ThatFrood's forum posts

#1 Edited by ThatFrood (3375 posts) -

When I try and go into the power room to install the inhibitor, the helmet doesn't go on my head. I've tried shrinking and enlarging it with the teleporters but it hasn't worked.

edit: I've been enjoying this game a lot so far, but man, point and click adventure games.

#2 Posted by ThatFrood (3375 posts) -

@yi_orange said:

Bonus! Don't play the dice, it's super shitty.

Have they fixed the arm wrestling? Because I remember that being completely impossible after a certain point due to lag.

#3 Posted by ThatFrood (3375 posts) -
#4 Edited by ThatFrood (3375 posts) -

Alright! It's been updated with the last few lists! It is now 100% final!

#5 Posted by ThatFrood (3375 posts) -
#6 Edited by ThatFrood (3375 posts) -

@brodehouse said:

Commas instead of periods for decimal indicators? GO BACK TO EUROPE!

;_;

@kidavenger said:

I thought the cutoff for this was the 31st?

submit them. I'll do my best to update the information. I have a flight to Bulgaria and I'll be in a fairly rural area, so I don't know what my internet connection will look like.

#7 Edited by ThatFrood (3375 posts) -

Think this method of scoring gives too much weight to whichever games made it onto the most lists, and doesn't account enough for quality? You're in luck!

The following is a list sorted by games that appear on at least 5% of lists and are ranked according to the percentage of users that had it in their no1 spot.

Game

list%

#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10
1The Last of Us53,542,4621,4310,328,734,763,172,781,193,971,19
2Dota 211,2532,089,4316,983,7713,215,663,773,775,665,66
3BioShock Infinite70,2825,3820,8512,6912,397,555,444,834,233,633,02
4The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds27,8116,7914,513,7418,3212,214,588,46,112,293,05
5Fire Emblem: Awakening22,9312,0415,7416,6714,816,488,3312,965,562,784,63
6Grand Theft Auto V49,4712,0213,7316,7417,68,157,738,586,873,435,15
7Gone Home36,7310,413,2915,039,2510,48,098,099,837,518,09
8Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Dual Destinies6,371010106,671020106,67106,67
9Super Mario 3D World14,019,096,0616,6716,6712,1210,6110,616,066,066,06
10Gunpoint12,18,77010,537,0210,5314,0410,5317,5417,543,51
11Antichamber9,988,5114,898,512,136,3817,026,3817,0212,776,38
12Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag25,278,412,6111,7615,1315,9710,9210,086,723,365,04
13Tomb Raider38,647,6910,9913,7410,449,8912,098,7910,9910,444,95
14Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance12,316,913,796,98,6210,3417,2410,3412,075,178,62
15The Stanley Parable21,876,87,774,8515,5310,6811,655,839,7112,6214,56
16Animal Crossing: New Leaf12,746,676,67513,3311,678,331511,6716,675
17Rayman Legends13,596,2514,066,2514,066,2514,0614,069,386,259,38
18Papers, Please27,66,155,38109,239,2313,0810,7712,3110,7713,08
19StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm7,865,41010,818,118,1113,5110,8116,2216,2210,81
20Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch12,315,178,6212,073,456,913,7915,5212,0713,798,62
21Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon8,285,132,565,1310,267,6910,2617,9512,8215,3812,82
22Pokémon X/Y16,775,067,5910,136,3313,9213,9210,137,5915,1910,13
23The Swapper9,344,556,8215,916,824,5513,6418,1811,3615,912,27
24Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons28,874,417,3511,035,8815,4411,7610,2912,59,5611,76
25Metro: Last Light5,14,174,174,1704,1712,520,8320,838,3320,83
26Saints Row IV36,734,0514,458,6710,9819,089,259,8310,988,674,05
27Guacamelee!10,62428126412201814
28Divekick11,043,855,777,6907,6917,315,7721,1511,5419,23
29Tearaway6,373,336,6713,331016,6713,3313,333,331010
30Beyond: Two Souls7,222,9402,9417,658,8211,765,882,9420,5926,47
31Rogue Legacy24,422,6111,313,9113,915,2215,6510,436,9613,046,96
32DmC Devil May Cry26,330,8111,295,6512,918,5515,328,877,268,8710,48
33Injustice: Gods Among Us5,52007,693,857,6915,387,6915,3819,2323,08
34Battlefield 46,3706,673,331013,3316,6716,671013,3310
35Batman: Arkham Origins5,3100128824812244
36Sid Meier's Civilization V: Brave New World5,73011,1111,1111,1125,9307,4111,1114,817,41

#8 Edited by ThatFrood (3375 posts) -

If you would like to see the full list results, refer to this google doc.

RESULTS ARE IN!

Thank you to everyone who participated in the Giantbomb Community GotY for 2013, we had a pretty big turnout this time around.

The game's people liked this year tended to be much more spread out, with much less consensus on what games to include on their lists and what place on their list they should be.

The scores underneath each game's description show the percentage distribution of scores. IE in the first spot is percentage of people who scored it #1, so on and so forth.

In addition, in the comments directly beneath this post, I will be putting an "alternative" interpretation of the list results.

WITHOUT FURTHER ADO:

Gianbomb Community 2013 Game of the Year

1. BioShock Infinite

Bioshock Infinite is the Giantbomb Community's 2013 GotY! Bringing with it not a complete lack of controversy, it nevertheless demonstrated phenomenal world-building and story telling.

25% 20% 12% 12% 7% 5% 4% 4% 3% 3%

2. The Last of Us

The Last of Us comes in at second. A narrative story told exceptionally well with character interaction that feels real and compelling. It's funny how the top two games this year are about a man protecting a younger girl companion at his side.

42% 21% 10% 8% 4% 3% 2% 1% 3% 1%

3. Grand Theft Auto V

Considering that GTAV is one of the top 20 best selling games of all time, it should be no real surprise it would take a spot on this year's GotY list. A tremendous amount of content and attention to detail places it firmly in 3rd.

12% 13% 16% 17% 8% 7% 8% 6% 3% 5%

4. Tomb Raider

Tomb Raider successfully manages to revisit Lara Croft in a more modern context, bringing a mature and well-realized vision of Lara and her world than can be said existed prior.

7% 10% 13% 10% 9% 12% 8% 10% 10% 4%

5. Gone Home

What?! An indie game? Some total unknown whatsit? 5th place what are we mad? No, it's true. Gone Home managed to impress and impact in its little time spent with the gamer than many other games have managed in the course of tens of hours.

10% 13% 15% 9% 10% 8% 8% 9% 7% 8%

6. Saints Row IV

The Saints Row humor still charms, and while for many the new installment was too much of a retread of Saints Row the Third, for others that was exactly what was needed.

4% 14% 8% 10% 19% 9% 9% 10% 8% 4%

7. The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds

There are very few games that mean so much to a person's nostalgia as the Legend of Zelda series, and when the game released successfully appeals to that emotion it's a tremendous success. When that game is good even on its own rights? Well, that's when you know you have something really special.

16% 14% 13% 18% 12% 4% 8% 6% 2% 3%

8. Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag

If you thought after Assassin's Creed III that the AC series was in murky shallows, you would have found few who would disagree. Ubisoft has managed to completely dispel that fear with the release of Black Flag and brought a renewed interest to a series and sailed it into fresh waters.

8% 12% 11% 15% 15% 10% 10% 6% 3% 5%

9. Fire Emblem: Awakening

Fire Emblem appeals to an uncommon itch and it's no surprise that with the release of a new game its fans get excited. It is a surprise when people other than the fans are excited, and in the case of Awakening, the Fire Emblem team managed to make a game that is strategic, personal and dramatic on all fronts.

12% 15% 16% 14% 6% 8% 12% 5% 2% 4%

10. Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons

Brad was right.

4% 7% 11% 5% 15% 11% 10% 12% 9% 11%

#9 Posted by ThatFrood (3375 posts) -

@shmoodow said:

@thatfrood: Just finished making a spreadsheet for all the Top 10s, including the guest ones, and here are the top 10 from that:

  1. The Last of Us (154)
  2. The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds (76)
  3. Assassins Creed IV: Black Flag (68)
  4. Papers Please (66)
  5. Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons (65)
  6. Bioshock Infinite (62)
  7. Gone Home (59)
  8. Saints Row IV (50)
  9. Stanley Parable (45)
  10. Grand Theft Auto V (44)

Note: I didn't Include unordered top 10s (Will Smith, Zoe Quinn) and when a game was on a list multiple times I only counted it once (Brad Muir, Dean Evans). Shorter lists (John Carpenter, Casey Malone) were ranked with their No. 1 game being worth 10 and the rest going down from there, with the last however many numbers missed off.

This is an excellent list. Probably one of my favorites.

#10 Edited by ThatFrood (3375 posts) -

Yeah Science!

Edit: and now what if you took all of the guest lists? :)