.
Currently sitting on a list of 158 games.
Interesting and somewhat unexpected (by me) trends so far, but I don't want to mention names and influence voting.
- Dark Souls
- The Walking Dead (Telltale)
- Uncharted 2
- Super Meat Boy
- Batman Arkham Asylum
- Minecraft
- Hotline Miami
- Amnesia The Dark Descent
- Mass Effect 2
- Red Dead Redemption
The order isn't precise, but I don't want to fix it right now. Dark Souls is definitely at the top. My list mainly has to do with games that innovated more than anything. Only honorable mentions I can think of is Assassin's Creed, Dead Space, and Skyrim.
It's interesting. It wasn't until about 2008 that I really thought anything good would come from this gen. Thank god for indie games keeping the bigger companies on their toes. It was getting pretty dire around 2007.
- Red Dead Redemption
- Bioshock
- Borderlands
- Uncharted 2
- Yakuza 4
- Gta V
- Sleeping Dogs
- Deus Ex: Human Revolution
- Call Of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
- Batman Arkham City
- Uncharted 2
- Mass Effect 2
- Assassin's Creed 2
- The Last of Us
- Batman Arkham Asylum
- Witcher 2
- God of War 3
- Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box
- Saint's Row The Third
- Tomb Raider
I started making one of these a while ago. It's gonna be a little difficult putting them in order though.....sigh.
- Dark Souls
- Skyrim
- Super Mario Galaxy
- Batman Arkham City
- Mass Effect 2
- Uncharted 2
- Xcom Enemy Unknown
- Portal 2
- Bioshock
- The Last of Us
Here's the rest, in no particular order, of what I've I've considered some of the best this gen.
- Dead Space 2
- Assassin's Creed Brotherhood
- Journey
- Batman Arkham Asylum
- Ni No Kuni
- Bioshock Infinite
- Modern Warfare 2
- Civilization 5
- Red Dead Redmption
- Banjo Kazooie Nuts and Bolts
- Prince of Persia 2008
- The Walking Dead
- Burnout paradise
There's more I could list as honorable mentions, but I think if I put anymore, it would go against the spirit of making a list.
- Alan Wake
- Halo Reach
- Persona 4 Golden
- Modern Warfare 2
- Gears Of War 2
- Fallout 3
- Ass Creed 2
- Ass Effect 2
- Grand Theft Auto V
- Batman Arkhym City
I am probably missing some great stuff in this list, but if these are what came to mind first then they deserve to be on the list
- Halo 3
- Mount and Blade: Warband
- Portal 2
- Dark Souls
- Fez
- The Walking Dead
- Arma 2/3
- Dota 2
- To the Moon
- Borderlands
Well I started at 30 games and have whittled it down to 19 so far so I'm getting there. I want to play all the way through Red Dead Redemption to see if it would make my list, always have, but I can't stand riding a horse in that game. I don't know why, but it makes me quit a few hours in every time.
I feel like there's way too many games in my backlog to start doing this yet, but for the moment this is what I've got (will probably try to revise the order and some of the selection before the 5 days are up):
- Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars
- TES V: Skyrim
- Unreal Tournament III
- Dragon's Dogma
- The Darkness
- Deus Ex: Human Revolution
- TES IV: Oblivion
- Battlefield 2142
- Ace Combat: Assault Horizon
- MAG
Some games I'm considering are also Demon's Souls, Battlefield: Bad Company, Mirror's Edge, The Orange Box and Red Faction: Guerrilla.
I'm going to try to go about this as objectively as I can, primarily because I would run into a problem at #1 if I was just playing favorites (for the record, Skyrim, Oblivion and New Vegas are all tied as my favorite game of all time, even though none of them are on the top of this list).
- Red Dead Redemption
- Batman: Arkham Asylum
- Fallout: New Vegas
- The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
- Just Cause 2
- Portal 2
- The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
- Halo 3: ODST
- Mass Effect 2
- Peggle
Honorable Mentions (in no particular order):
- Puzzle Quest: Challenge of the Warlords
- Bioshock Infinite
- Saints Row the Third
- Crusader Kings II
- Civilization V
- Mass Effect 1 and 3
- Portal
- Sam and Max, Seasons 1 and 2
- Spec Ops the Line
- Grand Theft Auto V
- Battlefield 3
- Mass Effect 2
- The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
- Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
- BioShock
- Fallout 3
- Dark Souls
- Banjo-Kazooie: Nuts & Bolts
- Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
- Batman: Arkham City
- Super Mario Galaxy
Goddamn this is difficult.
