Like it says, list your 5 favorite/least favorite movies, and maybe a couple honorable mentions.
My Favs-
Clean, Shaven - Lodge kerrigan is one of the most "real" directors I have ever witrnessed. Surreal experience, amazing sound/imagery. The movie basically fllows the story of a guy suffering from schizophernia trying to find his lost daughter. He goes through many trials during the day, just to get by, and certain sounds pierce his memory. It is INTENSE, I can not say much more about this film, I would give too much away. It is certainly one of the most intense " non retarded snuff film wannabe " movies, acutal movies movies, movie.
Claire Dolan- WOW. This is on my top 3 for sure, surreal experience, once again, Kerrigan pulls through. VERY UNPLEASANT like these top three. The story is about a high-priced call girl, shocked by her mother's death, decides to get out of the business and have a baby. The steps that she takes to free herself from her pimp and find a father for the baby. Epic.
Requiem for a Dream- This movie, where do I begin...it is a very sad tale of 4 lives shattered by drug addiction. Definitely the most depressing movie I have ever seen, also the most thought provoking. This stuff happens all the time, and its as sad as it is true. The book is tremendous, and is also by my favorite author. The lives are unfortunately overrun by drugs (each has a different one they like eg heroin, diet pills). There is no resolution, there is no happy ending, its real and about as shocking as you are going to get.
Below- It is my favorite horror movie. I was once obsessed with naval warfare and submarines, my grandfather also was a crewman on an attack sub. Its eerie suspenseful nature is gripping. It is not 'immediate' horror, it will probably not shock you your first go, but it is definitely a suspense trip.
Screwed - My favorite comedy. Honestly in my mind this movie is a classic, my grandma taped it for me on comedy central when I was like 8 and said I should watch it. I was enamored. The goofy plot always split my sides, and Dave Chapelle is one of the funniest dudes I have met if not THE funnies (yes IRL). The comedic duo gives a wonderful performance about a man working for a bakery entrepreneur who seemingly gets 'screwed' for his birthday presen, including some cuff links and cheap mincemeat pie, nothing rewarding. He goes on a plot with his friend Rusty (chapelle) and kidnaps Mrs Crocks dog, holding it for ransom posing as some anonymous criminals.
THE WORST
Idiocracy- Much respect to the Wilson brother, but Luke did not do it for me this time. The plot was so utterly stupid, I could barely watch it. I found all of about 2 things even remotely humorous (including a black redneck pornstar president). The short 1 and about a half hour movie packs about as much punch as a glass of sawdust. Not much doing, and the cheap thrills only last so long.
MIRЯORS- This one had me aching with boredom for the better part of the movie. Sutherlands character was about the only redeeming quality of this movie, along with the beginning throat slit scene. The jaw opening scene was pretty grotesque, but wasnt all that entertaining. The movie turned into some obvious demon battle with the mirror serpent...thing.. and the ending leaves you hanging...really stupid.
Strangeland- I got myself a VHS copy of this movie for $0.99 and I was severely disappointed. Captain Howdy, the main serial torturer/internet predator gives some pretty memorable "pain and personal journey" monologues. A loose cannon cop goes on the hunt for this Sadomasochist, after being released from a mental institution after 5 years, capturing a daughter who hasnt aged one bit once again. Such a dumb movie, it makes you question some intention of the main characters. I guess most people only see this movie for the Twisted Sister himself. The only redeeming quality of this movie is Robert Englund as some redneck out to kill Howdy (Dee Snider - Oh yeah that is a familiar name, huh?) AVOID! AVOIDDD!!!!
Click- I cant see how this movie could be praised. It introduces some pretty lamely represented paradoxes throughout tbhe movie and severely deviated from being a comedy HALF WAY THROUGH. And then he throws this magic remote IN THE GARBAGE?! Really? Come on... Christopher Walken, and I guess some of the stopping time sections are the only redeeming qualities of this farce.
Alien- Just so much ...so much.... Here goes...
I just saw the remastered directors cut of this movie. I did not find it the least bit scary and or disturbing. The props I will give this movie are such: It revolutionized the "nowhere to run" horror genre, the 'space' horror genre, weird creepy things (Maybe the Thing did...),ventilation system monsters, cramped quarters horror. Well - and aside from being honored into the culturally significant department, which upon viewing it I thought it deserved, I did not find it the least bit scary. Now being 1979 I think it may have been a bit more shocking back then, but now we have all these run of the mill cliche horrors, it dilutes it a bit.
