What's everybody's top few favorite movies?
Mine are Pulp Fiction, Memento, The Usual Suspects, Reservoir Dogs, and Ghostbusters.
Inb4DarkKnight :p
Favorite Movies?
My top ten
The Dark Knight (2008 )
Lost In Translation (2003)
Fight Club (1999)
Gladiator (2000)
Schindlers List (1993)
Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
The Insider (1999)
Heat (1995)
The Dark Knight(obviously), LOTR:Return of the King, Zoolander, Batman Begins, 3:10 to Yuma. I could go on and on. I am an avid movie-goer and those are just the first ones that come to my mind.
"Fight Club, The Usual Suspects, LA Confidential, City of God, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly, Once Upon a Time in America, Good Will Hunting, Se7en, Heat, The Insider and so on.could it be....someone other then me who has The Insider in his top favorite films....I THOUGHT I WAS ALL ALONE!!!
"
The Godfather (and Part II)
I just saw Pulp Fiction the other day. Fantastic movie. I do have a few favourites and would admit Pulp Fiction is one of them.
"Once Upon a Time in the West. Fuck you."Hell yes, one of my favorites as well. Definitely my favorite Leone flick.
My other favorites include 2001: A Space Odyssey, Mulholland Drive, and There Will Be Blood.
The list is almost too long to mention but I'll pic a few.
Transformers (2007)
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
I have to see Pulp Fiction, almost everyone I know says it's one of the best movies ever. But I've never gotten around to seeing it.
It's hard to really make a true list, but here are a few of my favorites...
My personal favorite movie is Before Sunset. It's a movie I doubt many people here would know and if someone does know the movie they probably just think of it as a "chick flick", but it's nothing of the sort.
Some recent favs include...
- Lars and the Real Girl
- Eastern Promises
- Wristcutters: A Love Story
- Once
...and my favorites of 2008 (in order) are...
- In Bruges
- The Dark Knight
- Forgetting Sarah Marshall
- Iron Man
Star Wars (Jedi is my favorite), The Dark Knight, Pirates of the Caribbean (Curse of the Black Pearl is my favorite one), Sweeney Todd: The demon Barber of Fleet Street, The Nightmare Before Christmas, Batman Begins, Batman ('89 by Tim Burton), and Indiana Jones (The Last Crusade is my favorite)
citizen kane takes the top
akira close 2nd
godfather 1 & 2, fight club, hard candy, shaun of the dead & the evil dead thrilogy are all up there as well
"Right now its gotta be, The Dark Knight, Jesus that movie was awesome. "lol, I love how almost everyone Ive talked to either loves or likes it, I haven't talked to anyone who absolutely hated it.
I'm one for the 80s classics, like The Breakfast Club, and 16 Candles.
Donnie Darko has to be the top, though. It's a cult classic.
V For Vendetta, Akira, and The Shawshank Redemption are just a few others off the top of my head.
My favorite movies list is here....Terminator,Scarface,Kill Bill and Batman....
watch free movies
Basically all Spike Jonze, Wes Anderson, and Jody Hill movies, but:
Observe & Report
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Adaptation.
In Bruges
Fight Club
Children of Men
28 Days Later...
Ocean's Eleven
Punch Drunk Love
The Royal Tenenbaums
The Foot Fist Way
Shaun of the Dead
The Big Lebowski
Clerks.
Reservoir Dogs
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment