My Top 10 Films of 2015
By tofford 2 Comments
Some of my friends often ask me for film recommendations so I figured I would put together my top 10 films of the year. There are a lot of smaller films I wish I had seen this year so maybe just think of this as 10 films I can definitely recommend.
10. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Mission Impossible has always tried to compete with Bond and never succeeded in my eyes. Rogue Nation changed that and said lets be fun, let's be over the top and in my opinion this might make this the best mission impossible film ever made.
9. Spectre
Skyfall was a fantastic film and brought back a lot of old Bond that had been missing during the Craig films. Spectre did that even more. It’s not a better film but having a Bond film with a over the top henchman and a villain with a secret base sure is entertaining.
8. Kingsman: The Secret Service
This all keeps coming back to Bond. If you take every Bond stereotype and take it to the extreme you get this film and you get a lot of laughs.
7. The Martian
I’m rarely the person saying the book was better but it was. Saying that this the best possible adaptation of one of my favourite books. A great demonstration of Sci-Fi with a human side and my god that disco soundtrack is awesome.
6. Straight Outta Compton
This film works on so many levels. It educates you on a period in time, a place in the world and a genre of music. Saying that for the people who know the facts going in, it brings them to life in a really entertaining and stylish way.
5. Jurassic World
I know this is a polarising film but in my opinion this is the film it needed to be. This is Jurassic Park for a new generation and it had just enough call backs to keep veteran fans like me smiling. I believe my exact reaction after the film was a big smile and the words “Dinosaurs are cool”.
4. Ex Machina
I love Sci-Fi and this is one of the best ever made in my opinion. All the performances are incredible and the plot is full of exciting twists and turns.
3. Mad Max: Fury Road
There is no story. Max is barely a character but Furiosa is amazing, the visuals are amazing, the music is amazing and the action...that is the best action possibly ever.
2. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
This should probably be around number 4 but I love Star Wars. This film made me cry with happiness. This is Star Wars back to form and yes it had too many call backs and wasn’t 100% original but I love this film. I love Star Wars.
1.Whiplash
Putting this above Star Wars is a big deal for me. I could not spot a flaw in this film if I tried and at the end I just had to burst into spontaneous applause. This is in no doubt my favourite film of the year. Watch it.
Log in to comment