The plot was not contrived but there was no redeeming qualities about the horror or cheap surprises (which is included in every film..). The only part I was kind of unexpecting was when the ship leader was in the vents and he turned around and there was the alien itself. Maybe it was Sigourney Weaver who made it less scary, sorry if I cant find a 'heroine' appealing. Please forgive me for bashing this movie...actually dont - hate all you wish, *beep* if I care. Honestly ME personally would give this movie a 5/10. Very overrated. You could barely make out the Alien in the darkness.
In fact it was too dark. I watched this movie at 11 PM with the lights totally out... and I was expecting some scares. I guess the pictures I could see later on-I think the alien looks cooler than it does scary. (In space no one can hear me LOL) Sure, he probably did not want to show the alien because 'the dude in a fake looking suit theory holds.' THE CREW was not memorable, I did not really feel as bad as I should have when they died, I did not miss them. And Are they ABSOLUTELY serious...a cat? Looking for a damn cat when theres a 10 foot alien stalking the crew? Why did they have to use that queer device instead of all working together and hunting this thing! Hello? You send a guy off alone in a derelict ship with a xenomorph and You expect him to be alive?! Wait, wtf is the cat doing there anyway...? Why is the alien so hostile? No insight just Ash revealing he was a robot trying to force a magazine down Weavers throat and lawling about saying how his perfection only matches his hostility- really? He knew that..Hmmmm hes just evil. Ha. Ha. Ha. ...
Bland visuals and "neverchanging" corridors are abundant. The Xenomorph had EVERY RIGHT to hide from these "failboats". They were unorganized for being a highly trained crew(and aside from the so-so acting and occasional dry joke and smoking in an area with limited air supply and expensive equipment/gear), and I get the feeling he could have took them all in one fel swoop. All in all it was boring... boring, too meticulous, and too methodical. The only thing Scary about this movie was seeing Sigourney Weaver in her panties :O
Honorable Mentions :
Fav
AMERICAN HISTORY X
THE DESCENT
V FOR VENDETTA
BANG BANG YOU'RE DEAD
Crap
CASUALTIES OF WAR
BILLY MADISON
CANNIBAL
Your Top 5 Favorite / Least Favorite Movies...
My Favorite:
The Matrix
Oldboy
Gattaca
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Zoolander (Didn't see that one coming, did you?)
Edit: Helvetica. (You won't like it. Trust me. I liked this movie because it was unique. This is a movie about a font. A font)
A Scanner Darkly
Blade Runner
Michael Clayton
The Lives of Others
This Film is Not Yet Rated
Borat
Pan's Labyrinth. I broke the rules.
Ahhhhh damn. I forgot to honorably mention Good WIll Hunting. A nice little tale, but it could have been less pervasive. Although it adds to the 'realness' of the story, I could not help but get tangled in all the shit talk. Matt Damons performance was pretty bombtastic though. Affleck sucked as always...
"Zoolander (Didn't see that one coming, did you?)"Buddy, I dotn think anyone saw any of the movies I put on my top 5 coming.
Havent seen a lot of movies i didnt like, but my least favorite:
Dodgeball
Top five:
- A Clockwork Orange
- Jacobs Ladder
- Amelie
- Pans Labryinth
- Requiem For a Dream
favorites:
ghostbusters
return of the jedi
shoot em up
beverly hills cop
dark knight
dislikes:
anything with rob schneider
Favorites:
- Pirates of the Caribbean Trilogy
- Casino Royale / Quantum of Solace
- Transformers
- Bourne Trilogy
- The Dark Knight
- Wanted
Favorites:
- The End of Evangelion
- A Clockwork Orange
- The Godfather
- Battle Royale
- Platoon
Least Favorite:
- Epic Movie
- Street Fighter: Legend of Chun-Li
- Baby Geniuses
- Pearl Harbor
- Bad Boys II
have to say about aliens, I think you missed the point, but maybe that is cause you watched now rather than years ago...
Favorites: Natural Born Killers, Terminator 2: Judgement Day, Haggard, City Of God, BASEketball.
Least Favorites(shite): Godfather Series, Star Wars series, Miami Vice.
"BASEketball."lolwut?
This is one of the most dumb films I've seen in my life, can't believe someone would put them into their favorites >_<
Standard answer to favorites...
- North by Northwest
- His Girl Friday
- The Incredibles
- One Two Three
- A Hard Day's Night
Least liked is more difficult as I tend to forget them quickly, however...
