Simple, just list your 10 favorite albums. You can explain why they are your favorite if you want to.
Top 10 favorite music albums of all time.
This topic is locked from further discussion.
Really rough list, but oh well:
10. Bon Iver: For Emma, Forever Ago
9. Dirty Projectors: Bitte Orca
8. The Tallest Man on Earth: Shallow Grave
7. The Strokes: Is This It
6. Weezer: Blue Album
5. Radiohead: OK Computer
4. The Walkmen: Bows + Arrows
3. Sufjan Stevens: Illinois
2. Neutral Milk Hotel: In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
1. Arcade Fire: Funeral
Yeah, flagging it because it's been posted, but I'll do a list in case it's hard to find (no particular order)
Dark Side of the Moon
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
The Wall
Abbey Road
Rubber Soul
London Calling
The Black Parade
Thriller
Queen's "Greatest Hits 1"
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
I don't really feel like doing anything, so:
Ziggy Stardust - David Bowie
Hunky Dory - David Bowie
Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division
Pink Moon - Nick Drake
Amnesiac and Kid A - Radiohead
Never Mind the Bollocks - Sex Pistols
Regatta De Blanc - The Police
19 Ways to Avoid the Draft (a sampler CD that you have no reason to have ever heard)
Franz Ferdinand
ANYWAY, the point is that I'm watching you.
@Unknown_Pleasures: My favorite David Bowie album changes (hah) regularly, but Ziggy Stardust is consistently awesome. Low is probably my least favorite of the Berlin Trio though. Not that it isn't great.
Impossible, but just off the cuff...
Beatles - Rubber Soul
Zappa - Overnight Sensation
Prince - Sign O The Times
Grateful Dead - American Beauty
Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde
Spacemen 3 - Perfect Prescription
13th Floor Elevators - Easter Everywhere
Miles Davis - Kind of Blue
Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street
Gram Parsons - GP
10. Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
9. The Beatles - Revolver
8. Nas - Illmatic
7. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
6. Bjork - Homogenic
5. Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
4. Pixies - Doolittle
3. Modest Mouse - Moon and Antarctic
2. Modest Mouse - Lonesome Crowded West
1. Radiohead - Kid A
1.) Eminem- The Marshall Mathers LP
2.) Guns N' Roses- Appetite for Destruction
3.) Dr. Dre- 2001
4.) Eminem- The Eminem Show
5.) Metallica- Ride the Lightning
6.) Dirty Heads- Any Port in a Storm
7.) The Offspring- Ixnay on the Hombre
8.) Staind- Break the Cycle
9.) Pink Floyd- The Wall
10.) Linkin Park- Hybrid Theory (I know, I know)
1) The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
2) Alkaline Trio - From Here To Infirmary
3) Frank Turner - Love, Ire & Song
4) Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP
5) Fake Problems - Real Ghosts Caught On Tape
6) Hot Water Music - A Flight & A Crash
7) Paul Simon - Graceland
8) Blink-182 - Take Off Your Pants & Jacket
9) Descendents - Everything Sucks
10) The Smiths - Strangeways, Here We Come
In no particular order:
Arab Strap - Philophobia
Malcolm Middleton - 5.14 Fluoxytine Seagull Alcohol John Nicotine
Kyuss - Blues For The Red Sun
A Tribe Called Quest - The Low End Theory
Cock Sparrer - Shock Troops
Godflesh - Streetcleaner
Earth - Earth 2
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven
Mogwai - Young Team
Neu! - Neu!
My top ten list probably looks a little something like this:
10.) Rx Bandits - Mandala
9.) Converge - Jane Doe
8.) The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium
7.) Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
6.) Mobb Deep - The Infamous
5.) mewithoutYou - Brother, Sister
4.) Circle Takes the Square - As the Roots Undo
3.) Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
2.) Protest the Hero - Kezia
1.) The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute
1. King Crimson - Larks' Tongues in Aspic
2. The Mercury Program - A Data Learn the Language
3. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King
4. Light as a Feather - Chick Corea
5. Chroma Key - Graveyard Mountain Home
6. Subtle - Exiting Arm
7. Wishbone Ash - Argus
8. Shugo Tokumaru - Exit
9. Bela Fleck and the Flecktones - Outbound
10. Spock's Beard - Snow
No order, criteria for favorites being the albums I always seem to go back to and enjoy for some reason or another.
In Flames - The Jester Race
Carcass - Heartwork
Slayer - Reign in Blood
Baroness - The Blue Album
Mastodon - Blood Mountain
Falconer - Falconer
Alcest - Ecailles De Lune
Cynic - Focus
Gojira - The Way Of All Flesh
Obscura - Cosmogenesis
Impossible for me to do but I'll just throw ten albums out their that I could consider some of my favorites ever just for kicks
"Closer" - Joy Divisioin
"Unknown Pleasures" - Joy Division
"Murmur" - R.E.M
"One Time For All Time" - 65daysofstatic
"Low" - David Bowie
"Yanqui U.X.O" - Godspeed You! Black Emperor
"Bitches Brew" - Miles Davis
"In a Aeroplane Over the Sea" - Neutral Milk Hotel
"Young Team" - Mogwai
"In No Sense? Nonsense!" - Art of Noise
this list is nowhere near an actual top ten I just picked ten albums off the top of my head that a really enjoy.
Not in any order and a top 10 is hard to but here it is;
Battles-Mirrored
Godspeed You! Black Emperor- F♯ A♯ ∞
Grammatics- Grammatics
Explosions in the sky- Those Who Tell the Truth Shall Die, Those Who Tell the Truth Shall Live Forever
Bloc Party- Silent Alarm
Pink Floyd- DSOTM (This should be on everyone's list!)
The Smiths- The Queen Is Dead
The Cure- Disintegration
Daft Punk- Discovery
The Prodigy- The Fat of The Land
Well the top 3 for me are:
1. Megadeth - Rust in Peace
2. The Lord Weird Slough Feg - Traveller
3. Boston's self-titled.
The rest are in no particular order. This is a very rough list, there's probably a few I'm just not thinking of that I could put on here. I also went with trying to list just one album per band/artist.
Judas Priest - Painkiller
Phish - A Picture of Nectar
Alice in Chains - Dirt
Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
Queensryche - Operation: Mindcrime
Dream Theater - Metropolis Pt. 2: Scenes from a Memory (really most of their things from the 90's could fit on here, but I'm a sucker for a good concept album)
Andrew W.K. - I Get Wet
10. dredg - The Pariah, The Parrot, The Delusion
9. Bjork - Homogenic
8. The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute
7. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
6. Radiohead - Kid A
5. Thrice - The Alchemy Index
4. Circa Survive - On Letting Go
3. At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command
2. Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun
1. Thrice - Vheissu
I don't think I can put them in any particular order:
Enter Shikari - Take To The Skies
Pendulum - Hold Your Colour
Pendulum - In Silico
Green Day - American Idiot
Netsky - Netsky
Rage Against The Machine - Rage Against The Machine
Asking Alexandria - Stand Up And Scream
Billy Talent - Billy Talent II
Billy Talent - Billy Talent III
Enter Shikari - Common Dreads
Honourable mentions:
For those who have heart - A day to remember
Only by the night - Kings of leon
A thousand suns - Linkin Park
Black holes and revelations - Muse
Outside the box - Skream
Skream! - Skream
Hmm.
Madvillainy - Madvillain
Come on Feel the Illinoise - Sufjan Stevens
Mo Beauty - Alec Ounsworth
Burn Piano Island Burn - The Blood Brothers
Sketches of Spain - Miles Davis
Scrambles - Bomb the Music Industry!
Wowee Zowee - Pavement
Abbey Road - The Beatles
Merriweather Post Pavilion - Animal Collective
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel
1. Pearl Jam - Vs.
2. Metallica - Master of Puppets
3. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
4. Matthew Good - White Light Rock and Roll Review
5. The Doors - LA Woman/Strange Days
6. Led Zeppelin - 3 or 4
7. Modest mouse - Good News for People Who Like Bad News
8. Hey Rosetta - Seeds
9. The Music - Welcome to the North
10. Tool - Opiate
Hon Mention - Sam Roberts - Chemical City
1.Wu-Tang Clan-Wu-Tang Forever
2.Ghostface Killah-Supreme Clientele
3.Raekwon-Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
4.GZA-Liquid Swords
5.Heltah Skeltah-Nocturnal
6.Killah Priest-Heavy Mental
7.Nas-Illmatic
8.Sean Price-Monkey Barz
9.Wu-Tang Clan-Enter the Wu-tang (36 chambers)
10.Ghostface Killah-Ironman
Yes I do like Wu-tang a little bit too much..
I don't know if I can choose 10, so I shall choose some, in no particular order other than Alphabetical.
- Between the Buried and Me - Colours
- Botch - We are the Romans
- Circle Takes the Square - As the Roots Undo
- The Dillinger Escape Plan - Miss Machine (it was hard to pick just one of theirs, but I am only doing one per artist)
- Dr. Dre - 2001
- Earl Sweatshirt - Earl
- Every Time I Die - The Big Dirty
- The Fall of boss Koala - the Fall of Boss Koala
- The Human Abstract - Nocturne
- Johnny Truant - No Tears for the Creatures
- Meet Me in St. Louis - Variations on Swing
- N.W.A. - Straight Outta Compton
- Protest the Hero - Kezia
- Sunn 0))) - Monoliths and Dimensions
- Wolves in the Throne Room - Black Cascade
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment