I think for me DKC: Tropical Freeze would be at number 1. Weirdly enough, I couldn't get into the series before Returns, but gorgeous enviroments and weirdly thought-out world (for example, no platform floats without reason - they ALWAYS have something attached to them) made me fall in love with Returns. TF has better music, and even if world 4 isn't as cool, overall levels are way better. Also I love how the final world of Tropical Freeze uses nostalgia in the right way - it reuses setpieses and some of the backgrounds from every world in Returns for each of the World 6 levels, but the levels themselves are totally unique and new.
Still, DKC Returns is at number 2.
Super Mario Bros 3 needs no introduction. It's a matter of opinion which one you prefer - 3 or World, but I think levels are a bit more varied in 3, and I enjoy both graphics and music a lot more. I also think that some "weird" one-off elements are a bit more memorable in this game than they were in World.
Shovel Knight is kind of a cheat since it's 4 games in one, but what the hell. I didn't outright love the original campaign, but the way the team made Plague Knight's campaign feel different (both in terms of gamplay and story) and completely reinvented the game with Specter Knight were outstanding. King Knight might push this one in the top 3, or maybe even put the crown on it.
Kirby's Epic Yarn is probably the only Kirby game (out of the ones I've tried, anyways) I loved, which is weird. I considered them too easy, but Epic Yarn is so extremely chill and cute, I can't help but love it. Even the maps are adorable! You get badges for completing levels, Kirby throws them somewhere on the map, and something happens. The moment one of the badges turned into an alarm clock and woke up the little bear who stretched and raised the roof of his house just enough for you to reach the door of the next level was probably the point where I knew I was in love with this game.
Log in to comment