- Madagascar & M2: Escape 2 Africa
- Planet of the Apes (2001)
- Alien 3
- Star Wars: The Phantom Menace
- all of Robin Williams work since The Birdcage in 1996.
In no particular order, because the actual ranking changes quite a bit:
-Network (actually, this is usually #1)
-There Will Be Blood
-Magnificent Seven
-Strange Days
-Road to Perdition
- Predator
- Se7en
- The Big Lebowski
- Goodfellas
- The Thing
Least favorites;
I have no idea. I can only say that I really hate "Salo or the 120 Days of Sodom".
That movie is fucked up.
Favorites:
Back to the Future - "It is a part of my childhood and Michael J. Fox is amazing."
Ghostbusters - "Bill Murray, Dan Akroyd and Harold Ramis at their best."
The Hurricane - "One of my favorite Denzel Washington movies and Norman Jewison is one of my favorite directors."
Fight Club - "A great character study and one of both Edward Norton and Brad Pitts best movies."
Goodfellas - "In my honest opinion ... better than the Godfather. Who can argue with Martin Scorsese, Robert DeNiro and Ray Liotta."
Least:
Saw - "I only saw the first one, and was not that into it ... even with Danny Glover in it."
The Number 23 - "A complete waste of film (just saying). Jim Carrey should avoid thrillers at all cost."
The Matrix Revolutions - "Nuff said"
I think that is about it ... If I think of anything else, I will be back.
"I can't believe you put Idiocracy in your top worst movies!Sure maybe the plot was stupid, but there was MUCH more to it than that. There were messages and underlying themes in that movie. No it wasn't the best movie by far, but it sure wasn't one of the worst movies ever made."Not the worst film ever made, I just did not enjoy it.
favorite:
1. In Bruges (colin farrells best film)
2. Zack and Miri Make a Porno (funniest movie i have ever seen)
3. Observe and Report (amazingly dark humor, and a dark story)
4. Tigerland (the best movie about training for war, 2nd best is Jarhead)
5. Gone Baby Gone (this is just a great fucking movie, acting is amazing, and has some of the best plot twist youll see in a movie)
hates: (i rarely dont like a movie, so most of these are ones i thought were ok..except for bloodrayne..hate it)
1. Bloodrayne (a uwe boll movie enough said)
2. The Day the Earth Stood Still (it was ok, but it seemed all over the place on what it wanted to do)
3. Elephant (this movie is very creepy, the story is great, but the little info they give you, and the ending, makes the movie go from an amazing movie, to a above average or ok, but i do recommend it to anyone)
4. Friday Night Lights (this is my least favorite sports movie, i dont see how its compelling)
5. Anchorman (its not funny, i laughed at some parts but they were only chuckles)
In no order and off the top of my head:
Favourites:
The Matrix
Terminator 2
RoboCop
Unforgiven
Battle Royale
Worst:
Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Rings
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Edward Scissorhands
The Nightmare Before Christmas
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Faves:
Airplane!Major Leage
Scarface
Real Genius
Aliens
It's too hard to pick five of my least faves...but I've been distressed lately that some men I know have admitted to liking the movie "Love Stinks"...it has French Stewart and Pete Sampras' wife...HORRIBLE movie.
I cannot believe you didn't like Alien. There is so much about that film that is exceptional. Even if you don't find it scary now, there is a lot to appreciate about Ridley Scott's direction, the film's cinematography, and the overall atmosphere.
Plus, man, the chestburster scene is one of the most memorable in film. I remember the first time I saw that movie as a kid, and I had no idea what the fuck was happening--that shit is traumatizing.
Favorites (No Order):
- No Country for Old Men
- The Matrix
- Pulp Fiction
- Collateral
- 28 Days Later
Least Favorites (No Order):
- 300
- The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
- The Star Wars Prequels
Top 5:
1. The Dark Knight
The greatest superhero movie of all time. This should've won Best Picture at the Oscars. What other superhero film can you actually say that about? What Christopher Nolan did with Batman and The Joker is simply the stuff of legend. You can't just look at it as a comic book movie, you can't just look at it as an action flick, you can't just look at it as a crime drama... it's a mindblowing masterpiece of cinema. Nolan took a franchise that had become known for "Chill out, bird boy!" and somehow managed to craft a dark epic that would become the second highest grossing film of all time. To make that sort of herculean effort with minimal CGI in today's environment... the man is simply a visionary genius.
And Heath Ledger... what is there left to say about Heath Ledger? He didn't win the Oscar because he died. It wasn't a sympathy vote. He deserved it, by portraying The Joker in a way wholly unlike anything we'd ever seen before. Fuck Cesar Romero, fuck Jack Nicholson, and fuck Mark Hamill. Ledger will always be The Joker now. So many quotable lines, and even a second villain that felt natural and meshed with the plot. Who could forget that brilliant hospital scene with our first glimpse at Two Face? The way Nolan teased at it, turning his head away at just the right moment to heighten the suspense. And then the actual reveal, and hearing the gasps in the audience. Just great iconic moments.
Another iconic scene: the interrogation room. What a wonderful way to subvert the traditional interrogation. Start it in darkness, but then shift into bright light, contrasting the white room with the blackness of Batman. Also reflecting the two warring sides of Two Faces. The Batman pummels the Joker, yet somehow still ends up being helpless while the Joker is holding all the cards. This isn't the sort of stuff you expect from a superhero action film. That's why it's so wonderful. Just as the Joker turned Gotham upside down, this film has completely turned its genre upside down. My favorite scene is the ending monologue from Commissioner Gordon: "Because he's not a hero. He's a silent guardian, a watchful protector... a Dark Knight." BAM. The title card finally comes onscreen. If that didn't affect you in some manner after witnessing the last 2 and a half hours, you're just not human.
2. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
You have to know, Star Trek 2 was one of the first films I remember watching as a young lad. Back in the good ol days, channel 44, which would later go on to become UPN and then the CW, would rerun old movies all the time, and one of those would be Star Trek 2. This was my very first Star Trek film, and left an absolutely indelible impression on me. This film was what made me a Trekkie. It was pretty cool too, cause this was right around the time that TNG was starting up and I was able to watch that great show as it originally ran.
Then my family bought a VCR player and I recorded Star Trek 2. And rewatched it and rewatched it and rewatched it. Fuck all other films, I couldn't get sick of viewing this somewhat poor quality recording. It got to the point where I could pretty much recite the dialogue line for line as they said it onscreen. Ya know how it is, being a young kid and going all crazy trying to ape Ricardo Montalban with fun lines like "To the last... I will grapple with thee. From Hell's heart... I stab at thee! For HATE's SAKE... I spit... my last breath... at thee!" Just wonderful emotional lines that you could really rasp out. Of course, some of the dialogue made absolutely no sense back then. It took me years to figure out exactly what "Sauce for the goose" meant, for example. Still, great childhood memories.
So, that's just a bit of context to let you know how much I cherish this film. The best Star Trek film ever, and my favorite film until The Dark Knight last summer. What Nicholas Meyer pulled off was nothing short of a miracle, when you look back and see that it was following up on Star Trek The Motionless Picture. Who could have had the imagination, and force of persuasion to alter basically the entire Star Trek universe like that? Suddenly... awful pajama uniforms gave way to awesomely elegant red jacket uniforms. With that iconic clasp over the right shoulder? That feature's been copied for fucking decades now, in all kinds of scifi movies and video games. You've gotta give props, that was an amazing costume change. And the single best starship battle, STILL. You can show me all sorts of ship battles from DS9 or Nemesis, but I still hold that Mutara Nebula battle as the greatest ship to ship battle in Trek history. You cannot top that film finale. Which is strange, because it's two Federation starships battling one another.
Then you realize that's what made it great. What was great was how they made it two Federation starships fighting each other. It seems like that would be a weird dynamic, but they make it work. The Reliant is from Starfleet, but it looks totally different from the Enterprise. And I'm not just talking about the red lighting they used, which was blatant as all hell. It's got two low nacelles right under it, far apart, so it kinda looks like a mean pitbull. A pitbull in somewhat of a lean, crouched down. Small, but packing a punch. While the Enterprise is longer and much more graceful with two nacelle struts in a V, like an eagle. This really hits home when the Enterprise is cruising towards the Mutara Nebula with the Reliant hot on its heels.
The final battle is tense, just like the u-boat films which Nicholas Meyer referenced on his commentary of the DVD. But what's so important is how slow the ships move. This is what is great about Trek, they are these giant ships and they act like it. When the Reliant comes charging out of the static towards the Enterprise, we can see Kirk pivoting his chair, while ordering "Evasive starboard!" Yet the ship herself turns much more slowly then his chair pivot. We feel the engines straining for such a maneuver. Is it realistic? Oh hell no, of course not. Ships are weightless in space, yada yada yada. But it doesn't matter, because Trek ships need that sense of size and weight. After all, this is space... they have nothing but the Enterprise and an occasional alien planet. This ship is the workplace, and home, and overall landscape for 500 people. She's as much a character as any of the main characters. So to maintain the heft and importance, it is crucial that the ship not be pulling off all sorts of crazy loop-de-loops or whatnot.
So yea, Wrath of Khan still holds up. That's why it's a classic. I will always have a big goofy grin on my face while watching this film. Just can't help it. And yes, occasionally reciting a line like "Sauce for the goose, Mr. Saavik. The odds will be even."
3. The Rock
Here's a shocker... it's a fucking Michael Bay movie! But ya know what, that doesn't matter, because Michael Bay managed to actually combine his great action sensibilities with superb storytelling. Everything here is outrageous and explosiony and exciting, but without going so far over the top that it becomes incredibly retarded and irritating, e.g. Armageddon, Bad Boys 2. This is, in my opinion, the perfect modern day action flick. Navy Seals, U.S. Marines, jet fighters, a deadly nerve toxin, Sean Connery being a bad ass, Nicholas Cage being crazy fucking Nicholas Cage and allowing us to laugh at him... it has it all. It's sad that all of Bay's films after this have failed to live up to the promise that The Rock showed us. Perhaps he was just more hungry and determined back then, who knows. But even if Transformers 2 and 3 turn out to be turds on the order of the Star Wars prequels, I'll still remember him as the director of this great action flick.
4. Aliens
So many franchises we have today owe their success to Aliens. The Zerg from Starcraft? Aliens. The Tyranids from Warhammer 40k? Aliens. The bugs from Starship Troopers the film (not the book)? Aliens. The Brood from X-Men? Aliens. The Flood from Halo? Aliens. Probably a few others I've missed? Aliens. James Cameron took Ridley Scott's spookhouse in space and completely changed gears to deliver the ultimate scifi war film. Do smartguns on steadycam mounts make a ton of logical sense? Maybe not, but they looked damn cool. So much of what James Cameron designed was incredibly cool and has influenced pop culture. The Pelicans from Halo? Just copies of the Dropship from Aliens. The dropship pilot telling us we're in the pipe five by five? A direct line from Aliens. Angry black sargeant? That's just Apone. Shotgun being good in Doom? Probably Hick's, for close encounters.
The greatness of Aliens, apart from its many cool little tidbits, is the pacing. It's relentless. You're on this sorta roller coaster ride, but it's not quite fun. It's tense, scary, completely draining. And when you think you've managed to escape the worst of it... the Queen pops out of the rear landing gear and you're right back in the thick of it, witnessing an epic fight with a goddamn power loader. This film is great because it dialed absolutely everything up to 11. Looking back, it's easy to see that Alien 3 would've been somewhat of a disappointment no matter what they chose to do. Aliens said pretty much everything that needed to be said about humans in space battling xenomorphs. Game over man, game over.
5. Superman
Yes, another superhero film. This one also has a special place in my heart. Christopher Reeve set the mold for all other actors portraying superheroes. And nobody since has managed to break it. To me, Reeve *is* the Man of Steel. I don't care if the special effects are dated these days. This film's greatness transcends that. After all, Superman Returns had state of the art special effects and yet was a complete failure of a film. Christopher Reeve was able to make me believe a man could fly.
Also, Superman is one of those magical movies that really lodged itself in my mind because it's one of those films that, because of its length, I could never actually finish watching as a kid. Ya know, it's one of those films that you'll catch on tv, or see at a day care center somewhere in Reno, and yet something will always come up which prevents you from getting the ending. Either you'll just fall asleep, or you'll get picked up from the daycare center... just events unfold which prevent a full viewing. For me, it was this film and Back to the Future 2 that always seemed to last forever and I'd never finish till the end. That gave them a sort of mystique in my childhood.
Now, there is one weakness of Superman, and that's the ending. Superman turns the world backwards in time to save Lois and stop California from falling into the ocean. Yes, it's not great... it doesn't really make any sense. But it's one small blemish on an otherwise grand superhero origin story. And honestly, how could you resist the very end when Christopher Reeve flies over the earth at the onset of a new dawn, looks up at us, and smiles in the way that Superman would smile? It's just movie magic, folks.
