81st Academy Awards Nominees Announced
By citizenkane 73 Comments
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
- Frost/Nixon
- Milk
- The Reader
- Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director
- David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
- Stephen Daldry, The Reader
- Gus Van Sant, Milk
- Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
- Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon
Best Actor
- Richard Jenkins, The Visitor
- Sean Penn, Milk
- Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
- Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
- Brad Pitt, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actress
- Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
- Angelina Jolie, Changeling
- Melissa Leo, Frozen River
- Merryl Streep, Doubt
- Kate Winslet, The Reader
Best Supporting Actor
- Josh Brolin, Milk
- Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder
- Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
- Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
- Michael Shannon, Revolutionary Road
Best Supporting Actress
- Amy Adams, Doubt
- Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
- Viola Davis, Doubt
- Taraji P. Henson, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
- Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
Best Original Screenplay
- WALL-E - Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, and Pete Docter
- Happy-Go-Lucky - Mike Leigh
- Frozen River - Courtney Hunt
- In Bruges - Martin McDonagh
- Milk - Dustin Lance Black
Best Adapted Screenplay
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
- Frost/Nixon - Peter Morgan
- The Reader - David Hare
- Slumdog Millionaire - Simon Beaufoy
- Doubt - John Patrick Shanley
Best Animated Feature
- Bolt
- Kung Fu Panda
- WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film
- Revanche (Austria)
- The Class (France)
- The Baader Meinhof Complex (Germany)
- Departures (Japan)
- Waltz With Bashir (Israel)
Best Animated Short
- La Maison En Petits Cubes
- Lavatory - Lovestory
- Oktapodi
- Presto
- This Way Up
Best Art Direction
- Changeling - James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo
- The Dark Knight - Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando
- The Duchess - Michael Carlin, Rebecca Alleway
- Revolutionary Road - Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt
Best Cinematography
- Changeling - Tom Stern
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Claudio Mirando
- The Dark Knight - Wally Pfister
- The Reader - Chris Menges, Roger Deakins
- Slumdog Millionaire - Anthony Dod Mantle
Best Costume Design
- Australia - Catherine Martin
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Jacqueline West
- The Duchess - Michael O'Connor
- Milk - Danny Glicker
- Revolutionary Road - Albert Wolsky
Best Documentary Feature
- Nerakhoon
- Encounters at the End of the World
- The Garden
- Man On Wire
- Trouble the Water
Best Documentary Short
- The Conscience of Nhem En
- The Final Inch
- Smile Pinki
- The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306
Best Film Editing
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
- The Dark Knight - Lee Smith
- Frost/Nixon - Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
- Milk - Elliot Graham
- Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens
Best Live Action Short
- On the Line
- Manon On the Asphalt
- New Boy
- The Pig
- Toyland
Best Makeup