My Top 10 games (that I played) in 2018
By scottygrayskull 0 Comments
Wow, I'm behind the times! Looking at my played games list for the year, I've played *double checks* only FIVE games released in 2018, and three of them are collections of some sort! Wow! I did play a lot this year though, managing to knock a lot out of my backlog and ticking a very notable one off of my bucket list.
I'm going to have to cheat a bit, and take two games from this year off of my top ten. These dishonourable mentions are:
It's an Xbox One in 2018... I had a PC 20 years ago that could emulate SNES games better than this collection can. The input lag is... inexcusable. Do not buy this collection. The challenge mode is cool, and X4 is at least well represented, but you can get that game elsewhere for far less money.
Mega Man X Legacy Collection 2
The games are at least well emulated in this version, but they are not good games. I'm happy I finally got to play X7 and 8, but none of the games in this collection are worth the asking price.
Alright, on to the good games!
Hadn't really paid attention to the Rhythm Heaven series until the Wii version came out, but never bit. By that point I wasn't playing my Wii, and I'd heard enough mixed things about the previous games that I just passed it by. This year I rectified that with this collection, and I don't regret it. While not the best game for my millions of distractions lifestyle, it's a wonderful treat when I want to shut out the world and focus completely on one thing.
I played through all three of the Gargoyle's Quest games, and think the first one is the best. Each game afterwards added stuff, but in my opinion to it's detriment. The NES game added in a lot of things that just felt like time wasting filler, and the SNES game (while looking astounding) wasn't fun to play, teetering between too easy and too monotonous with all the unclear backtracking. They got it right the first time, on the original Game Boy.
8. Wario Land 3
A large gap in my Nintendo library (but not the one I mentioned earlier) was the Wario Land games. I played the first one way back in the day, but since I skipped out on GBC and didn't get a GBA until the NES SP edition, I never got into any of the follow ups. I'm working on rectifying that now! I still have to play 4, but of the others I think 3 best realizes the puzzle focus of the series. The forms are varied and fun, the open ended world doesn't feel like a chore to return to, and the level design needing to take replays into account is clever. It's just so charming to deform and abuse Wario to get to that next treasure chest.
Next stop on the Wario train! Unlike Wario Land I mostly kept up with the Warioware releases. I feel like I'm in the minority but until this game Smooth Moves was my favourite one in the series. The imagination and creativity on display in this series always blows me away, and while they could have just made a simple collection they really went above and beyond. So many weird and wonderful things to discover.
Clever, charming as all get out, is free, can be completed in an hour or two, and just try to get that theme song out of your head.
5. Axiom Verge
Certainly one of the best Metroid-Vanias around. Great look, amazing music, story I can give or take, and you can really have some fun with that glitch gun. Just don't fall down any wiki holes trying to get a better explanation of the story.
4. Earthbound
This was a big one for me. My one notable gap in my SNES (and RPG) played games. To be honest I'm not sure why I never played it. Just missed it at the time for some reason, and never really felt compelled to go back. Finally rectified that on my 3DS, and I totally get the appeal. Gotta say: that story got way darker than I expected. I now understand why to this day it's still held in such high regard. Some of the mechanics were way ahead of their time, like the rolling health meter and being able to get the advantage (or skip the battle completely) over enemies you're much stronger than. Inventory management, extremely limited inventory spaces in general, and shopping however can stay back in the early 90s. The game became enough of a chore to play through with those mechanics, and I got so sick of juggling which story items should I hang onto or put into storage (another hassle in of itself), that I just wound up using a walkthorugh. Those issues both keep it from being higher on this list and likely mean I'll never play through it again. However I am really happy I did play it, and understand why it is such a landmark RPG.
3. Abzu
I finally played through Journey in 2017, and this is a great game in that same vein. Extremely chill for the most part, you just soak in the beautiful world and wonderful traversal mechanics. Personally it was a rollercoaster of a year for me, on top of what is going on in the world at large, and having a relaxing game like this was very cathartic. Just being able to mindlessly swim around some of the larger areas, watching the little virtual sea life live their virtual lives. Just the sort of short and sweet distraction I needed.
2. Superhot
Short and sweet like Abzu (unless you want to dig into the challenges), but while Abzu is relaxing, Superhot is tense and frantic. A great puzzle that you can throw yourself into and just laser-focus the rest of the world away. The story, and how it is presented to you, were also exceptionally done.
A delight of a game, and one that I would recommend to anybody unless they hate video game pinball mechanics. Beautiful tropical atmosphere, chill music, adorable visuals, and a excellently crafted world to explore. Just as navigating the world started to get tedious you start unlocking fast travel mechanics, so getting around to find all the side stories and secrets was still fun. Really looking forward to what Villa Gorilla does next.
Log in to comment