What makes Superman work is Richard Donner's verisimilitude, especially during the Krypton and Smallville scenes. This movie was the first to tell the superhero origin story, and is still the best one, in my opinion. The shots of the crystalline Kryptonian landscape are awe inspiring. You really believe this is an alien world with an alien people. Smallville looked like the town that Norman Rockwell grew up in. Sure, it doesn't actually exist in real life, but it looks like how we would all want a small American town to look. Who wouldn't want to grow up in a pastural idyllic setting like that? Who could possibly doubt that America's greatest hero would emerge from such a place? When the camera raised and zoomed ahead of Clark and Martha Kent, embracing in a rich field of golden wheat, it was the film was letting us know we had just witnessed the birth of a modern American myth.
And of course, the soundtrack. Who the hell doesn't know the Superman soundtrack? I haven't talked about the soundtrack of any other film on this list, and it's for good reason. None of them matter compared to John Williams' work here. Truly a masterpiece of scoring, and probably his greatest work to date. The notes simply cry out "Superman" even though there aren't any lyrics. Just as Aliens worked to pummel you with dread and suspense, the Superman music worked to uplift the spirit and allow the audience to soar like the Man of Steel himself.
Honorable Mentions:
Die Hard
Saving Private Ryan
The Matrix
Forrest Gump
Excalibur
Worst 5:
Star Wars A New Hope
Star Wars Return of the Jedi
Star Wars A Phantom Menace
Star Wars Attack of the Clones
Star Wars Revenge of the Sith
I can't stand Star Wars. Nuff said.
Favorites (Not in any particular order, though Jaws is my favorite film of all time):
Jaws
The Dark Knight
American History X
Sin City
Watchmen
Seven
Full Metal Jacket
Caddyshack
The Big Lebowski
Lord of War
8MM (Next to Lord of War, it's my favorite Nic Cage movie)
In the Name of the Father
Hates:
All of the _____ Movie movie's (Scary, Epic, Disaster, etc.) this includes Meet the Spartans and any other bullshit those fucks come up with.
Batman and Robin (At least we know the franchise is in good hands now)
Any movie starring Mr. Bean
Dude, Where's My Car? (FUCKING RETARDED!)
Any and all of those shitty American Pie spin-off's (Band Camp, the Naked Mile, etc.)
Most National Lampoon Movies (Christmas Vacation is OK though)
Can I ask, to the people whose most hated list has films like Epic Movie and stuff, have you actually sat and watched these films from start to finish? It's all well and good to poke at films you know are bad but ones you've actually seen and disliked make things far more interesting.
"Can I ask, to the people whose most hated list has films like Epic Movie and stuff, have you actually sat and watched these films from start to finish? It's all well and good to poke at films you know are bad but ones you've actually seen and disliked make things far more interesting."I have seen all of the Scary Movie films, Date Movie, and Epic Movie. Scary Movie 1 and 2 had a laugh HERE AND THERE but nothing that makes it near worth watching. Scary Movie's 3 and 4 sucked even more, and Date Movie movie followed suit. I think Epic Movie was the worst out of the ones I've seen, as I didn't laugh once. The films don't even have jokes anymore, they rely on shitty slapstick and pop culture references to garner the attention of 12 year old's.
These are proberly my favorite, can't think of the worst I have seen.
Une Femme est Une Femme by Jean Luc Godard
Jules Et Jim by Francois Truffaut
The Man Who Wasn't There by The Coen Brothers
The Battle of Algeirs by Gillo Pontecorvo
La Haine by Mathieu Kassovitz
Honerable mentions, most films directed by these fellas:
The Coen Brothers, Louis Bunuel, Jean Luc Godard, Francois Truffaut, Louis Malle, Claude Chabrol, Pedro Almodovar, Martin Scorsese, John Cassevetes, Guillermo Del Toro, Jean Renoir, Alfred Hitchcock, Wes Anderson, Terry Gilliam, Jean Pierre Jeunet, Sergeo Leone, Kristof Kieslowski, Richard Linklater, Spike Lee, Paul Thomas Anderson, Shane Meadows, Sergei Eisenstein, Quentin Tarantino, Woody Allen etc
I should be tearing into my Ingmar Bergman boxset soon too :D been to busy binging the last 2 seasons of Six Feet Under at the moment really haha.
best honerable mentions the worst
all other kevin smith films, the da vinchi code, angels and deamons and the watchmen
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment