yo just wonderin duders. Mine would probably be Sigur Ros - Kveikur but I've listened to very little new music this year. The only other albums this year I liked were my bloody valentine - m b v and the new mindless self indulgence (which isn't any different than any of their previous albums but I haven't listened to them in a while so vOv).
Halfway through the year: favorite music so far?
The only new music I've listened to this year is the new Queens of the Stone Age record "...Like Clockwork" and the new Alice in Chains record "The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here." The former is fantastic and the latter is okay. A few good songs but nothing amazing.
Lock Down (Dan Skinner, Adam Skinner, Dave James)
Also that.
Lock Down (Dan Skinner, Adam Skinner, Dave James)
It's even better after the 20th time you listen to it -- after it drives you insane, of course.
made this year? probably Blood Drive by ASG. i also like Teethed Glory and Injury by Altar of Plagues.
but really it's The Gambler soundtrack, featuring music written by Gustav Mahler for his first symphony way back in the day, then moodily re-worked by Jerry Fielding in 1973 for this great James Caan movie, then finally released this year by Quartet Records.
Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork is one fan-fucking-tastic album, Smooth Sailing gives me a major broner.
In no particular order;
- David Bowie - The Next Day
- The Knife - Shaking The Habitual
- QOTSA - ...Like Clockwork
- BoC - Tomorrow's Harvest
- Savages - Silence Yourself
- Bibio - Silver Wilkinson
- Autechre - Exai.
- Daughter - If You Leave
- August Burns Red - Rescue and Restore
- Phoenix - Bankrupt
- Sigur Ros - Kveikur
- Karl Hyde - Edgeland
- Kanye West - Yeezus
- Disclosure - Settle
- The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation
In rough order with ...Like Clockwork being my favorite album of the year (so far...new Closure in Moscow, NIN, and Karnivool could change that, though).
- QotSA - ...Like Clockwork
- TesseracT - Altered State
- Jimmy Eat World - Damage
- Device - Device
- Alice in Chains - The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here
- Daft Punk - RAM
- Birds of Tokyo - March Fires
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City is really really great. Also, I don't think it's necessarily their best album, but I've listened to more Tegan And Sara - Heartthrob than any of their other albums. And Yeezus and Random Access Memories kinda go without saying.
I've tried a number of times and I really can't seem to get into that National album. It starts out really strong, but by the middle of the album, I'm bored and listening to their older stuff.
yo just wonderin duders. Mine would probably be Sigur Ros - Kveikur but I've listened to very little new music this year. The only other albums this year I liked were my bloody valentine - m b v and the new mindless self indulgence (which isn't any different than any of their previous albums but I haven't listened to them in a while so vOv).
Kveikur is REALLY good...my favs so far though? Probably...
- Sigur Ros - Kveikur
- Queens of The Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork
- Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of The City
- Tyler The Creator - Wolf
- Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing
- Jim James - Regions of Light and Sound
No order by the way. Still need to listen to Monomania, The National, and many more
- Deafheaven - Sunbather
- Pissed Jeans - Honeys
- Chance the Rapper - Acid Rap
- Altar of Plagues - Teethed Glory and Injury
- Defeated Sanity - Passages Into Deformity
- Ash Borer - Bloodlands
- Freddie Gibbs - ESGN
Looking forward to new Chvrches, Schoolboy Q, and Danny Brown.
- QOTSA - Like clockwork
- Streetlight manifesto - The Hands that Thieve
- JEW - Damage
- Daft Punk - R.A.M.
- Airbourne - Black Dog Barking
- Volbeat - Outlaw gentlemen and shady ladies
I still need to get around listening to Yeezus and the new black sabbath album but so far besides my recent love for streetlight manifesto, QOTSA album is just that bit better.
I'll echo a few and throw out some yet-to-be mentioned (no particular order):
- Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork
- The Dillinger Escape Plan - One of Us Is the Killer
- Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
- The White Mandingos - The Ghetto Is Tryna Kill Me
- Shining - One One One
- The Lonely Island - The Wack Album
- Kavinsky - Outrun
- Color Channel - Pyramid of Love
- Killswitch Engage - Disarm the Descent (not amazing but love having Jesse back)
@peasantabuse I'm really looking forward to listening to Sunbather (just relistened to Roads to Judah) and want to pick up the new Altar of Plagues and Ash Borer.
- BoC - Tomorrow's Harvest
is that boards of canada? is there a new board of canada album? THERE'S A NEW BOARDS OF CANADA ALBUM?!
In no real order
- Yeezus
- Random Access Memories
- Run the Jewels - El-P and Killer Mike
- Acid Rap
- Puig Destroyer - Puig Destroyer EP (Tribute band to The LA Dodgers Yasiel Puig) [edit: This actually isnt out yet, but my friend is in the band so yeah]
- Big K.R.I.T.- King Remembered In Time
- Kidz in the Hall - Wishful Drinking
Albums released in 2013 I've bought and their ranking.
- Nemesis by Stratovarius
- The Divinity of Purpose by Hatebreed
- Straight Out of Hell by Helloween
- Ride the Void by Holy Grail
Stratovarius absolutely killed it with Nemesis. It is easily my favorite album I've heard from them.
I just found out White Wizzard put out a new album so I'm probably going to get that too.
The Dillinger Escape Plan - One of us is the Killer
Deafheaven - Sunbather
Streetlight Manifesto - The Hands That Thieve
And So I Watch You From Afar - All Hail Bright Futures
Anamanaguchi - Endless Fantasy
The Black Dahlia Murder - Everblack
There are a couple really good songs on that new Phoenix album, but I'm not sure if I like the rest of them.
So that's probably going to be my album of the year.
- Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork
- Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
- Eluvium - Nightmare Ending
- My Bloody Valentine - mbv
- David Lang (no relation to Iron Galaxy's Dave Lang) - Death Speaks
Can I go down on your face baby?
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment