Games What I Liked and Enjoyed in the Year 2018
By satchamobob 0 Comments
Happy 2019 everyone! Congratulations on surviving 2018. As always I decided to ring in the new year by looking back at games that meant something to me over the last 365-ish days. Without further ado, and in no particular order:
A List of 10
Monster Hunter World
After cutting my teeth on two previous Monster Hunter titles, I can unequivocally say that Monster Hunter World is the game that finally won me over. For one thing, Monster Hunter World finally (finally!) streamlines so much of the cruft that has plagued the series since the beginning. Tools and whetstones are now infinite! You can eat meals and access your full inventory in the field! No more loading zones! There are still some rough spots in the game’s accessibility (The UI and matchmaking experience in particular are pretty egregious), but if you’ve played any Monster Hunter game before this, these changes are substantial and incredibly welcoming.
Beyond the accessibility changes, MHW is the first game in the series where I truly came to appreciate the way you actually hunt monsters. The pre-hunt ritual of eating and deciding on loadouts adds a sense of weight to the upcoming fight and gives the player an incentive to actually plan ahead and think about their strategy. Learning the rhythm to each monster’s attacks as well as mastering MHW’s plethora of weaponry makes the actual fights enthralling and dramatic. Not to mention the game’s tendency to throw more monsters and environmental hazards at you in the middle of a tense battle. Getting carted back to your camp is disheartening, but landing that final hit feels so rewarding that it makes all the work you put into mastering the game’s core loop so worth it.
I could go on about palicoes and armor fashion and how cool charge blades are, but I’ll leave you with this: towards the end of a late night co-op session, I told a friend I was going to go on a quick expedition to fulfill some gathering bounties and call it a night. Said friend, who had no other pressing quests to complete at the time, decided to join me.
It started out casually enough. At the first gathering point, a low level Pukei-Pukei reared his goofy face. My co-op partner decided to initiate a fight with the monster while I gathered stuff. Two minutes later, a Rathian appeared out of nowhere to join the fight. Not wanting my friend to perish, I dropped what I was doing to help him defeat the monsters, only to have a Barroth saunter by immediately after our victory. Thus began a series of events in which I would desperately try to finish my bounties only to get sucked into yet another monster battle because my friend kept yelling “FITE ME BRO” at every beast that crossed his path. I just wanted to collect mushrooms. It should’ve taken five minutes. Instead, nearly two whole hours later, I finally grabbed the last mushroom I needed, along with my many new monster parts for weapons and armor. I was both exhausted and endlessly amused by what took place that evening (I believe my words to my co-op partner were, “I hate you so much; let’s do that again sometime”). It was an experience that has stayed with me throughout the entire year, and it cemented Monster Hunter World as one of my favorite games of the past year.
Also Meowester Chef is the best NPC of 2018, and I will fight you if you say otherwise.
Celeste
Celeste earns its classification as a masocore platformer. Besides being delightfully challenging, the game’s controls are precise and snappy, meaning that every time the player dies, they know why they died and (ideally) how to course correct. Each chapter of the game reflects a masterclass in level design, offering players the right amount of affordances to encourage experimentation while gradually introducing new mechanics to the proceedings and exploring said mechanics to their fullest.
But this isn’t what makes Celeste so memorable, and simply calling the game an exceptional platformer is a bit of a disservice. All of that brilliant design work is in service of a deeply human and personal story. Madeline’s quest to climb the mountain is a tale of self-discovery and acceptance. Her anxieties and fears shape a lot of the story, and her mental state is constantly reflected in subtle ways through Celeste’s gameplay and aesthetics. Many of the people she meets along the way are full characters in their own right and vital to Madeline’s growth. All along the way the game encourages players to keep going with messages of positivity. “We know this is tough,” Celeste says. “It’s okay. Breath. You can do this.” It’s a powerful and touching narrative about compassion, one that elevates Celeste above and beyond most other platformers.
It would be remiss of me not to shout out two specific elements of Celeste. First is the game’s assist mode. Accessibility in games is such an important design consideration and to see the devs include such robust options into the game, like infinite jumps and sliders for game speed, ensures that anyone who wants to play Celeste can do so regardless of skill or ability while still having a worthwhile experience.
Finally, the absolutely stunning soundtrack composed by Lena Raine, who does such a fantastic job creating atmosphere and tension through her music. Easily the best soundtrack of the year, and one of the reasons why I fell in love with Celeste in the first place. If nothing else, go listen to it right now. Also the remix album slaps just as much.
Tetris Effect
The year is 2018, and one of the best games of the year is Tetris. To be fair, this isn’t terribly surprising. After all, it’s a Tetris game produced by Tetsuya Mizuguchi and made by the fine developers at Monstars and Resonair, i.e. the same people behind Rez Infinite. And if you’ve known me for any amount of time, you know that Rez is a very important game to me.
Everything that makes Rez special is on full display here in Tetris Effect. The game’s main journey mode offers about 30 audiovisual landscapes teeming with personality. One moment, you’re chilling, playing Tetris among a school of space jellyfish, the next you’re playing freeform jazz in a bustling metropolis. As corny as that sounds, these visual styles work thanks to Tetris Effect’s tremendous soundtrack. Each track builds and expands on itself based on your own playstyle. You as a player drive the visuals, the crescendos, the gaps and the silences in the music. The result is a surprisingly impactful yet meditative game, and the fact that Tetris Effect is also one of the best playing versions of Tetris in years doesn’t hurt either. I genuinely feel compelled to get better at Tetris, and I haven’t felt that way since Tetris DS.
As of this writing, I haven’t had a chance to check out Tetris Effect in VR, but I will soon. Regardless, Tetris Effect’s beautiful audiovisual style and incorporation of affective game design practices hit all the right notes for me.
Deltarune Chapter 1
On some level, I’m still trying to wrap my head around Deltarune. There we were, living our ordinary lives, on this ordinary world, when suddenly the Undertale twitter account started teasing the release of...something in 24 hours. Fast forward to Halloween morning and Toby Fox drops a link to a program suspiciously called “SURVEY_PROGRAM_WINDOWS_ENGLISH.exe.”
No other game has caused me so much bewilderment as Deltarune. I spent most of my first playthrough just wondering what the game even was. Was it a demo? A prequel? Something else? How far does this game go? Once I finished the game, I had even more questions than I had answers.
From a strictly surface level reading, Deltarune is the follow up to Undertale. It takes the iconic combat system of that game and expands on it in smart and interesting ways. Your journey takes you through another hidden world with a cast of instantly likeable and quirky characters, each with their own arcs. The soundtrack is splendid, though admittedly it doesn’t have as many bangers as the first game’s score. For all intents and purposes, Deltarune has the shape (and letters) of Undertale.
And yet.
Deltarune also carries this undercurrent of self-awareness that kept me off-kilter for the entire game. It knows it’s a follow up to Undertale, so everything that’s supposed to be evocative of that game just feels slightly too evocative. Without spoiling anything, a lot of familiar faces pop up in Deltarune, and many of them behave just slightly different than their previous incarnations. Likewise, the themes of the game cover a lot of the same material as Undertale with some minor twists, almost as if Deltarune was actually a fangame. This is a game that I spent most of my time with waiting for the other shoe to drop, and that fascinated me to no end.
Deltarune is very obviously a game in conversation with it’s older sibling, but because this is only the first chapter of the game, we only have a vague idea why or to what ends. And considering that Toby Fox revealed that he’s been wanting to make Deltarune since before Undertale was even an idea, and that Deltarune originally begat Undertale, suddenly Deltarune becomes just that much more exciting of a mystery.
I don’t know when we’ll see more Deltarune. We may never see any more. What I do know is that this first chapter had me feeling emotions very similar to the ones I felt while playing Undertale, and that means a lot. Deltarune is a fantastic successor to Undertale, one that clearly has much to say, and I can’t wait to see what else it does in the future. Hopefully.
Just Shapes & Beats
Just Shapes & Beats is a game that does a lot with very little. You play as one of four basic geometric shapes. Your goal is to get to the end of the level by avoiding all the pink things trying to attack you. Said pink things are also comprised of basic geometric shapes. There are, in fact, beats. Despite my extra dry description, Just Shapes and Beats is also very very good.
Each level is timed to some killer chiptune and EDM tracks, with enemies attacking to the beat of the music. This makes bullet patterns super varied and unique as each level or boss fight bends itself to the whims of the game’s vibrant soundtrack. It’s not as challenging as say a Touhou game, but given the creativity on display, JS&B doesn’t need to be.
Not only that, but Just Shapes & Beats squeezes a lot of charm out of its geometry. The story mode has its moments of drama, but is mostly light fare with a small cast of personable shapes characters. I also love the small flourishes and inside jokes found within each level, like the level set to Chipzel’s Spectra that consists entirely of hexagons. Or the boss fight set to Sabrepulse’s Close to Me that makes use of attacks and bullet patterns that require the player to remain physically close to the boss. Overall, the devs of Just Shapes & Beats put a lot of thought and care into the game, resulting in a wildly imaginative shmup using...well, just shapes and beats.
Also I am eternally grateful for the devs for choosing such a colorblind friendly palette to work with. Neon pink on top of muted blacks and blues is very readable for me, so thanks Berzerk Studio!
Detention
Set in 1960s Taiwan during the White Terror period of martial law, Detention tells the story of two students trapped in their high school during a typhoon. Inevitably the school starts warping into a bizarre nightmare and players are tasked with avoiding haunted spirits while exploring for clues and solving puzzles in order to unveil the game’s mystery. I don’t want to give too much away, but the narrative design in Detention is impeccable. Each part of the game revolves around key character driven moments that tie together brilliantly, offering insight into the protagonists’ psyches while connecting everything back to the broader story being told. In addition, everything from the levels to the puzzles to the enemy design is steeped in Taiwanese folklore. This gives Detention’s story a very specific weight as the game carefully and thoughtfully reaches for emotional and political depths that I haven’t seen in a horror game in some time. It’s honestly exciting to see Red Candle Games so fully embrace their culture in their art.
And trust me when I say the game is damn scary. I could speak at length at how effective the game’s sound design is. It does so much to create a relentlessly oppressive atmosphere where every moment drips with dread, and by drawing from Taiwanese folklore, the game’s horror holds a wonderful sense of place. Players are constantly left unnerved throughout the entire experience without constantly having to rely on jump scares. I honestly couldn’t get enough of it.
Detention is a haunting and tragic game. It is also, without a doubt, the best horror game I’ve played in years. If you like horror games, do not miss this one.
Into the Breach
I don’t know if there’s always a perfect solution to each encounter in Into the Breach. What I do know is that I’ve spent upwards of 20 minutes on a single turn looking for one.
The search for the perfect move is at the core of Into the Breach’s success. Every run consists of tiny turn-based skirmishes where you protect buildings and civilians from kaiju-esque bugs using a small team of mechs with abilities that range from movement skills and board control to punching bugs in the face . Unlike other tactical games, Into the Breach’s skirmishes are mostly deterministic. At the start of every turn, you know where the enemy is going to move, what they’re going to attack, and in what order. Maps are incredibly readable (so is the colorblind filter!), and the flow of the map ensures players are rarely caught off guard by what’s going to happen next. This is where the search for the perfect turn comes into play. You as a player have so much agency over how the battle unfolds that a one-size-fits-all solution always feels like a possibility. You just have to use the information that’s been given to you in the right way.
Because Into the Breach encourages this kind of playstyle, the game takes this opportunity to essentially rewrite the core objectives of the strategy genre. Attacking the enemy head on is not always the best solution, unless you picked the mech team that’s really good at punching bugs. Most of the time, you’re more concerned with protecting your environment or your team of mechs themselves. And honestly, sometimes sacrificing a mech to save an objective is the best choice. The result is a game that is constantly forcing the player to make difficult yet interesting choices that ultimately shape how the rest of a run to save the multiverse will be. And hey, if you couldn’t find the perfect turn this time, the game’s a roguelike so you can quickly jump into a new timeline and try again. Into the Breach is a brilliant microcosm of strategy design thanks in part to the affordances it offers players with each new run.
Return of the Obra Dinn
As a premise, Return of the Obra Dinn is a bit contrived, but as the core loop for a whodunit mystery, it’s surprisingly effective. You play an insurance adjuster, and you’ve been tasked with solving the fates of the crew of the long lost Obra Dinn which has mysteriously drifted ashore a derelict. Using a magical pocket watch, you locate corpses of crew members found aboard the ship and then magically teleport to the exact moment of their death, frozen in time. From there you collect contextual clues and use deductive reasoning to uncover the identity of each crew member and what or who killed them.
Obra Dinn’s strength comes from the way the game exposes information to the player. Each new corpse uncovers a new piece of the tale of this ship and its crew, typically out of order. Events that happen throughout the story catch the player completely off guard and the desire to uncover the entire truth keeps players on their toes. More importantly though is the fact that Obra Dinn only tells the player that their guesses are correct once they’ve successfully determined the identities and deaths of three crew members. Not only is this a smart way to disincentivize brute forcing solutions, it also leads to what might be the best moment of any game this year.
Picture this: You’ve collected enough clues to feel confident about two crew members but you’re missing some key information on a third one. There’s nothing directly in the game that 100% points you to one individual. But you’ve followed this person through their memories aboard the ship. You know who they spend time with. You’ve cross-referenced your own written notes. Just to be safe, maybe you’ve done a quick internet search on 19th century boating terminology. Using process of elimination you make what you think is the right prediction. Suddenly a musical trill plays and you watch as your handwritten notes get permanently printed into your record book. In that moment you feel like the smartest person in the world. That moment is so rewarding as a player that I couldn’t help but cheer every time I solved three more fates. Combined with a stellar 1-bit dithered aesthetic, and Return of the Obra Dinn makes for one memorable deduction puzzle.
Dead Cells
Spelunky is not only my favorite roguelike, but one of my favorite games of all time. That means that whenever a new roguelike crosses my path, I inevitably compare it to Spelunky, fair or not. I don’t think Dead Cells completely overthrows Spelunky for me, but it sure does come close.
Everything about Dead Cells just feels good. This is a game I love moving through as every dodge and attack animation feels fantastic. Experimentation in Dead Cells is a delight, and no matter what loadout I’m taking into a run with me, I always feel in control of my destiny. And with a focus on timing and spacing, combat feels smooth and rewarding in the same way a good fighting game can be.
Admittedly, the furthest I’ve made it in Dead Cells is just after the first boss fight. However, every run I make feels like progress whether I’m unlocking new weapons and traits, or simply learning the layouts and enemy patterns of Dead Cells’s ever branching level paths. And of course the breadcrumb trail of secrets and environmental storytelling in the game is very much my jam and will keep me playing Dead Cells for the foreseeable future.
Minit
Minit was a game I finished in about three hours, and that brevity is part of the reason why I love it so much. The game’s gimmick is relatively simple: it’s The Legend of Zelda, except every 60 seconds you die. Lift the curse, and you’ll stop dying. There’s a run like quality to Minit as you slowly make forward progress, finding new items and unlocking new waypoints around the map. Runs are frantic, yet engaging and focusing on specific objectives each run is vital. The time limit also means that something interesting is happening in the game every minute. Sometimes you uncover a secret hidden in an infinite desert, sometimes you get stuck listening to the one NPC who speaks for almost the entirety of a 60 second run. Minit finds a lot of joy packing so many bite-sized moments into its world, and its short length means the game’s core conceit never risks becoming stale. I wish more games would have the confidence of a game like Minit. It’s a small package packed with big amounts of fun.
Games That I Will Mention in an Honorable Manner.
Dragon Ball FighterZ
Easily the best fighting game to come out this year and I’m sad I didn’t play more of it. It looks gorgeous, plays great, and lead to the hypest Evo top 8 I’ve ever seen (we do not deserve SonicFox). For me personally, it was also a reminder that Dragon Ball is pretty great actually. Maybe a bit too many Gokus though.
Hitman 2
Hitman 2 adds a bunch of quality of life fixes to the Hitman formula while still playing like the 2016 game. The new maps are packed with hidden details and the game remains at its best when missions turn into a Coen Brothers-esque comedy of errors. And if you already own the 2016 game, you can play those original levels in the sequel in order to take advantage of the new UI and mechanics. Most importantly, Hitman 2 made me realize that I actually did need more Hitman in my life. Please go buy this so we can hopefully get a third one.
Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze
I missed this game when it first came out on the Wii U, but I’m glad I got a chance to play it on the Switch. Not only is DKC Tropical Freeze a top tier platformer, but it’s at times a surprisingly striking looking game. The silhouette levels in particular are a class act in level design. Do not sleep on this one!
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Smash Bros. 4 was another Wii U game I never ended up acquiring. As such, there’s probably a lot more stuff in Smash Ultimate that feels new to me. Regardless, this is the best playing Smash game in a long time, and I’m having so much fun getting back into the swing of things. The character unlocks are inconsistent and way too time consuming to be honest, but I appreciate how the rest of the modes feel. I still wish Geno had a chance of making it into the game. He’s still a better addition than yet another Fire Emblem person with a sword if you ask me.
Picross S
For whatever reason, 2018 is the year I got really into Picross. Picross S is not the best version of the puzzle game out there, but it was $8 and also on the Switch which makes it an excellent portable game, while satiating my Picross needs. I hear its recently released sequel is alright too.
Friday the 13th: Killer Puzzle
This was a sokoban style puzzle game I found on Steam for free. I think it also showed up on a random Giant Bomb stream at one point. In any case, this is a pretty clever take on the genre, complete with a “cute” chibi Friday the 13th skin wrapped over it. A worthwhile time waster especially at an entry cost of free.
The Messenger
The Messenger is a fun homage to Ninja Gaiden with some neat movement mechanics in the form of regaining your jump every time you hit an enemy. I enjoyed the style and aesthetic for the first half of the game. However, there’s a twist mid-game that, while pretty clever, fundamentally changes how you play the game, and it admittedly left me wanting. I’ll probably go back and finish the game eventually, but I have no clue how the second half of the game will hold up compared to the first.
Fortnite
It was impossible to avoid Fortnite this year, and honestly, the game deserves the spotlight. It’s a fun, arcadey take on the Battle Royale genre executed expertly. It also incorporates a lot of good usability and accessibility principles into their core game design (their colorblind filters are really good!). It’s a game that’s easy to just pick up and play while remaining just as tense and rewarding as something like PUBG (a game I also really like). Sometimes games are popular because they’re good games. In Fortnite’s case, it’s earned that popularity.
Mario Tennis Aces
Mario Tennis Aces is secretly a fantastic fighting game. There’s a depth to the tennis mechanics that I was not expecting, and matches became this wonderfully competitive game of chess. I was so into this game when it first came out, but then I just...lost interest. I’m not entirely sure why, but I absolutely enjoyed my time with this game. Maybe once the holiday season has died down, I’ll revisit this again. I owe it that much.
Lumines Remastered
Oh look, a rhythm puzzle game made by Tetsuya Mizuguchi, developer of Rez. What are the odds?! In all seriousness, the remaster of Lumines is my first experience with the game, and I really like it! It’s a perfect Switch game, the visuals are excellent and the soundtrack is very choice. Play with headphones!
OK/NORMAL & September 1999
OK/NORMAL and September 1999 are short horror experiences made by 98DEMAKE and they’re both fantastic in their own right. OK/NORMAL uses trippy PS1 era aesthetics to tell a fairly dark and surreal story about addiction and mental health. Meanwhile September 1999 is a five minute found footage game that experiments with a more photorealistic visual style. Each game feels like it’s trying to do something different with the horror game genre and I highly recommend both games if you like your horror a bit more experimental.
Katamari Damacy Reroll
♫NA NAAAAAAAA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NAAAAAAAAAA♫
Games I still need to play
Don’t Forget Our Esports Dream
The Missing: J.J. Macfield and the Island of Memories
Oh No, Wrestling has its Own Section This Year
Pro wrestling in 2018 was good. So good in fact, that I couldn’t narrow the year down to just one match of the year candidate. So here’s three matches this year that stand out to me for different reasons:
Kenny Omega vs Kazuchika Okada (c) - IWGP Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Dominion
Of course this match is here. It’s one of the most dramatic, ambitions, exciting matches I’ve ever seen. And this is after Okada and Omega put on three of the best matches ever last year. The pair’s fourth encounter is a culmination of everything that’s come before it, resulting in a three act play that takes place across an epic hour+ two-out-of-three-falls match. It’s a match where the dynamic in the ring constantly changes and subverts your expectations, ending on a sweet note about the power of friendship and true love (yes, really). Go watch this match. Then go watch Omega and Okada’s previous three matches so you can watch this match again with more context. It’s really that good.
Johnny Gargano vs Tommaso Ciampa - Unsanctioned Match - NXT Takeover: New Orleans
Here is a match that had me literally jumping out of my seat by the end. Take one of the best tag teams in NXT and break them up by having Ciampa attack his tag partner Gargano after losing a match for the tag team titles, thus revealing himself to be the absolute worst person in the world. Have Ciampa leave NXT for a couple months to recover from an injury only to return and ruin Gargano’s life because, as previously stated, Ciampa is the absolute worst person in the world. After Ciampa costs Gargano both the NXT title and his NXT contract, the blood feud is on. There is so much to love about the resulting match. The just brutal intensity of the entire thing. The fact that the first fall doesn’t come until 1/3rd of the way into the match and it’s only a one count. Ciampa coming out to no entrance music, save for the incredibly loud chorus of boos because oh my god Ciampa you are literally the worst person in the world. And the ending payoff is just...what a masterpiece from top to bottom. Gargano and Ciampa’s feud would continue after this match, but this is my pick for the peak of their entire storyline.
Charlotte Flair vs Becky Lynch (c) - Last Woman Standing Match - WWE Smackdown Women’s Championship - WWE Evolution
WWE deserves a lot of flack for making some extremely bad business decisions this year. That said, finally booking a women’s PPV and (eventually) capitalizing on the well deserved popularity of Becky Lynch are two bright spots in an otherwise dreary year for main roster WWE. Becky and Charlotte have such great chemistry together in the ring and that’s on full display in this match. After feuding and trading wins for most of the fall, each fighter comes into this match hoping to finally prove themselves the better champion. And boy is this match physical, eschewing the early “feeling-out” portion of the match in favor of just getting right into punch-ups. The spots in this match, from the suplex into the chairs to the powerbomb onto the table come at exactly the right time and the crowd eats up everything the two performers bring to the table. By the end, both Becky and Charlotte come out as folk heroes, and rightfully so. This is easily the best main roster WWE match this year.
And This Other Stuff
Best Podcast - All Systems Goku
I typically try to use this space to highlight podcasts outside of the Giant Bomb banner, but if I’m being honest, the best podcast I listened to this year was the one where Jeff and Dan learned all about Dragon Ball and anime. DBZ came back into vogue in a big way in 2018, and I am here for it. As such, there was nothing more hilarious than listening to two people who don’t watch anime get really into DBZ. Whether it was falling in love with Vegeta, mispronouncing Frieza’s name, or (rightfully) chastising Goku’s parenting skills, hearing Jeff and Dan’s honest reactions to the DBZ universe never stopped being a highlight of my week. Speaking of memorable podcasts...
Lifetime (?) Achievement in Podcasting - The Adventure Zone
This is the last year I’m going to gush about The Adventure Zone, in part because I finally finished the Balance Arc. I’m still slightly mad at The McElroys for taking a goofy D&D comedy podcast and turning it into one of the best long-form stories I’ve heard in a very long time. The adventures of Taako, Merle, and Magnus were always silly fun, but I never expected to become so emotionally attached to them and their world. The finale of Balance is pure fan service, but because DM Griffin was so adept at making listeners care about these characters and their story, it all works at providing a fitting send off for the first incarnation of the podcast. If you’ve been sleeping on The Adventure Zone, go rectify that. You will not regret it.
Best Earworms - 2 Mello: Trunk Fiction
You’ve probably heard 2 Mello’s work in a number of popular indie games, including one of the B-side levels for Celeste. He also had a very prolific year writing original music, and my favorite thing he released this year was a drum & bass EP called Trunk Fiction. Telling the story of a culture that discovers a rhythm so catchy it leads to a renaissance, each track on Trunk Fiction is absolutely catchy, with crisp percussion and vibrant samples. The track Foot Traffic in particular is so crunchy and so jazzy that it stayed with me for days after I heard it for the first time. I highly recommend checking this EP out.
Best New Hardware - Xbox Adaptive Controller
I don’t normally get excited by new gaming hardware, but in the case of the Xbox Adaptive Controller, I’ll gladly make an exception. Charities like AbleGamers have been building and designing custom controllers for players with disabilities for years now. It’s exciting then to hear that they and several other organizations partnered with Microsoft to build a new, affordable controller to address the needs of players with limited mobility. The amount of research and attention to detail that went into making this controller is astounding. It’s completely customizable and uses generalized connectors so that a plethora of additional devices can be connect to the controller itself. Even the packaging the controller comes in was designed with accessibility in mind. It’s just such a cool device to see come out of such a large tech company and I hope this is a portent for more companies putting resources into accessible gaming.
Obligatory Shoutout Award 2018 - Games and Playable Media, UC Santa Cruz
The Games and Playabe Media MS reached new heights over the past 365 days. As we’ve expanded in student size, we’ve also expanded in our curriculum, giving students a much more robust education over five quarters instead of four. We also just launched a sister program for Serious Games, and we’re excited to see that program grow alongside us. Most importantly, our students continue to see success in the game industry. One of this year’s student projects, Dash Quasar, was nominated at this year’s Game Awards for Best Student Game. In another first for us, a recent alumni is building their own studio after receiving funding to turn their thesis project into a full retail release. Here’s to our students continued success in 2019!
Log in to comment