I spent much of my year playing backlog games, one(two?) had to make my list, but in a year spent almost entirely at my desk in quarantine, games and GB kept me sane and gave me something to look forward to. Sadly my box has no list button? I blame Mac or Firefox, and surely not my own rampant incompetence.
1. Hades
Been playing since it came out in early access, but the game shines and sings in a way now that it never did back then. I still can't beat Hades himself, but to make something as played-out and over-referenced as Greco-Roman myth feel fresh and new is a serious achievement. The relationships that build between each run, while not surprising, are told with love and a fresh voice.
The gameplay is sublime, I find myself hitting a trance state few games can induce. Tight controls, countless builds, and the "weight" of impact and movement are top-tier.
2. The Legend of Heroes: Trails in the Sky FC + SC (Old Game)
Quarantine finally allowed me the time to sit down and play this series. While The 3rd was fun, the arc of the first two games of the Trails in the Sky series simply cannot be missed for JRPG fans. The world is so fully realized and the relationships and interactions between characters are peerless in the genre. Combat is by no means unique, but has a great rhythm and allows for a lot of customization. I can't wait for Geofront to finish translating Ao no Kiseki so I can continue my Trails adventure.
3. Microsoft Flight Simulator
I finally understand the joy of Sim flight, and I can't wait until flight sticks are back in stock at regular price. The Bush Trips are a great structure for those of us used to traditional games, curated flights through some of the world's most beautiful wild terrain. I love a good modding community and it seems the Flight Sim crowd might be the most dedicated of them all.
4. Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 1+2
Pretending I'm a Superman and a 10-year old again. What a ride it was to revisit one of my very favorite series, finally given the love and attention it deserves. I hope we get more remakes (3, THUG) or a whole new THPS from this team. It's Tony Hawk, it's still as great as it ever was.
5. Blaseball
The Commissioner is doing a great job. It's not often I add a new bookmark to the ol' Firefox toolbar, Blaseball and it's community are such a good time.
6. The Falconeer
I love flight games, the Ace Combat series is one of my absolute favorite series in games. Falconeer takes a novel approach to arcadey flight action in a very cool dystopian waterworld. It recently got a free content update and I hope there's more to come. Dive bombing my bird at enemy airships then barrel rolling to the side at the last second as I shoot them down is not getting old anytime soon.
7. Monster Train
It's a shame the animation and sound design in this game are so bad, but crank combat speed up to insanity mode and turn off the sound and you have the ultimate "podcast game". I personally enjoyed this even more than Slay the Spire, I just wish the animation wasn't so "Macromedia's Flash"-y.
8. Sakuna: of Rice and Run
A wonderful hybrid of farming and Action RPG systems. The rice farming is a long multi-faceted process with a lot of hidden depth. The combat is ok, but serviceable and the levels have a nice design. The music was a wonderful surprise, especially the main farm theme.
9. Airborne Kingdom
A really cool idea for a city builder, wish there was more to the campaign, but steady exploration of a very cool stylized map while managing my city is fun plate-spinning act. Multiple times my city was slowly sinking to the earth only to find more coal at the last minute and keep my citizens afloat.
10. Mount and Blade II: Bannerlord
M&B is back and jankier than ever, but I love it all the same. The modding community will undoubtedly make a dozen total overhauls and mods to fix and improve on what's there. At times it made me want to return to Warband, but there is already enough QoL and graphical improvements to make Bannerlord a worth successor to the eurojank throne.
------------------------------------------
"Sorry I Missed You" goes out to:
Final Fantasy 7 Remake (waiting to see if a part 2 even exists before I get invested), 13 Sentinels Aegis Rim, Kentucky Route Zero, Captain Tsubasa, In Other Waters, OG Sakura Wars fan translation, Miles Morales, and some others I'm sure.
------------------------------------------
Biggest Disappointments
Star Wars: Squadrons:
I love Star Wars and the fighter pilot side of the lore is my favorite aspect, Rogue Squadron my favorite SW Game ever. I'm so sad the controls in this game are a mess, and remapping can only fix them so much. I can't believe they stuck with the awful and incomplete Battlefield flight system. At least I got it on sale. Maybe when flight sticks exist again I can make that mapping tolerable.
Animal Crossing NH:
That first 2 weeks with this game is the only time it's playable. I've ready every defense of it I can, but the complete and total lack of any quality of life features is nothing less than disrespectful to a player's time. The online content is a mess of hoops to jump through and unreliable even on my wired gigabit connection. I haven't picked the game up since April and really wish I'd bought it physically so I could trade it in somewhere.
-------------------------------------------
2021 is looking like the year of Caves of Qud, I put 30 hours into it over the New Year's Weekend and can't get enough. I pulled it out of my backlog after watching Going Rogue, and can not recommend it enough if you enjoy that type of game.
Log in to comment