The Q-Bee wiki last edited by Oullie on 04/12/13 12:47PM View full history

Overview

Profile
Q-bee
Aliases: Queen Bee
Birthdate: Unknown
Birthplace: Maikai, the land of the Dohma Family
Race: Soul Bee
Height: 4'1" (124 cm)
Weight: 84 lbs (38.2 kg)

Game Biographies

Darkstalkers 3
Title:

The Ghastly Insect

Personal Quote:

Your soul looks tasty.

Story:

Q-bee is the leader of the Soul Bee Tribe and works with Jedah to collect souls. She instinctively leads her swarm to the honey of life - enough to satisfy any appetite.

Abilities

Q-bee being an insect uses many attacks one would see within the insect kingdom including the ability of flight, which is seen in her Dark Force and hover. Often times Q-bee will use her stingers , one of which comes out of her elbows or extends from her knees. She can also morph her hand into a pincher and swing at her prey and enemies. In her ex move Qj she projects a bouncing bubble of honey that traps the opponent and allowing her to go in for the kill. Q-bee can also command smaller bees; whether she transforms her hand into a wasps nest and ejects them or in her EX move B where, bees swarm and sting the enemy.

Appearances

Darkstalkers Series
In Darkstalkers, Q-bee makes her first appearance in Vampire Savior or Darkstalkers 3. She later appears in Darkstalkers: The Chaos Tower and Vampire: Darkstalkers Collection which was released in Japan only. Q-bee

Other Appearances
Namco x Capcom
Outside of Darkstalkers, Q-bee also appears in SNK vs Capcom Card Clash series. She also appears in Namco x Capcom which was only released in Japan. In Namco x Capcom Q-bee or "Q-bees" are enemies.

Quotes

Darkstalkers 3 Win Quotes
Do you need more love?
  • I can eat anything to survive, but you shall be a treat!
  • I can see your flower... It's time to pollinate.
  • I want everything... Everything inside your body!
  • It will be fun to play with your body.
  • Let's stick together until I'm full, shall we?
  • Mmm... Smells good... It smells like honey.
  • My mission is to increase the number of my people!
  • My sting wont hurt. It'll just kill ya.
  • Shall I give you more love?
  • The market value of your soul lies within its taste!
  • Which part of you do you want me to eat first?
  • Why are you so afraid? You can be one of us.
  • You must be very nutritional, or at least good roughage!
  • You'll only feel a prickle. Don't be afraid...
  • Yummy yum yummy... It's good for my tummy!

Anakaris' Special Boss Confrontation
Anakaris' special boss fight in Darkstalkers 3 is against Q-bee. During this confrontation Q-bee is the only one who talks.
  • Q-bee: This world collapses. There will be no food.
  • Q-bee: I can't stand it. I'll die of hunger.
  • Q-bee: I must gather food now...
  • Q-bee: Are you nutritional or poisonous? Let's find out!

Endings and Special Confrontations

Darkstalkers 3 Special Confrontation
Q-bee's special confrontation is against Anakaris. To achieve this you must defeat 3 opponents without loosing any rounds and finish those rounds with an EX move.

  • Anakaris: Who are you? You are not qualified to act as lord.
  • Anakaris: There can be only one lord in this world.
  • Anakaris: Only Anakaris is qualified to lead people. Now kneel!
Darkstalkers 3 Boss Confrontation
Q-bee's boss fight in Darkstalkers 3 is against Jedah.

  • Jedah: Welcome to my spirit room.
  • Jedah: This world is doomed... I set this stage up to relieve it.
  • Jedah: You've done a good job for my little insect...
  • Jedah: Now its time to rest peacefully... inside me..."
Darkstalkers 3 Ending
She needs to generate
  • Jedah: You... Why have you interfered with me...
  • Jedah: I had almost completed... my perfect world!!"
  • Q-bee: I hear a voice that says 'Generate and prosper...' "
  • Jedah: You're just an insect at heart. You can never understand me!!
  • As their number kept increasing explosively...
  • They built a huge empire at the center of the demon world
  • Will their invasion of the demon world ever end?"
  • What will it ultimately lead to for them?
  • Are they doomed because of over population!?

Trivia

  • Although Q-bee only makes a few buzzying noises, she is voiced by Miyuki Matsushita in Darkstalkers 3.
  • Q-bee is the shortest playable character in the Darkstalkers series.
  • Q-bee may be the most unintelligent of playable characters in Darkstalkers, as the Soul Bee race are only as intelligent as a 4 or 5 year old.

This edit will also create new pages on Giant Bomb for:

Beware, you are proposing to add brand new pages to the wiki along with your edits. Make sure this is what you intended. This will likely increase the time it takes for your changes to go live.

Comment and Save

Until you earn 1000 points all your submissions need to be vetted by other Giant Bomb users. This process takes no more than a few hours and we'll send you an email once approved.