Anticipation 2010, Part 1
By jimbo_n 9 Comments
I thought about going back and adding more games to my GOTY 2009 list. So much games are still worth mentioning when the list is done. Downloadable titles like Flower, Magic Ball and Shatter aswell as superb retail releases like Assassins Creed 2, NBA Live 10 (that I´ve spent waaay more time with than I´d like to admit), Dragon Age, Halo 3 - ODST and Rock Band - Beatles. They are are games I played and ejoyed alot but that didn´t quite make the cut when I HAD to choose. On a sidenote Magic Ball easily wins my custom catergory of " Most piratey atmosphere in a game" (not counting The Secret of Monkey Island SE that wins by default)
But instead of going back and writing motivations for these games I decided to start my Anticipation 2010 list with them. So consider these games my honorable mentions for 2009.
Now its time to look ahead. I´ve been spending some serious time pondering and thinking about what might get released the next year and I keep falling back on the games I looked forward to this year. The following list will be very similar to last years one. Note that Bayonetta would be VERY high on this list but I decided to leave it out since its out in almost a week.
So, lets do this shall we. I will not include games that are not announced but that I think will be released (i.e Gears of War 3):
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
10: Dark Void
(Airtight Games / Playing on: Xbox 360)Still have my hopes up for this one. Still thinks the combat looks awesome and the premise even more so. Its the studio´s first game to my knowledge so my expecations are limited when it comes to polish and presentation but going in with that in mind I think I´ll really enjoy Dark Void.
Crashing into the dark bermuda to find an alien race, flying saucers and a frikkin Jetpack sounds like the bomb. I´m also interested to see what they do with the story since they´ve only told us the basics of it. Will there be a big juicy twist in the end? what characters will you get to know? But in the end I´m just glad I get to use a Jetpack, something that is sorely missing from the gaming market of today.
9: Super Street Fighter IV
(Capcom / Playing on: Xbox 360)I might not really look forward to this alot right now. I´ve played such an insane amount of SFIV over the year that I´m currently taking a long break with it.
One might say I´m kind tired of it. But this will all change when Super is released. The addiction will kick back in and I´ll have no choice but to get back into it.
I´m not sure i´ll spend as much time playing Street Fighter next year as I did this year but I have a feeling it will rock my world once I do. This is a game I anticipate subconciously rather than thinking about it daily wanting to play it.
8: Max Payne 3
(Rockstar Vancouver / Playing on: Xbox 360)
I don´t know what to think of this game at all yet really but I can´t help anticipating its release immensly. If they can even come near the atmosphere and script of the other 2 games I´m in gaming heaven.
The first time I played Max Payne 1 was a moment I´ll remember forever. I remember wanting to play it so much I actually did so on my very underpowered PC that was waay below the high system recommendations of the game. I am not kidding when I tell you that loading a stage in the game took me about 10 minutes and the game buffered to the hard drive like crazy while I was playing it. It did not stop me! Nothing could!
I really want to see the return of the king of noir action games!
7: Bioshock 2
(2K Games / Playing on: Xbox 360)
The sequel to one of my favorite games of all time. Bioshock was a winner on all fronts and felt so fresh when it came out. Oh Bioshock how I love your tense atmosphere, your graphical/sound design, your RPG-Shooter gameplay and your totally mindblowing premise. The story of Bioshock is something that often comes to mind when I think about a really really great Videogame story. It might not be heavyhanded or full of dialogue but man is it well executed.
To know that 2K will improve on this already classic game and let me go back to uncover more mindtwisting mysteries in a ruined oceanfloor city makes me all tingly inside !
6: StarCraft 2: Wings of Liberty
(Blizzard Entertainment / Playing on: PC)
I think my interest in SC2 has cooled off a bit over the last year but that dosen´t mean it isn´ right in here in the middle of my list anyway. I never anticipate spending thousands of hours on Blizzard games, MMO´s or not, but I always end up doing so. StarCraft might be one of the if not THE best RTS ever made and I am a ridiculous Blizzard fanboy at this point in my life. I´m one of those that just bends over and says "yes please" when Blizzard says they´re delaying their game for another year. Now they´ve said they´re going to bring this one out this year and just like last year I believe them. They´ll also be releasing Cataclysm that will probably make me jump back into WoW YET ANOTHER time because everytime they change something in Azeroth I want to see it even if I had previously decided to quit my WoW habit. So a mention to WoW: Cataclysm on number 6!
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Stay tuned for Top 5 sometime before new years !
Id´also like to know your own picks for the same list !
9 Comments