I've been watching a ton of mushy, emotional, drama, romance, slice of life type stuff on Crunchyroll. If you're into that stuff then maybe you'll find this useful.
Ano Natsu de Matteru - 5/5 - Filled with lots of great moments that admittedly are a little contrived but still hit home for me. The best part is a character who does everything she can to expose everyone's feelings. Mostly for her (and the viewer's) amusement. There's a Sci-Fi element that plays a small role and gets more attention towards the end. Really liked it, even though my favourite character doesn't get what they want; poor Kanna
Anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day - 5/5 - A group of 6 close friends drift apart after one dies in a tragic accident. Several years later the girl appears as a spirit that only one of them can see and hear. The group reunites as they try to figure out what wish of hers they need to fulfill so she can move on to heaven. Even if it doesn't quite grab you at the start I urge you to stick with it as the ending is phenomenal.
Hanasaku Iroha - 5/5 - A girl is forced to move from Tokyo to work at an inn in the countryside. It's not the fish out of water story you'd expect. The focus instead is on family and becoming an adult. The emotional ups and downs aren't extreme but it was always interesting. The supporting characters are solid but it's the main character that steals the show. You'll want to keep watching just to cheer for her.
Kokoro Connect - 5/5 - 5 friends are toyed with by a supernatural entity, making them randomly swap bodies at first and eventually playing off their thoughts and emotions in other ways. Unfortunately the main character is a bit of a superhero, often able to find the right thing to say to make things right. Still, the characters are compelling and there are a lot of really strong moments. Make sure you check out the additional 4 OVA episodes! Crunchyroll doesn't seem to have them.
Non Non Biyori - 5/5 - Several, mostly self-contained stories about 4 girls who live in the countryside. There's not a lot of drama or romance but it makes up for it with mountains of charm. The characters are all likable and it has a decent sense of humour too.
Tari Tari - 5/5 - A choir club is formed at school and the 5 characters grow to become friends. Music is a constant theme, particularly composing. Most of the characters have interesting developments but it's the main character's relationship with her departed mother that really stuck with me. Romance is pretty much a non-factor so move along if that's really what you're looking for.
Myself; Yourself - 4/5 - The main character reunites with a circle of friends after spending years apart. It has a dark mood that left me slightly uneasy most of the time. Very dramatic.
Golden Time - 3/5 - An amnesia story with college students. I found the interesting moments were pretty sparse and some of the characters flat. I guess I still enjoyed my time with it.
Nisekoi - 1/5 - The heirs to two crime families are forced to maintain a fake relationship to avoid a gang war. Admittedly I think this show is trying to play off comedy more than romance or drama, but I found it falls short in all 3. There are a few short, surprisingly okay moments of action. The main characters are all utterly oblivious and their inner monologue grew to be insufferable. The show could be carried by the comedy but the gags take so long to play out that they die on screen. The worst part is the mystery of the locket and key that drives the plot is never resolved before the end, so you'll need to read the manga or maybe wait for more episodes if they ever come.
Please suggest more mushy, emotional, drama, romance, slice of life type stuff! I'm starting to run out and I'm still hungry for more. Oh, and the stuff I've mentioned here is pretty much all of what I've seen, so if there's any really obvious classics of the genre then please enlighten me.
Log in to comment