The first games that come to mind for me are Astro Boy Omega Factor for the GBA and Tsukihime, the first indie visual novel Type-Moon made and has been trying to remake for something like a decade while putting out new Fate products every month.
Astro Boy Omega Factor was my first exposure to Astro Boy. It's a beat 'em up on a purely flat plane with some platforming, and the mechanics feel good but aren't really anything exceptional. What made it stand out to me was the story, which combined all of these personal tragedies and issues with the ever popular robot racism and bald supervillains ruining the sun. During the game, things get gradually worse until an ending that spells doom for everyone. I'm moderately certain Astro dies. Then you're resurrected by the Phoenix, and go through the game again, with the story, enemy types and plot points having been changed because of certain decisions. After that round trip, you're given access to time travel powers yourself(actually, the Stage Select) and try exploring the stages in different orders to discover secrets and truths that can help you finally fix it all up for yourself, leading to a final completely unique world with some of the most heartfelt scenes I've personally played in a video game.
Tsukihime is somewhat similar in structure I guess, since it's a visual novel with different routes. It really spoiled me on choices. Bioware games can try to pretende all they want that saving or killing the Rachni Queen actually changes things, but because it's all text and some images Tsukihime can offer vastly different storylines and outcomes with the same cast. The character writing is what stood out in Tsukihime for me, with most of the people involved seeming instantly tropey and then developing a lot of depth. Some are better than others, I think Ciel was mostly a bust for instance, and Hisui is only interesting as setup. But the Arcueid, Akiha and Kohaku routes are some of my favorite stories in gaming. Arceuid's story is the perfect opener, a strong introduction to the fantastical with a very lovable magic girlfriend and some eye-watering moments. Meanwhile, the Akiha and Kohaku routes explore the personal tragedy of the your family and their history of abuse, which is a lot more personal and Real while still being influenced by the magical elements that you're located on just the outskirts of. I loved it a lot, gradually exploring the setting and its mysteries, including your personal history, while interacting with all these interesting characters and having straight up boss fights with anime vampires.
These are both fairly old for me, I was maybe 14-16 when I played them for the first time. For something I played more recently, I liked Metal Gear Solid 3 a lot. It's a super fun spy movie, and unlike the other Metal Gears sans 1 and Revengence, it doesn't drown in its own retcons and lore.
For games I played this year, Tales from the Borderlands and Spider-Man were both way above average. Borderlands suffers from ugly-ass presentation, with awful animations and cheap-looking, glitchy graphics, which severely harms its storytelling abilities, and also the writing style is maybe a bit too much of a day-time television quipfest for my taste. However, it's also got some very compelling writing in there and impeccable comedic chops, but knows when to reign it in for an emotional moment. Spider-Man is visually exceptional, but kinda boring when it comes to direction and pretty dull as far as the main plot goes. You spend a lot of that story just looking for Mr. Negative and/or Devil's Breath. Big props for the portrayal of Spider-Man, Peter and Doc Ock tho.
Log in to comment