-Pikmin 2 (Probably one of my favourite games of all time. I preferred it to the first simply because it didn't have the stupid time mechanic. Both games are great either way)
-Wind Waker. Most people overdo the "fetch quest" near the end. It wasn't THAT bad. The rest of the game is amazing and the graphics still hold up really well (I played it last summer).
- Luigi's Mansion. Short but super fun while it lasts.
- Rogue Squadron 2 and to a lesser extent 3. 2 is amazing, 3 is pretty good other than the ground missions.
- Viewtiful Joe 1 and 2. I still kick myself for selling the first one. They're kinda tricky but a ton of fun.
- Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles - A kinda divisive game but I really liked it. The 4 player with GBAs was insanely fun and I played through the whole game like that with my buddies.
- Tales of Symphonia - One of my all time favourite RPGs. I sunk an obscene amount of time into this game.
- Mario Sunshine - Despite what people say, this is a totally fine and incredibly fun Mario game. I much preferred it to the new Mario Galaxy games.
- Paper Mario and the Thousand Year Door - The sequel to what is likely one of my top 3 games of all time, Paper Mario for the N64. Paper Mario 2 fixed a lot of the issues with the first and definitely stands out as a great RPG.
- F-Zero GX - The sense of speed in that game still hasn't really been matched. I really need to rebuy it as my copy of it was stolen with my first Gamecube.
- Animal Crossing - The OG Animal Crossing is still the best version. You can get NES games in it and I felt it was much better than the sequels. That's not to say I didn't sink a few hundred hours into Wild World for the DS. I only played about 10 hours of City Folk though, it didn't feel all that improved over old versions.
- Super Smash Brother Melee - I don't even want to know how much of this I played with friends and my cousins when they were over. It's probably on the order of thousands of hours. I've done multiple 12 hour sessions of it with friends.
Log in to comment