Sym-Bionic Titan - My first time watching this and now I can see why some would call this Tartakovsky's best show (though I think I lean slightly more to Dexter's Lab and Samurai Jack myself). One thing is for sure it's probably the most anime thing he's created, which says a lot when you consider how many of his works are inspired by anime. It's more serialized than anything else he's done short of Clone Wars. It really takes advantage of the PG rating by being surprisingly more violent and risque than I anticipated. Leads me to wonder just what demographic it was trying to reach. A shame that it got canceled because it's a genuinely cool thing.
Steven Universe Movie, then Future - Still one of my favorite cartoons of the last decade. Love the music, the animation, the characters, the queerness. It's sort of bittersweet to have watched OK KO before this as the entire character arc that Steven got in this season KO had to get in an 11 minute finale.
Infinity Train - This show is a contrabulous fabtraption of splendiferousness! Sorry but I enjoyed it so much that I lost my words. I was taken aback by the quality and creativity of this, particularly with how differently each season wraps.
Craig of the Creek - This is a very fun kids cartoon. With all the fantastical shows I've been watching it's cool that this is a more grounded world fueled more by children's imagination than anything else. I seem to recall hearing the creators of this show refer to the kid technology as "lawn punk" which is apt.
Duck Tales (2017) - I'm in the middle of the first season and I'm really blown away by how good it is. I didn't even think I had that much nostalgia for the old Duck Tales cartoon and yet I can totally feel the genuine love and reverence for both it and the comics it was based on by watching this.
Log in to comment