God Hand, Bayonetta/Bayonetta 2, Persona 4/Persona 4 Golden, Banjo-Kazooie/Banjo-Tooie, Deadly Premonition.
What games are 10/10 to you? or a 5/5 game?
It would take a while to think of every game that I consider a "10 out of 10" but the three that come to mind are Rocket Knight Adventures, Day of the Tentacle and Cave Story. Love those games.
- Persona 3/4 (FES and Golden)
- Muramasa: The Demon Blade -seriously go play this game on VITA or Wii
- Witcher 2
- Dragon Age: Origins
- Eve Online
- FF14
- Zelda: Ocarina of Time
Mention to Kerbal Space Program. I'd give it 5 stars but I need more time spent in it. Crusader Kings 2 as well but I play with all the DLC so maybe that changes it.
@devil240z: Earth Defense Force seems to be a very enjoyable franchise.
@devil240z: Earth Defense Force seems to be a very enjoyable franchise.
Even though its pretty much the same game I am super excited for EDF 4.1 or 2025.1 or whatever they call it outside japan. I'm pretty in the dark about it but from the screenshots I saw it seems like there's some kind of RAD style giant robots in it.
@devil240z: Earth Defense Force seems to be a very enjoyable franchise.
Even though its pretty much the same game I am super excited for EDF 4.1 or 2025.1 or whatever they call it outside japan. I'm pretty in the dark about it but from the screenshots I saw it seems like there's some kind of RAD style giant robots in it.
Sounds good! Never played any of the games, but from what I've seen, it seems to be pretty hectic and fun. I was tempted to buy one of them some time ago...
@devil240z: Earth Defense Force seems to be a very enjoyable franchise.
Even though its pretty much the same game I am super excited for EDF 4.1 or 2025.1 or whatever they call it outside japan. I'm pretty in the dark about it but from the screenshots I saw it seems like there's some kind of RAD style giant robots in it.
Sounds good! Never played any of the games, but from what I've seen, it seems to be pretty hectic and fun. I was tempted to buy one of the some time ago...
If you have a PS4 I suggest waiting for EDF 4.1 to come out. There is also 2017 on Vita which I don't have and really want too.
@devil240z: Earth Defense Force seems to be a very enjoyable franchise.
Even though its pretty much the same game I am super excited for EDF 4.1 or 2025.1 or whatever they call it outside japan. I'm pretty in the dark about it but from the screenshots I saw it seems like there's some kind of RAD style giant robots in it.
Sounds good! Never played any of the games, but from what I've seen, it seems to be pretty hectic and fun. I was tempted to buy one of the some time ago...
If you have a PS4 I suggest waiting for EDF 4.1 to come out. There is also 2017 on Vita which I don't have and really want too.
I haven't got a PS4 yet. What about the PS3 titles, which ones do you recommend?
@devil240z: Earth Defense Force seems to be a very enjoyable franchise.
Even though its pretty much the same game I am super excited for EDF 4.1 or 2025.1 or whatever they call it outside japan. I'm pretty in the dark about it but from the screenshots I saw it seems like there's some kind of RAD style giant robots in it.
Sounds good! Never played any of the games, but from what I've seen, it seems to be pretty hectic and fun. I was tempted to buy one of the some time ago...
If you have a PS4 I suggest waiting for EDF 4.1 to come out. There is also 2017 on Vita which I don't have and really want too.
I haven't got a PS4 yet. What about the PS3 titles, which ones do you recommend?
Well on PS3 there is only Insect Armageddon and 2025. IA was developed by a western studio(the people who made the Matt Hazard games) and isn't much like the real games at all. Its cool in some ways but never really did it for me. So I would have to go with 2025 in your case. Though if you have a 360 you could find 2017 for pennies and that game rules too.
For example IA has like 15 stages and 3 difficulties and 2025 has like 80 stages and 5 difficulties plus 40-50 more stages in paid DLC.
Thanks! And between 2017 and 2025? :p
Thanks! And between 2017 and 2025? :p
7 years. (a joke but also true)
2017 has one playable character while 2025 has 4 different classes. Normal ranger guy. Engineer. Cool flying lady. and heavy power armor guy.
The Vita version of 2017 also has the flying lady who was added in for the vita remake.
Thanks! And between 2017 and 2025? :p
7 years. (a joke but also true)
2017 has one playable character while 2025 has 4 different classes. Normal ranger guy. Engineer. Cool flying lady. and heavy power armor guy.
The Vita version of 2017 also has the flying lady who was added in for the vita remake.
ahah thanks, I'll go with 2025 then. Gonna look for it.
Fez.
Super Meat Boy.
No One Lives Forever 1+2.
Tony Hawks Pro Skater 2!.
Ultra Street Fighter IV.
Fallout 3.
Fallout: New Vegas.
Battlefield 1942 (Especially Vietnam).
Burnout Paradise.
Unreal Tournament.
Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory.
Pokémon Yellow.
GTA: Vice City.
Duke Nukem: Time to Kill (Nostalgia?).
Diablo 3.
Team Fortress 2.
Mark of the Ninja.
Trials HD.
- Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 2;
But- but- but... that was THE worst... ???
@hypnotoadbrwowrowrow: You're not wrong, surely he meant 3...
arcade - defender, crystal castles
zx spectrum - chuckie egg & halls of the things
home - ocarina of time, supar mario 64, tie fighter, uncharted 3 (co op), the last of us, journey
So this has pretty much become another way of asking for our favorite games? Okay then...
- Beyond Good & Evil
- Braid
- Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
- Grim Fandango
- Hotline Miami
- ICO
- Journey
- Killer7
- Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (lol Jeff)
- Mother 3
- Ōkami
- Out of This World
- Persona 2: Innocent Sin/Eternal Punishment
- Persona 4
- Portal
- Portal 2
- Psychonauts
- Red Dead Redemption
- Sam & Max Beyond Time and Space
- Shadow of the Colossus
- Shenmue 2
- Silent Hill 2
- Viewtiful Joe
- The Walking Dead
- The World Ends With You
If 10/10 or 5/5 is interpreted to mean "flawless," then I'd say only Shadow of the Colossus, Red Dead Redemption, Journey, and the Portal games approach that level. The other games on my list have some obvious flaws, but I'd still consider them 10/10 experiences overall.
My full list of favorites is here, for those curious:
http://www.giantbomb.com/profile/kumatose/lists/favorite-games-in-alphabetical-order/352650/
The game I didn't include would fall into the 4.5/5 or 9.5/10 range.
@twiggy199: whoops, he said tenkaichi 2, which I can't speak to, actually. I thought he said "Budokai 2" which would just be.. Well... Wrong! Haha
Also, I didn't mention Shadow of the Collosus because I thought it was obvious, but it's still wrong not to mention it! So now my 10/10 games are
- Budokai 3
- Shadow of the Collosus
- San Andreas
Using the Giant Bomb 5 point scale I'd award quite a few games a 5 - doesn't mean they are perfect, I just really enjoyed them. Off the top of my head...
- Persona 4
- Fallout 3
- Grand Theft Auto IV
- Majora's Mask
- Portal 2
- Half Life 2
- Mother 3
- Super Mario Galaxy
- Super Mario 64
- The Witcher 2
- Dark Souls
- Final Fantasy VI
- Ocarina of Time
- Wind Waker
- Spelunky
- Civilization V
- Super Mario 3D World
- Bayonetta 2
Tough one.. but off the top of my head it would be the following
- Demon's Souls
- Metal Gear Solid
- LittleBigPlanet
- Minecraft
- San Andreas
- SSX Tricky
- Bioshock
- Fallout 3
- Red Dead Redemption
- Hitman Contracts
@hypnotoadbrwowrowrow: You're not wrong, surely he meant 3...
Tenkaichi 3 had more characters and also night/day variations for the stages, but the way the tournaments were handled was clunky. I can't imagine who thought that making the tournaments only available at certain hours was a good idea. Of course tampering with the PS2 clock made it possible to access any tournament at any time. Tenkaichi 2 had none of this nonsense, and has the most important characters. The additions to the rooster in Tenkaichi 3 were superfluous for the most part.
This list are games that would be a 10/10 when I first played them:
Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic
Elder Scrolls IV Oblivion
Fallout 3
Mass Effect 2
Shadow of the Colossus
Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time
Rome: Total War
Demon's Souls and Dark Souls
Grand Theft Auto IV
Grand Theft Auto San Andreas
Red Dead Redemption
Halo 3
The Last of Us
Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2
Forza Motorsport 4
The Witcher
Bayonetta
World of Warcraft (Vanilla)
I have greatly enjoyed certain JRPG's, but they are usually too damn long and repetitive and lose my interest. Also, I've really got to get around to playing KOTOR 2.
No particular order
- Warcraft 2
- Starcraft
- Metal Gear Solid
- Quake 3
- Unreal Tournament
- Deus Ex
- Morrowind
- Fallout 3
- Skyrim
- Mass Effect
- Dark Souls
- Diablo II
- Privateer
- Wing Commander 3
- Freelancer
- Tekken 3
- KOTOR
- Wipeout 2097
- Sonic 2
- NBA Jam
- The Secret of Monkey Island
- The Curse of Monkey Island
- Full Throttle
- World of Warcraft (Vanilla)
Probably more to be included. Some of them have their flaws but at the time they were the business.
I can think of a few 10/10 games, but only one 12/10 game, and that game is Super Mario 64. There has never been a better game, nor will there ever be a better game.
- Gran Turismo 2
- Gran Turismo 4
- Gran Turismo 6
- Zelda: Ocarina of Time
- Demon's Souls
- Dark Souls
- Dark Souls 2
- Bloodborne
- Diablo 2
- Final Fantasy 9
- Final Fantasy 11
- Final Fantasy 14
- Metal Gear Solid 2
- Metal Gear Solid 3
- Metal Gear Solid 4
- Need for Speed: High Stakes
- Pokemon Games
- Grand Theft Auto 3
- Grand Theft Auto Vice City
- Grand Theft Auto 5
- Red Dead Redemption
- Age of Empires 2
- Command & Conquer Red Alert
- Command & Conquer Tiberian Sun
- Vigilante 8
- Twisted Metal 2
- Super Metroid
- Shadow of the Colossus
- Wasteland 2
- Minecraft
Bleh this is really just a favorite games list so I'll stop now.
- Mass Effect 2
- Portal
- Portal 2
- Dragon Age: Origins
- Metroid Prime
- Knights of the Old Republic
- Star Wars Rogue Squadron: Rogue Leader
Nostalgia 5/5's
- Super Mario World
- Super Metroid
- The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
- Smash TV
- Mortal Kombat 2
- Star Fox
- Ikaruga
I've yet to play:
- The Last of Us
- Shadow of Mordor
- Dragon Age: Inquisition
- Infamous: Second Son
- Dues Ex: Human Revolution
- Batman: Arkham City
Oh, and Dota 2 obviously.
A 10/10 for me would be a game that not only is nigh-flawlessly designed but also elicits a powerful emotional reaction out of me. That emotion can be anything from pure joy to sorrow to shock to laughter and everything else in between.
- The Last of Us (personal GOAT)
- Batman: Arkham City
- Resident Evil 4
- Suikoden II
- Journey
- Final Fantasy X
- Mass Effect 2
- Red Dead Redemption
- Hotline Miami
- Braid
- Portal
- Dragon Age: Origins
- Cave Story
- Super Mario 3D World
- XCOM: Enemy Unknown
I've got some games that I actually enjoy more that aren't on that list. Some of them are flawlessly designed but don't pack an emotional punch for me like Super Mario Bros. 1 and 3, Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2, Civ IV, Starcraft, and Okami. Some of them hit hard emotionally but have obvious design flaws like MGS 1-3, Shadow of the Colossus, Saints Row IV, and The Walking Dead: S1.
Those 15 games I listed manage the incredibly difficult feat of marrying both the technical and the artistic merits of video games in perfect harmony.
I've actually been writing mini reviews of all the games I've played for the past few years. So according to that this is my list of 5/5 games.
- Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc
- Animal Crossing: New Leaf
-Hotline Miami
-The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds
-Dust: A Elysian Tale
-Earthbound
-Kirby: Triple Deluxe
-Phoenix Wright: Dual Destinies
-Guacamelee!
-Rayman Legends
-Resogun
-Mutant Mudds
-Persona 4: Arena Ultimax
-Persona 3
-Super Mario Bros 3
-The Legend Of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
-Metal Gear Solid
I'm sure this isn't the full list but here is a good mix of new and old games that I think are worth a near perfect rating.
A 5/5 game isn't necessarily perfect. I know that's not what this topic is asking but I think the Game Boy version of Tetris (or any iterations on previous platforms) is literally perfect.
Also gonna echo what Dan has said previously and vote for A Link to the Past as being pretty much a perfect game.
By 5/5 (or 10/10) I mean that I cannot think of a meaningful way to improve the game during the time they were released. There are plenty of games that I think deserve a perfect score that I'm not including.
Resident Evil 4, Fallout 3, BioShock, and Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit deserve perfect scores, but they each have design flaws that had already been phased out of other games so they aren't on my list. And there are tons of games that I just haven't completed that probably would be here: The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time, Thief II: The Metal Age, Star Control II, etc.
Dark Souls almost makes it since its problems are part of what makes it so good, but fixing the camera--and good cameras were standard at time of release--would have made it so much better.
@paulmako: Are you sure? I've played over 100 hours of the Game Boy Tetris and a bunch of the DOS releases, and I really don't think you mean what you say.
The Game Boy version is far from perfect. There are a heap of issues: particularly some glitches and the absence of features that other versions have (hard drops, holding pieces, ghosting). The piece generation algorithm is also pretty crummy - it's admirable that they tried to make a pseudo-random number generator for the Game Boy, but it's pretty woeful in the scheme of things. You'll notice that a lot of the top Tetris players don't really bother with Game Boy version.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment