Patch Notes v0.01
By Hamz 26 Comments
Video Games Played
- Heavy Rain; excellent cinematic experience with a brilliant atmosphere and tension that had me on the edge of my seat for fear of missing an on screen prompt for almost my entire time spent with the game. Definitely a fine example of how a game doesn't need to involve a tremendous amount of violence or complexity in order for it to be a deep and enjoyable experience.
- God of War 3; over the topic set pieces and visceral action makes a God of War game and this didn't disappoint one bit. From that opening cinematic to the fight against Cronos the game didn't hold back on taking my breathe away with its epic proportions. And definitely one of the most satisfying examples of how amazing a game can look visually without suffering from poor performance.
- The Saboteur; plagued with technical issues that refused to let me continue playing but a fine game none the less. Even though I didn't finish it through to the end exactly I feel I pumped in enough time literally exploring, seducing and sabotaging my way through Paris to safely say I hold a soft spot for it.
- Sonic & SEGA All-Stars Racing; a quirky and charming kart racer that had me sold the moment I found out I could play as Alex Kidd. However upon actually playing it I was pretty shocked to see how much depth there was to the game. Between all the unlockable music, levels and characters to the various modes in the single player. Not to mention a somewhat stellar online experience as well.
- Ratchet & Clank: A Crack in Time; if there is one thing I can appreciate being done well in a game then it's humour. Something this game is full of which, coupled with the entertaining adventure / puzzle / platformer it is, made the experience all the more enjoyable. And I don't think any game has hit my OCDness for collecting things quite like this did with the various bolts and collectibles dotted around levels and planets.
- Blur; the sophisticated kart racer that just so happens to be one of the most challenging and difficult games I've played in recent years. Once you break past the sweet and enjoyable outer layer the game has a bit of a sour twist too it. But with the bevy of real-world cars, enjoyable tracks and intuitive power-ups I'm willing to overlook the darn right daftness that creeps up in certain areas.
Currently Playing
Valkyria Chronicles; again I'm a little late to the party on this one but that isn't stopping me from enjoying what I've played of it so far. I've just finished up my first desert mission and come across a ragnite temple. Something tells me I've still got many, many more hours of playtime left before I'm even close to finishing it. However what I've experienced so far has been great. Gameplay is far more tactical and fun than I thought it would be after viewing the Quick Look on the site. The art style, dialogue and cutscenes in between missions have been great as well. I'm not much of a Anime / JRPG fan myself but I'm really enjoying the quirky nature the characters all have, so far the highlight of the game has been picking squad members that have good synergy with each other. An example being Jann & Largo who have become my go-to-guys when I need Lancers on the field.Like I said though, I feel I've only just breached the surface on this game and still have the juicy centre to play through and enjoy until it's finished!
Steam Sale Extravaganza
The only thing I bought was Lead & Gold: Gangs of the Wild West and that is definitely a game I am glad I paid £3.40 for. It's got issues, primarily the fact it seemed adamant on disconnecting me every time a server or game migrated to the next map. Still I won't knock it too hard, it's enjoyable when you get into a game with little lag and plenty of players. I look forward to seeing what else Fatshark produce in the future. E3 2010
So much to talk about. So little enthusiasm to do so!As each E3 comes and goes I find myself less and less enthusiastic about it. Out of all the statistical analysis, dick swinging between companies and coverage to catch up on by my favourite video game websites. I find myself exhausted and getting close to my apathetic cut-off point. So for the sake of brevity I'll bullet point what I considered to be the highlights of E3 2010...
- Portal 2 & Steamworks on PS3
- inFAMOUS 2
- Nintendo 3DS
- Kevin Butler
- Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood
- Call of Duty: Black Ops
- PlayStation Plus
- XCOM
We'll end things there I think. As per usual feel free to leave constructive criticism in the comments below!
Love Hamz, XOXO
26 Comments