VIDEO GAMES. 2016. FUCK. Here's a list.
By FauxWren 0 Comments
10. Pokemon Sun
This game was just...nice, you know? There’s a quote by one Austin Walker from his Game of the Year list a few years ago where he talks about how Fantasy Life was what he needed because it was warm. I think about that a lot.
Pokémon Sun is warm, man. It’s the first Pokemon game in a long time to actually maintain my interest, and while a lot of that is probably related to the fact that I now spend a couple hours on the bus every day, I think more of it is the result of the fact that The Pokemon Company really gave a shit about actually making the game resonate with the world building for once.
Alola is a place. Every inch of Pokemon Sun wants you to know that, and to know what kind of place it is and who lives there and what their traditions are. Even the formerly familiar first generation Pokemon have been transformed by this place. Alola is warm and friendly and traditional and it fucking oozes from every inch of this thing. I love it. Also, my Raichu is a psychic wizard and I hang out with a wrestling cat that dunks fools from the top rope.
Play Pokemon Sun if you want to go on a nice vacation with 801 of your closest friends.
9. Hitman
Where the fuck did this thing come from, huh? You hear a lot about how open world games are a “sandbox” or a “playground”, but I think Hitman is the first time I really felt like a game lived up to that analogy. A sandbox isn’t something huge and expansive, it’s a small fixed space with a lot of shit for you to mess with. That’s Hitman.
On top of that, this game understands the best thing about stealth games can be salvaging a situation after it’s all gotten completely shitted up. Yeah, someone saw me hit that guy with a fire extinguisher, but if I run away and change my clothes into a vampire magician outfit fast enough it’ll throw those fuckers off the scent. Salvageability! It’s so good. Also, if you don’t walk in front of that lady’s camera shot at the start of the Paris level every single time, you’re playing video games wrong and are a casual or something.
Play Hitman if you like playing with toys, breaking them, and then desperately trying to put them back together before their owner returns.|
8. Imbroglio
This is a game where I got Remo’d into playing it by listening to Chris Remo talk about how good it was on Idle Thumbs. And man, he was right. Imbroglio is a Michael Brough (of 868-HACK fame) joint where you get the freedom to build the game board yourself out of ability cards in a deck. It combines turn based environmental survival mechanics with deckbuilding in a way that’s simple, direct, and kind of scarily genius.
And it’s a mobile game! It is the perfect game to slam down in small sessions that make you feel like a complete idiot in record time. When you fuck up in this game it is almost always entirely your fault and you will know it every single time. Why can’t you just stop fucking up? God, it’s like I don’t know what to do with you sometimes.
Play Imbroglio if you have a phone and you want to feel stupid and smart at the same time. Also if you enjoy generating the instrument of your own failure.
7. Tyranny
As I’ve gotten older and played a frankly embarrassing number of these RPG things I’ve started to really pay attention to the kind of capital letters Role Playing I’m doing in each one with respect to the way I’m trying to make the character fit into the world.
With something like Mass Effect it’s all about the kind of Shepard I want to make and the kind of people I want that character to like and love and develop a relationship with. With The Witcher it’s all about how I want to interpret the character of Geralt and my own thoughts and views on him and how he’d handle things, almost like acting.
With Tyranny, it’s all about the way you curry favor with the factions in the world. The good/evil battle is done and a foregone conclusion and the tasks of the game are more about how you place yourself in the emerging hierarchy and how you play favorites with the groups of people around you. It’s serious, oppressive, and CONSTANTLY asking you to consider the big picture, and I adore it. Sure, the combat’s a bit messy and the writing’s maybe not quite as strong as Pillars of Eternity, but damn, this world struck a chord in 2016.
The other thing I love about Tyranny is the fact that reputation and character “affection” meters have been moved away from being a zero-sum game. If I raise Fear with a character it doesn’t reduce their Loyalty. It just raises their Fear. I can have Wrath AND Respect with a faction and it doesn’t wind up reducing my reputation meter with them to an impotent middle-ground. It turns out certain opinions are not mutually exclusive!
Play Tyranny if you like writing, creating a character on the fly within a setting, and things that hit a little close to home nowadays.
In the end, this might be my least favorite Darkdemonblood Soulsborne game, but I still loved the shit out of it. It’s got a little less weight to it, a little more speed, and a little more narrative, and it really shapes up to be a unique thing while still being a very very satisfying conclusion at the same time.
I will say that I find it leans too hard on the previous games in the series, especially Dark Souls, in a way that is both emotionally satisfying and somewhat disappointing at the same time. As a fan of the series there were certain moments that really rang with the weight of previous games, but at the same time, I kind of liked the almost completely new take on the setting that Dark Souls 2 went with. My feelings on this shit are complicated. Anyway, this game is fantastic still, even if I think it’s not standing quite as tall as its big brothers.
Play Dark Souls III if you like nostalgia, dying a lot, and culmination.
5. DOOM
DOOM is everything I love in a first person shooter, except written in giant bold letters and being skywritten onto the air by a guy driving a B-52. It’s kinetic, it’s loud, it’s stupid as shit and it bursts from every second with speed and mania. On top of that, it does this incredible needle-threading trick of making the levels work both as insane run-and-gun arenas and also honeycombs of secrets to find.
Making good levels is fucking hard. Making good levels that do two completely different things simultaneously and perfectly should be impossible. DOOM is a crazy fucking phoenix of a video game and I still can’t believe it exists but I’m so glad it does. I was hooked from the second I smashed the computer that the NPC dude was trying to talk to me out of. A+.
Play DOOM if you want to live in a world of shit that looks like it was airbrushed onto the side of a van, and also you want to kill all of that shit too.
Sometimes I really think Naughty Dog made a faustian bargain somewhere along the way that gave them a superhuman level of prowess in AAA game design. I felt this about the setpieces in Uncharted 2, I felt it about the completely staggering level of detail in every environment in The Last of Us, and I feel it even more about the level of spectacle and, most surprisingly, humanity present in every inch of Uncharted 4.
Uncharted has always been about spectacle, but it often fell a little short when it came to giving us a reason to give a shit about Nathan Drake and all of his falling off of high things. Uncharted 4 goes full tilt in the other direction, not only giving a huge amount of personality to Nathan and Elena (through both writing and facial capture performance) but also introducing Sam and making us care about him, too.
Beyond all that, it’s mostly more of the same, but with the production dialed up to 11,000,000. Uncharted 4 is a goddamn achievement of technical prowess and shows that Naughty Dog really Know Their Shit in a way that is honestly a little frightening sometimes.
Play Uncharted 4 if you want to get really attached to a guy and his family and friends, and then watch that guy shoot a bunch of dudes and jump onto things that will then subsequently fall apart.
Listen. Destiny, just...it’s got me good, okay? It’s got me real good. Rise of Iron wasn’t the tectonic shift in the right direction that The Taken King was, but it touched up some of the rough areas of the game flow of the previous expansion while giving us a really great explorable zone and some remixed old areas to boot.
I haven’t done the raid yet (I know) but the content in Rise of Iron is still pretty top notch outside of that. By and large, it’s just More Destiny, but fuck it, I’m down. Just make Sparrow Racing League a permanent fixture outside of private matches, Bungie. I won’t tell anyone.
Play Destiny if you want to shoot wizards in space. Yep.
2. The Witness
Fucking hell. I’ve never had a game make me feel like an honest to god crazy person quite as much as The Witness did. This shit got in my head in a way that made puzzles jump out of the environment at me in my own actual real life. I never actually finished it or (god forbid) experienced the final challenge outside of video form, but nonetheless, this one fucking infected me like a virus.
Something that I think is extremely important to the success of this game is how quickly and efficiently it communicates the language of its puzzles in an incremental way. It very deftly gets you up to speed on a new concept by gradually iterating on the complicatedness of the puzzles in a way that is like learning new mathematical concepts or language. The Witness has no tutorials. Also, The Witness has like five hundred goddamn tutorials.
While we’re at it, the environment all this takes place in is fucking gorgeous and the fact that so much of it lines up so perfectly for environmental puzzle purposes is staggering. I can’t imagine the kind of ridiculous geometric bullshit went into creating this world. It probably involved a lot of paper models and notebooks. Kind of like my save file in this game.
Play The Witness if you want to learn a new language, and then have to put that language to work climbing a hell mountain of madman puzzles.
Okay, look. I don’t know how this got here either. The story’s kind of a hot mess and the game sort of weirdly feels like two games stuck together with Elmer’s Glue that star the same characters.
But man, this thing was weirdly exactly what I needed exactly when I needed it. The combat feels good (even if it doesn’t always make sense), the characters and their friendship is nostalgic and endearing to me (even when it’s not built on the most solid foundation) and the world really feels alive and full of people who are moving (even when they’re not).
It was all I needed from a Final Fantasy game anymore, really - A fun place to explore, a fun way to do it, and a cast of characters I could enjoy the presence of. Even when things start to get wrapped up in melodrama later on, the game still gives the interpersonal relationships some good time to breathe and it really paid off at the end for me. I’m done with the story, but I think I’ve still got quite a few good hours of broing around and getting lost in dungeons ahead of me. It’s not a bad recipe, all told.
HONORABLES MENTION:
This shit is therapy. I made it through PAX in one anxiety-ridden piece pretty much solely thanks to this game providing me with a constant mental refuge in the form of cute block puzzles. The puzzles are good, they’re varied, and there are a shitload of them. Not much to dislike.
This one gets honorable mention mostly because I haven’t played enough of it yet. Like Picross 3D, this is a great game to just chill the fuck out to. Most of the Minecraft genre has really failed to stick with me, but DQB really provides a kind of structure and purpose to the meandering in a way that gives the whole thing enough drive to finally be compelling. It doesn’t hurt that it’s all incredibly lovingly wrapped in the familiar and friendly tone and look of the Dragon Quest series.
I had a pretty boring job last year and the beginning of this year, and this game was my fucking lifeblood. It’s stupidly convoluted and built on some pretty fucking shaky free to play structures, but it’s pretty easy to get into and once you wrap your head around it, it’s shockingly deep and can keep you entertained for a silly amount of time.
See above except replace everything with things that are precious and adorable and the gameplay is a pretty fun rhythm game. Also, I got a UR Nozomi that’s pretty great. The best song is Snow Halation and anyone who says otherwise is wrong.
This one gets on here by merit of the sheer weight of cultural force it exhibited on literally every single one of my friends on the human planet Earth. I have fun with Overwatch, I love its diverse cast, and I think the game feels great and presents a lot of really varying play styles that are all equally fun to use. It didn’t set my world on fire personally, but goddamn did this thing permeate the culture fast and furiously, and deservedly so. Justice rains from above, motherfucker.
Sometimes it’s pretty fun to drive cars real fast. Forza Horzion 3 lets you drive fun cars real fast in a fun place while a British lady talks to you about how cool you are. The story is like Yu-Gi-Oh where a rich guy invites a bunch of people onto his island and then savagely beats them all at a card game, except you’re a racing person instead of a weird card game wizard and you race all the people you invited to death. Also, sometimes those people are weird AI approximations of your actual friends, too.
AAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH
Log in to comment