1
Submaximal: Best of 2010
Submaximal: Best of 2010
Both the game I put the most hours into and the game I enjoyed my time with the most, Super Street Fighter IV hadouken'd my troubles away with each qcf p.
Despite its bugs and (frequent) latency issues on XBL, Monday Night Combat was a consistently fun take on the surprisingly entertaining third person shooter/DotA crossover.
I almost missed a final because I was locked in a desperate struggle against Napoleon. I've never missed a test (or homework, for that matter) in my life. This game is destroying me, one turn at a time.
Limbo drop-kicked me with its aesthetics, leaving me stunned in a state of childish wonder and delight. From start to finish my eyes were glued to the perfectly vignetted scene laid out before me so intensely that I made my way through the game in a single sitting.
Starcraft II, it's probably a good thing I'm not better at you, because if I were, I don't think I would ever have a life.
Easily the most fun I've had in the bathroom (and on the bus, and at the park, and on the porch) in a long while. This game has been in my DSi since the day I got it.
I didn't like it as much as the original Mass Effect, but Mass Effect 2 did supply a good story and enough variety in gameplay to suck me back in to Bioware's sci-fi world.
Halo: Reach is, as returns to roots go, an amazing venture. It brings back everything that I loved about the second and third Halo games while including enough (in a new engine, no less) to make the game fresh and exciting.
This game is set three years before my birth, so I can't necessarily say that it was a delightful romp through my youth. What I can say, though, is that it was a refined, artfully executed, and emotionally involving experience that I would love to dial up to again.
Although I never finished the single player campaign, Red Dead Redemption's story had me in a vice-grip up until my stopping point. The (surprisingly competent) multiplayer modes added a worthwhile distraction to this worthy, western competitor.