1. The Last of Us
2. The Witcher 2
3. Fallout New Vegas
4. Ass Creed Bro
5. Uncharted 2
6. Red Dead Redemption
7. Journey
8. Portal 2
9. Bioshock
10. Bastion
- Super Mario Galaxy
- Dark Souls
- Red Dead Redemption
- Halo Reach
- Batman: Arkham Asylum
- Assassin's Creed Brotherhood
- Mass Effect 2
- Fallout 3
- Bayonetta
- Borderlands
Honorable Mentions:
- Dead Space
- Sleeping Dogs
- XCOM Enemy Unknown
- Bioshock
- Deus Ex: Human Revolution
- Legend of Zelda - Skyward Sword
- L.A. Noire
- Bioshock
- The Witcher 2
- TES IV - Oblivion
This is a horrible nightmare and I despise you for making me choose from such a preposterously glorious selection. That said, here we go:
- Battlefield: Bad Company 2
- Company of Heroes
- Hitman: Blood Money
- Civilization V
- Neverwinter Nights: Mask of the Betrayer
- The Witcher
- FTL: Faster Than Light
- XCOM: Enemy Unknown
- Alpha Protocol
- Prototype
Remains of the list that somehow didn't make the cut (but propably will next week, in another state of mind): Dragon Age: Origins, The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim, Civilization IV, Bastion, Hotline Miami, Fallout: New Vegas, Tomb Raider, Alan Wake, Saboteur, STALKER: SoC, Burnout Paradise, Spec Ops: The Line, Torchlight 2, Mortal Kombat, World in Conflict.
Fuck, picking a "final" list actually makes me more sad and confused than anything else. Weird. Still, it's an interesting question to think about.
- Mass Effect 2
- Bioshock
- XCOM Enemy Unknown
- The Walking Dead
- Portal 2
- Journey
- The Last of Us
- Super Mario Galaxy 2
- Red Dead Redemption
- The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
Close, but no cigar: Demon's Souls, Braid, Pokémon Diamond/Pearl, Far Cry 3, FTL, Fallout 3, Mario Kart Wii, Half-Life 2: Episodes One and Two, Left 4 Dead 2, Hotline Miami- I could go on and on.
There were so many great games.
1. Fallout 3 (In the top three of my favorite games ever, including Halo 1 and Kotor.)
2. Portal 2 (The further away I get from the game the more I love it. Co-op pushes it above Skyrim)
3. The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
4. Saints Row 4 (So good. The best use of licensed music in any game ever. Only Bioshock Infinite comes close)
5. Dark Souls
6. Bioshock 2
7. Just Cause 2 (Maybe the most open world fun in any game I've played.)
8. Assassins Creed IV: Black Flag
9. Journey
10. Grand Theft Auto V
There should also be voting for best protagonist and best character. My nominees
Best Protagonist:
Commander Shepard (female), Mass Effect Series
Ezio Auditore, Assassins Creed 2 and sequels
Nathan Drake, Uncharted Series
Lee Everett, The Walking Dead
John Marston, Red Dead Redemption
Batman, Batman
Best Characters (only one per series)
Garrus Valkarian, Mass Effect
Wheatley, Portal 2
Mr. Torque, Borderlands 2
Kinsey Kensington, Saints Row series
All of the little bastards in Little Lamplight I want to kill, Fallout 3
1. Phoenix Wright: Trials & Tribulations
2. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney
3. Valkyria Chronicles
4. Crusader Kings II
5. Super Mario Galaxy
6. Dead Space
7. Assassin's Creed II
8. Portal
9. BioShock
10. Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective
For whatever reason I disliked a lot of the graphical style of this generation - everything has this sort of shiny, slick look to it that irks me. Games that don't have that are better to me, even though I don't care that much about graphics. There are also a lot of quote-unquote AAA games that I haven't played, either.
1. The Legend of Heroes: Trails in the Sky
2. 999
3. Ghost Trick
4. Demons Souls
5. Dark Souls
6. Deus Ex: Human Revolution
7. Skyward Sword
8. Hotline Miami
9. Dark Souls
10. Catherine
This is hard, this gen was insanely long and had some great titles.... but here goes.
- Red Dead Redemption
- Mass Effect 1
- Dragon's Dogma
- Demon's Souls
- Persona 3 (I know it is a PS2 game but it came out during this gens time frame)
- Skyrim
- Saint's Row 2
- Xenoblade Chronicles
- Deus Ex: Human Revolution
- Borderlands 2
If you feel the Persona 3 inclusion is cheating due to the PS2 issue take it off, bump the rest up one, and make 10: Stalker: Call of Pripyat
That is one big timeframe to work with. I think whatever I come up with might be wildly inaccurate, but here goes I guess?
- Bayonetta
- Journey
- Dark Souls
- Dota 2
- League of Legends
- The Witcher
- Valkyria Chronicles
- Red Dead Redemption
- Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance
- Asura's Wrath
Man, I had to resort to filler games in a top ten list over 8 years. That's just depressing.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment