Game of the Year 2021
While 2021 didn’t hit me like 2020, it was just a continuation of what that year became which was…disappointing. While I’m a generally quiet person and am fine hanging out at home for the most part, I still enjoy going shopping in the city, meeting up with friends and going to the movies on a regular basis. 2021 had little to none of that and this was also compounded by the fact that I lost a lot of touch with others hobbies, particularly reading books. Thankfully, gaming hasn’t been a hobby that has had any major impact, in fact, it’s probably benefited from all the above with this year’s list representing a lot of hours played.
Previous Year Lists: 2008 (Braid), 2009 (Dragon Age: Origins), 2010 (Mass Effect 2), 2011 (The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim), 2012 (Zero Escape: Virtues Last Reward), 2013 (The Last of Us), 2014 (Dark Souls II), 2015 (Bloodborne), 2016 (Inside), 2017 (NieR Automata), 2018 (Yakuza 6: The Song of Life), 2019 (Outer Wilds), 2020 (Final Fantasy VII Remake)
Honourable Mentions:
It Takes Two – I just couldn’t sneak this one onto my list as while the gameplay was excellent and there were genuine moments of joy, the story and game itself became a little bit tedious after a while.
Golf Club Wasteland – If I ever get to working on a creative enterprise that this game helped me realise, I’ll likely regret not giving this great experience more praise. Alas, that could still be some time off.
Road 96 - Was literally on my list but removed it due to a first week of January game just blasting my list apart. There is a lot here to dig into if you’re willing to go with it though the Switch version is rough on a technical level.
Outer Wilds: Echoes of the Eye – I’m not against putting DLC on my top 10 and Echoes of the Eye certainly did a great job at recapturing the magic of one of my favourite games of all time, but that’s just it, I’ve given this game all its praise. Also, fuck those stealth segments.
Set to play January: Inscryption (Just beat Act 1) & Tales of Arise
Old Games:
Prey – Ashamed. I actually got a copy of this the year it came out and never touched it. Admittedly, I hear that the Series X version with improved load times and frame rates removes a lot of frustration…but I’m still pretty sure I would have loved this as much then as I do now.
Resident Evil 0-7 & Code Veronica – I’ll talk more about this when I get to Village on my main list, but playing that game made me realise that I’d been missing out on a series that seems perfectly attuned to my tastes…so I decided to play them all. I will just note that I only played remasters/remakes in all instances, I’ll be playing revelations 1 & 2 when I have time in the new year also.
Dissapointment:
Bravely Default 2 – Just one that sticks out this year as something I felt like I’d sort of wasted time with, BD2 was just so…boring. It remains to my shame that I never finished the first one, but I hit a difficulty wall that would have required grinding and I wasn’t in that place when playing it. I thought the first game had some great story beats which is why I stuck it out with this one, I was just waiting for something, anything to happen and it just never did.