1. Final Fantasy 7
2. Mass Effect 2
3. Final Fantasy 6
I think about this a couple of times a year... so here goes:
It's always a debate on what my number three is. But it's usually Dragon Age. Some times it switches out for something more recent, but like my other top games; it's always the games that inspire the most emotion in me.
1. Digimon World
-It is the best game ever made seriously. It is a virtual pet town building RPG that has one the the greatest gameplay loops that has kept me coming back to it about once every year since I got it. You have the virtual pet bit that include feeding your digimon, taking it to the bathroom, training, and sleeping all of which effect how strong you digimon will be and what it will evolve into.
But inorder to raise your digimon better you must improve your city by adventuring out into the wilderness to recruit digimon to improve your city.On top of this your Digimon has a fairly short life span before it dies and is reborn as a baby level digmon. All this leads to this very intense loop of having to plan out each digimon life and leading to situations where your digimon is about to die but you are so close to the next vital upgrade.
2. Persona 4- Not much really needs to be said especially on this site. Great solid gameplay, fantastic setting, fantastic characters, amazing music,and so much style. I only barely choose this over Persona 3 which as a slightly better story then 4 and also evokers but I personally like 4 characters and setting better.
3. .hack//Infection
- This is a place holder for the entire series as you really can't separate games from each other. Long before Mass Effect was around this game allowed you to carry your save between the games but in this case it includes everything levels, items, and even unlockable wallpapers. The basic conceit of these games is a game within a game a you play a character playing a MMO known as The World, the most popular MMO ever. Which funnily enough this game predates WOW.
Sure the gameplay in these games are not much better then the MMOs they are based on but that's not why you come to the .hack franchise. You come for the great story, amazing music, fantastic setting, and crazy indepth lore that spans the 7 (well 8 but Japan won't give us the last one!!!) games, multiple manga, animes, and novels.
That's not all you have a cast of the best characters ever yes even better than Persona 4. The whole game within a game conceit give every character whole new dimension by having the"in game"/"real world" character dynamic. Also bonus point to the second series for making my most hated character from the first series into one of my favorites while not really even changing the character that much other than painting him gold and giving him and a kickass theme song. Also two of my favorite characters in the series are that solely based on their posts on the fake message boards. One got criminally short amount of screen time during the games and the other is literally just a random background NPC.
Oof. Let me see...
Metal Gear Solid 4
Mass Effect 3
...Crap, can't think of a third. A lot of games it could be, but I can't single it out. Just from a recent stand point, because I can't think back that far, I might go with Resident Evil 6. From a more retro view, I'd probably go for something like Chrono Trigger.
There are others, but these had the greatest impact on me as far as gaming taste.
Street fighter 2
Resident Evil
Dark souls
- i should put planescape torment here as its the game that got me playing rpg`s
.but then it would be tied with resident evil.
And the first zombie inn the first game still gives me the creeps so its more impresion inn that
1. Metal Gear Solid 2. Dynasty Warriors 3. The Sims Very difficult choice, there are so many excellent games!
1. Halo 2 - Came out a month after I moved from England to America, so being able to talk and play with best mates over XBL was amazing. This game got me through some rough times, not knowing anyone in a new country and all, but luckily people in America love and English accent.
2. Halo 3 - Came out my second year of Uni, and everyone I knew had a 360 and was playing it. Probably beat the campaign 4-player co-op at least 7 times all with different people. I don't think I will have as much fun with a video game as I did with Halo 3 ever again.
3. Mario Kart 64 - Just so many great memories of playing this when I was a kid with friends and family.
Theses games aren't the best, but the memories I have with these games make them my top 3.
1. Halo 3
2. Hitman: Blood Money
3. Dark Souls
Honourable mention to Dark Chronicle, Pokemon: Gold, Crash Bandicoot 3, Spyro 2, Digimon World 1 and many many others.
Ugh, I'm missing Pokemon (Soul) Silver, San Andreas, Max Payne, Jak and Daxter, Halo 3, The Walking Dead, Wind Waker and countless others, but hey!
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment