- Dark Souls
- Fallout 3
- World of Warcraft
- Crusader Kings 2
- Call of Duty 4
- Dragon Age: Origins
- Starcraft 2
- Skyrim
- Left 4 Dead
- Rainbow Six: Vegas
Vote: Top 10 games of Gen 7
I'm generally terrible at trying to rank things, but this is probably as close as I can get to being satisfied with the order.
- Alpha Protocol
- Dragon Age Origins
- Dragon's Dogma: Dark Arisen
- Dark Souls
- Mass Effect 2
- Borderlands
- Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition
- Bioshock Infinite
- Final Fantasy 13
- Fallout 3
With the exception of numbers one and nine, I doubt there's anything too surprising on my list. I really wanted to fit Civ 4, God Eater, ZHP, Disgaea and a few others on there, but they fell just short unfortunately.
- Team Fortress 2
- Dark Souls
- Sleeping Dogs
- The Walking Dead (telltale)
- Hotline Miami
- Bioshock
- Gears of War
- World of Warcraft (vanilla, tbc, wotlk)
- Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
- Dead Space
games that almost made it, but didn't:
cod 4, the last of us, gta v, battlefield bad company 2, dota 2, kingdoms of amalur: reckoning, darksiders, left 4 dead, civ v, saints row the 3rd, path of exile, dead rising
I'm going to take a day to think about the rest of my list. This is hard as hell. But my first 2 are locked, don't know if 3 will be moved and I need the next 7.
In order from 1-10?! You're fucking insane and evil. Ugh, this will be sort of rough for 6-10.
- The Last of Us
- The Walking Dead
- Portal 2
- Persona 4 Golden
- The Last of Us
- Dark Souls
- Mass Effect 2
- Uncharted 2
- Forza 4
- Super Mario Galaxy
- Castlevania: Lords of Shadow
- Tales of Vesperia
- Darksiders 2
This is very difficult for me to do because I got into this gen late. I got a wii in 2010, and i received a used xbox 360 2 years ago with a copy of l.a. noire. It was a used xbox with a red ring that had been fixed, broke in less than two weeks and I turned to PC gaming for the last two years. I bought an xbox 360 e about a month ago.
1. Mass Effect 2
2. Bioshock Infinite
3. Batman Arkham City
4. Sleeping Dogs
5. The Elder Scrolls : Skyrim
6. Grand Theft Auto 5
7. Metro Last Light
8. The Walking Dead
9. The Witcher 2
10. Call Of Duty 4 Modern Warfare
11. Fallout New Vegas
12. Saints Row 3
13. Battlefield 3
14. L.A. Noire
15. Mario Kart Wii
16. Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney
17. Sims 3
18. Deus Ex Human Revolution
edit: I would put Day Of Defeat Source and Indigo Prophecy on this list but I am not sure If they qualify as games for this current generation.
- Demon's Souls - Such a breath of fresh air; no needless hand-holding or hours of tutorializing, gameplay and atmosphere are GOLDEN.
- Dark Souls - A worthy follow-up.
- TES V Skyrim - Best TES game yet, topping Morrowind in my books.
- TES IV Oblivion - At the time I couldn't believe the screenshots in the game magazines, what a leap in graphics from Morrowind in technical terms, though Cyrodiil did lack the varied scenery of Vvardenfell.
- Super Mario Galaxy - With SMG 2, the best looking Wii games no doubt, and that gameplay...
- Red Dead Redemption - The first great western game as far as I'm concerned, and thus far the best product from Rockstar.
- Mass Effect - Amazing way to start-off a new IP; such an elaborate universe and fairly tight gameplay (though that part hasn't aged all to well...)
- Witcher 2 - A great contribution to the genre; such a leap from Witcher 1 in terms of gameplay, graphics and polish, all from a relatively unremarkable studio (at the time).
- Civilization V - My entry point to the series. What an addicting game, though admittedly it took couple of years of updates and expansions to make it truly deserving of this list.
- Spelunky HD - I'm going to say this probably never gets old, also my favorite game to play while listening to some podcasts.
I also really enjoyed: -Super Mario Galaxy 2, -the Assassin's Creed series, -Dragon Age: Origins. -FTL, -Fallout 3 and New Vegas, -Valkyria Chronicles, -Lost Odyssey, -Sam & Max S1-3...
1. The Witcher 1
2. Mass Effect 3
3. Dragon age : Origins
4. TES IV: Oblivion
5. Far Cry 3
6. Assassin's Creed 1
7. Mass Effect 1
8. Portal 2
9. Deadly Premonition
10. Fable TLC ( if its not of the generation then consider Fable 2 instead)
- Skyrim
- Mass Effect 2
- Red Dead Redemption
- The Last of Us
- Mass Effect
- Dragon Age: Origins
- Assassin's Creed 2
- Saints Row The Third
- Total War SHOGUN 2
- Mass Effect 3
Given that we are talking about individual titles there's not enough room to list everything. Halo, Call Of Duty, Gears Of War, Uncharted, Deadspace all deserve to be on that list, and yes I'm a Mass Effect fanboy :D
I am not happy to list games. It doesn't seem like I need to put them in a list of which is better but naming 10 is still so hard.
- The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
- Viva Pinata
- Dead Rising 2
- Dragon Age Origins
- Bioshock
- Batman Arkham Asylum
- Red Dead Redemption
- Portal 2
- LA Noire
- Persona 4 Golden
- Mass Effect 2
- Dragon Age: Origins
- Bioshock Infinite
- World of Warcraft (Only played up to Wrath of the Lich King, though)
- Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots
- The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings
- Bioshock
- Mass Effect
- Batman: Arkham Asylum
- Fallout 3
Fuck, this is way too hard. I am not even close to being sure this is it but it's as close as I'm going to get without spending way too much time debating to myself.
This certainly isn't an easy task, but here goes:
- Mass Effect 2
- Call of Duty 4
- Gone Home
- Gears of War
- Uncharted 2
- Halo: Reach
- Fallout 3
- Portal 2
- Rock Band 3
- Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise
1. Dark Souls
2. Oblivion (Skyrim is an improvement, but I put so many hours into Oblivion that I got burned out on it quickly)
3. Persona 4? (was on PS2, but came out in late 08. If this doesn't count, bump the next 8 up one)
4. Super Mario Galaxy
5. Street Fighter IV (surprised by how high this is, but it was a damn fine game)
6. Mass Effect 2
7. Bioshock
8. Uncharted 2
9. Phoenix Wright series (if I had to pick one, T&T, but picking one seems silly)
10. Braid
11. Viva Pinata
Honestly I feel this talk is a bit premature, if for any reason other than DARK SOULS II HASN'T COME OUT YET.
This is gonna be impossible, ain't it. I'll try my best:
- Super Street Fighter IV: AE (I guess count the re-releases of SSFIV as one thing?)
- Metal Gear Solid IV
- Borderlands
- Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
- Fallout 3
- The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
- Team Fortress 2
- StarCraft II (and expansions, again probably just one entry)
- Bastion
- Bioshock
God 10 isn't even close to enough. I'm really not sure about that order. Other games I'd love to add include: CoD4/MW2/BlOps (pick any one) Civilization V, FTL, Minecraft, Arkham City, Hotline Miami, Spelunky, Red Dead Redemption, Super Meat Boy, The Witcher 2, Dead Space 2, Bayonetta, Gears of War 3, Path of Exile, The Sims 3, Dota 2, League of Legends, Saints Row the Third, Plants vs Zombies, Dark Souls, Dishonored, Assassin's Creed II (haven't played IV yet), The Last of Us (not finished yet), GTA V (not finished yet), Pokémon B2/W2 or X/Y (haven't finished the latter yet).
Bearing in mind I've avoided mentioning more than one game per series, and even so that's a small fraction of the stuff I could list: it's been a cracker of a generation, guys and gals.
EDIT: Shit, you can probably count Persona 4: Golden, can't you? Agh. No, I'm not fucking with it now. It could easily be in there, but as much as I love the additions they put in it is essentially a re-release of a PS2 game.
1. Red Dead Redemption
2. Bioshock Infinite
3. Mark of the Ninja
4. Super Street Fighter IV
5. NBA 2k12
6. Dishonored
7. Super Meat Boy
8. Modern Warfare 2
9. Metal Gear Rising
10. Mass Effect 2
Really nice to see the love for Super Mario Galaxy, guys. After both games getting brushed off by the Giantbomb guys, it's nice to see them getting the recognition they deserve here. In my humble opinion it is three-dimensional, pixel perfect, platforming action at it's very, very best. Hurrrraaayyyyy for games!!!!!!!!!!
I think the Game of the Generation discussion is premature because there are still current gen games coming out through next year, and I (probably a lot of people also) still haven't played some of the big games (The Last of Us, Bioshock Infinite, Dishonored, Fallout: NV, Valkyria Chronicles, etc.). I suck at making lists because I have a bad memory, and it is hard to compare games I played so long ago. Anyway here is my list:
- Mass Effect
- Skyrim
- Dark Souls
- Mass Effect 2
- Grand Theft Auto V
- Dragon Age: Origins
- The Witcher 2
- Dead Space
- Portal
- Red Dead Redemption
I feel really good about the first 4 on the list, the rest I had a hard time and are not concrete. Honorable mentions that could be on the list are Batman: Arkham City, GTA IV, XCOM: Enemy Unknown, Uncharted 2, Gears of War 2 and 3, Mortal Kombat, Mark of the Ninja, Saints Row: The Third, Oblivion, and Fallout 3.
Edit: Forgot The Walking Dead and Journey, which should be on my list somewhere.
The best game Iv played during the years of Gen 7 was Persona 4, but since that doesn't apply:
- The Last Of Us
- Uncharted 2
- Dark Souls
- Skyrim
- Mass Effect 2
- Fallout 3
- Journey
- Red Dead Redemption
- Fallout: New Vegas
- Portal 2
I had to cut TF2 and the Last Of Us. It hurts, man.
1.Super Mario Galaxy
2. Zelda: Twilight Princess
3.Mass Effect 2
4. The Walking Dead
5. Assassin's Creed Brotherhood
6. Batman: Arkham City
7. Red Dead Redemption
8. Halo: Reach
9. LA Noire
10. Call of Duty: Black Ops
1. Dark Souls
2. Valkyria Chronicles
3. Witcher 2
4. Etrian Odyssey III
5. Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn
6. Tactics Ogre: Let Us Cling Together
7. Yakuza 4
8. Xenoblade Chronicles
9. Starcraft 2
10. Mass Effect
Honorable Mentions:
Metal Gear Solid 4
Resonance of Fate
Kirby Epic Yarn
Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood
Walking Dead
Portal
Really hard to nail down ten but here we go:
1. Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots
2. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
3. Dark Souls
4. Dragon Age: Origins
5. Bioshock
6. Civilization 5
7. Mass Effect 2
8. The Last of Us
9. The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings EE
10. Valkyria Chronicles
I'm sure I'm forgetting something but this is it for now. So many good games left off this list.
So quickly;
My Personal Top 10 Games of this Generation | My Personal Top 10 Franchises of this Generation |
---|---|
10. Grand Theft Auto V | 10. |
Honorable mentions:
|
|
|
- Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
- The Last of Us
- Fallout 3
- Red Dead Redemption
- Assassin's Creed II
- Batman Arkham Asylum
- Call of Duty 4
- Portal 2
- The Walking Dead
- Mass Effect 2
God damn this was tough. I left out so many games that I loved......
1.-Dark Souls
2.-Half Life 2
3.-Red Dead Redemption
4.-Portal 2
5.-BlazBlue: Calamity Trigger
6.-Mass Effect 2
7.-Brütal Legend
8.-Halo:Reach
9.-Super Street Fighter IV
10.-Journey
Note: Although it came out in 2004 I still think of Half Life 2 as part of this generation ... if it doesnt counts then change it to Episode 2
- Grand Theft Auto V
- The Last of Us
- The Saboteur
- Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
- Red Dead Remption
- Assassin's Creed II
- Bioshock
- Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
- Dragon Age: Origins
- Super Mario Galaxy
- Katawa Shoujo
- Dark Souls
- Bayonetta
- Batman Arkham Asylum
- Lost Odyssey
- Super Meat Boy
- Super Mario Galaxy
- Braid
- Super Smash Bros Brawl
- Bioshock
1. Persona 4 Golden
2. The Last of Us
3. Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag
4. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
5. Mass Effect 2
6. Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
7. The Walking Dead
8. God of War III
9. Forza 4
10. World of Warcraft: Wrath of the Lich King
- Mass Effect 2
- The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
- Dragon Age: Origins
- Red Dead Redemption
- Super Mario Galaxy
- Call of Duty: Black Ops
- Batman: Arkham Asylum
- Portal 2
- Saints Row 2
- Trials Evolution
10. Civilization IV
9. Hotline Miami
8. Grand Theft Auto V
7. Uncharted 2
6. Batman: Arkham Asylum
5. The Walking Dead
4. Mass Effect 2
3. Red Dead Redemption
2. Batman: Arkham City
1. The Last of Us
Honorable mentions to Saints Row: The Third, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney, Portal 1 and 2, Bioshock and Infinite, and the Left 4 Dead games. And I haven't even played some other classics from this generation like Assassin's Creed II, Fallout 3 and New Vegas, Oblivion and Skyrim, Super Mario Galaxy 1 and 2, Dragon Age, any of the COD and Battlefield games as much as they've been maligned, Journey, the Gears of War series, Dead Space, Dark Souls, oh god i can just keep going on and on and on here
So yeah. I think I'll be sticking with this generation for a while before moving on to the next one!
- Portal
- Uncharted 2
- inFAMOUS
- Mass Effect
- Valkyria Chronicles
- Metal Gear Solid 4
- Portal 2
- MAG
- Journey
- The Last of Us
honorable mention: Dead Space, Mass Effect 2&3, Skyrim, Team Fortress 2, Red Dead, Saints Row 3, Bioshock Infinite, COD4:MW, Uncharted 3, Little Big Planet, and a bunch of others I am sure I have forgotten.
1.) Mass Effect 2
2.) Super Mario Galaxy 2
3.) Red Dead Redemption
4.) Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood
5.) Xenoblade Chronicles
6.) Retrogame Challenge
7.) Enslaved
8.) Kirby's Epic Yarn
9.) Professor Layton and the Unwound Future
10.) Elite Beat Agents
I know in recent years, putting things into lists has become a maligned practice, but I love doing it. Thanks for giving me an excuse to do it! Also, imagine there was room for Skyrim to be on there. That is a fantastic entertainment product, but I wanted to find a place for a few games I felt would be unrepresented.
- Metal Gear Online
- Yakuza 4
- Dark Souls
- Yakuza: Kenzan
- No More Heroes
- Demons Souls
- Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of Patriots
- Super Street Fighter IV
- 999: Nine Hours Nine Persons Nine Doors
- Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3
Honorable mentions: The Beatles: Rockband, No More Heroes 2, God of War III, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney, Batman Arkham Asylum, Bioshock, Grand Theft Auto V, Super Mario 3D Land, Halo 3, Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare, Devil May Cry 4, Fist of the North Star: Ken's Rage 2, Mass Effect 2, Killer is Dead, Max Payne 3, L.A. Noire
Warms my heart to see some Yakuza 4 and L.A. Noire love. Thanks duders.
Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaand we're done.
I'm cutting it off here. Tallying will now begin, I will see you on the other side wiser, and one bottle of whiskey lighter.
Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaand we're done.
I'm cutting it off here. Tallying will now begin, I will see you on the other side wiser, and one bottle of whiskey lighter.
Counting all that is going to be insane. Good luck to you
In no particular order,
1. Bastion
2. Gratuitous Space Battles
3.Hotline Miami
4. XCOM: Enemy Unknown
5. Dominions 4: Thrones of Ascension
6. Patapon 2
7. Mark of the Ninja
8. A.I. War: Fleet Command
9. Starcraft 2
10. Persona 4: Arena
Honorable mentions include: The Pokemon Games this generation, Persona 4 (not technically this generation, but came out during the timeframe), Dota 2, The Disgaea games, ZHP, Tactics Ogre: Let Us Cling Together, Thomas Was alone.
A small note, I only wanted one game per series in my lists. I've got a top 16. When I came up with my list of 25 or so, I had a pretty clear cutoff of 16 games that I could not justify placing with the other games in the 'Honorable Mention' tier. I may edit this post in the future with a small writeup of all these games in the list.
Top Sixteen:
- League of Legends (purely because I pumped more time into this than anything else by a factor of 10 or 20)
- Bastion
- Portal
- Braid
- Mass Effect 2
- Warhammer 40k: Dawn of War 2
- World of Warcraft
- X-COM
- Dark Souls
- Arkham Asylum
- Metal Gear Solid 4
- Starcraft 2
- Trials
- Uncharted 2
- Witcher 2
- Super Meat Boy
Honorable Mentions:
- Infamous
- Rogue Legacy
- Papers, Please
- Red Dead Redemption
- Assassin's Creed 2
- The Last of Us
- Catherine
- Diablo 3
- Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
- Heavy Rain
- Ratchet and Clank: A Crack in Time
- Castlevania: Lords of Shadow
- Disgaea 3
- Dragon Age: Origins
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment