The Doom II: Hell on Earth wiki last edited by Rorie on 12/02/14 01:54PM View full history

Overview

Doom II: Hell on Earth is a first-person shooter developed by id and published by GT for the PC on September 30, 1994. The direct sequel to Doom, Doom II: Hell on Earth pits the nameless space marine through 30 levels (this time not split into episodes) taking place on a demon-infested Earth, as he tries to liberate the last remaining space port (which would allow all of the surviving humans to evacuate), and then attempts to shut down the portal (located in his home city) where the invaders are coming from. The game adds a variety of new enemies (including chaingun-equipped Heavy Weapon Dudes and the Lost Soul-spawning Pain Elementals), a new weapon (the Super Shotgun, a more powerful version of the Shotgun), and a new powerup (the Megasphere, which grants 200% health and 200% armor).

Along with the 30 main levels, there are two secret levels based on id's previous first-person shooter, Wolfenstein 3-D. Along with the map layout and textures, these levels also include the SS Officer. Commander Keen, also makes an appearance.

An official level pack for Doom II: Hell on Earth was released on December 26, 1995. Titled "Master Levels for Doom II", the expansion includes 21 new levels (not tied together in a stream of levels) contracted to different mapmakers (including John W. Anderson, Jim F. Flynn, Christen David Klie, Sverre Andre Kvernmo, Tom Mustaine, and Tim Willits). As a bonus, 1,830 amateur WAD files (for Doom, Doom II: Hell on Earth, and Heretic) from the internet are also included as "Maximum Doom".

Story

Picking up where Doom left off, the space marine has made it back to Earth at the conclusion of the first game, only to find that Hell has infested the planet. Cities burn and Humanity is on the brink of extinction. In a last ditch effort to save what is left of the Human race, the last remnants of mankind attempt to evacuate the planet via a giant space faring vessel. However a defensive barrier shield is keeping them from leaving orbit, and can only be disabled inside the heart of an infested space port. Having successfully fought through the invasion on Phobos and Deimos (which was floating above the surface of Hell itself) in the last game, this last suicide mission to infiltrate the spaceport and deactivating the barrier falls upon our stalwart hero.

Upon reaching level 11 in the game, Circle of Death, the player character successfully deactivates the field and frees the vessel in orbit, allowing Humanity to escape their dying world. Having apparently accomplished his mission the player sits down to wait for death, until the protagonist receives a message from Earth Control:

"Sensors have located the source of the alien invasion. if you go there, you may be able to block their entry." The alien base is in the heart of your own home city, not far from the starport. Slowly and painfully you get up and return to the fray."

No explanation is ever made for the text confusing demonic entities from Hell for extraterrestrials. The main character's "home city" is never mentioned by name, as the level's title reads only "Downtown." Once reaching "The Suburbs" in level 16, the player finds the gateway and realizes the only way to seal it must be from the other side, meaning that once again, our hero must make another incursion into Hell itself. After fighting his way through various stages of Hell, we arrive at the Icon of Sin, which seems to be the entity creating the physical manifestations of the demon army. Upon entering its chamber, the Icon of Sin greets the player with unintelligible backwards speech and begins spawning demons into the chamber. Firing missiles into the exposed brain of the Icon of Sin kills the horrific abomination, and in its death throes its massive tentacles destroy "untold miles of Hell's surface" and closing the gateway just after the space marine flees through it, having saved the universe from an invasion by Hell itself.

Health States

HealthVisual
80%-200%
Normal
60%-79%
Slightly bloody nose
40%-59%
Grimace with bloody nose
20%-39%
Fatigued with gushing nose
1%-19%
Fatigued with bloody eyes and nose
0%
Completely covered with blood
Invulnerability
Normal, with glowing golden eyes

Difficulty Levels

Skill LevelNotes
I'm too young to die!Ammo items: double amount. Damage is reduced by half. Far fewer enemies.
Hey, not too rough.Ammo items: regular amount. Fewer enemies.
Hurt me plenty.The default difficulty level.
Ultra-Violence.Ammo items: regular amount. More enemies than usual.
Nightmare!Ammo items: double amount. Cheat codes disabled. Same amount of enemies as Ultra-Violence, but they move faster and respawn after death.

* Doom also alters placement and amount of monsters and items depending on difficulty level.

Weapons

Doom II: Hell on Earth adds a single new weapon to the Doom arsenal: the Super Shotgun.

Fist

Fist

Damage: 10 per punch, 200 with Berserk Pack

When entirely out of ammo, players can use fists. The damage and attack rate of the fists are very low, however, with the berserk power-up the fists become significantly more powerful.

Chainsaw

Chainsaw

Damage: 20 per 'hit'

The chainsaw nearly nullifies the fists' existence with its superior damage and attack speed. The chainsaw is particularly useful against Demons or Lost Souls, as they only have melee attacks and cannot cause damage whilst being attacked by the chainsaw. It is most effective against one enemy at a time, since multiple enemies can get around the blade and damage the player. Despite its usefulness, aside from Demons and Lost Souls, the chainsaw should still be seen as a last resort when low on ammo.

Pistol

Pistol

Damage: 10 per bullet

The starting weapon, the Pistol uses Bullet ammunition. Its damage and attack speed are low and crappy, and once the player is in possession of the Chaingun, which also uses Bullets, it can be safely disregarded.

Shotgun

Shotgun

Damage: 10 per pellet, 7 pellets per shell, 70 damage maximum

Its fire rate is slow, but the high damage output makes up for it. Many players remembers the enemies' HP by how many shots from the shotgun they require. The shotgun is good at taking out enemies at medium-to-long range, as its pellets are more concentrated than those of the Super Shotgun. It uses Shell ammunition.

Super Shotgun

Super Shotgun

Damage: 10 per pellet, 21 pellets per 2 shells, 210 damage maximum

The sole new addition to the Doom II arsenal, the double-barrelled "Super Shotgun" won the heart of many gamers. The fire rate is even slower than that of the original Shotgun, and the spread is much wider, rendering it useless at long range, but the damage output is very, very high, so at close range, it is absolutely devastating. This property makes it a valid weapon to use against powerful adversaries such as Hell Knights or Arch-Viles. It uses Shell ammunition and fires two shots at a time.

Chaingun

Chaingun

Damage: 10 per bullet

The chaingun is the second fastest firing weapon in the game. Its damage per bullet is at the same level of the pistol, but the high fire rate makes it into a deadly weapon. It is especially useful against enemies such as Cacodemons or Pain Elementals, since it fires so often that it causes them to flinch a lot, making it difficult for them to finish an attack.

Rocket Launcher

Rocket Launcher

Damage: 200 per rocket

This is a very deadly weapon - both to the enemies and the player himself, thanks to the unexpectedly large splash damage radius. The rockets deal a very high amount of damage and have splash damage. Furthermore, the Rocket Launcher's fire rate is high, which makes the player able to carpet bomb areas. The Rocket Launcher, predictably, uses Rocket ammunition.

Plasma Gun

Plasma Rifle

Damage: 20 per cell

The Plasma Gun is often compared to the Chaingun, because of their similarities. They both have a high firing rate and is generally useful in the same situations. The main difference between them is the projectile speed. Whereas the Chaingun's bullets hit the target instantly, the Plasma Gun's shots have to travel through the air before hitting the target, making it possible for enemies to dodge incoming attacks. The trade-off for this inaccuracy is a much higher damage output. The Plasma Gun uses Cell ammunition.

BFG 9000

BFG 9000

Damage: 1000 per blast, 40 cells expended

The BFG 9000 fires a ginormous plasma ball which moves slowly through the air. Upon impact, the target it hits receives a huge amount of damage, and nearby enemies in the player's visual range receive additional attacks for a high amount of damage as well. The player in unable to damage himself with the weapon, which makes it the best weapon of choice against large groups of enemies that are relatively close to the player. It uses Energy Cell ammunition, and burns up 40 Cell with each shot.

Enemies

Enemies returning from the original Doom

Former Human

Health: 20

Former Human

(AKA Zombie, Zombieman)

One of the most common enemies encountered. These are the reanimated bodies of humans killed during Hell's invasion of Earth as foot soldiers for Hell's Legions. They commonly use one shot rifles and can drop clips of Bullet ammo upon dying.

Shotgun Guy

Health: 30

Shotgun Guy

(AKA Zombie Sergeant, Shotgun Zombie, Former Human Sergeant)

A variant of the Former Human. More physically fit than most reanimated corpses, these undead soldiers are equipped with shotguns which can be collected from their corpses.

Imp

Health: 60

Imp

Weakest among Hell's Legions, these low ranking Hell Spawn are roughly the size of a human. While only slightly stronger than a human, they are the most numerous of Hell Spawn along with Demons and fling burning hellfire at foes, as well as being able to slash at foes with their razor-sharp claws at close range.

Demon

Health: 140

Demon

(AKA Pinkies, Pinky Demons)

These are average Hell Spawn. They make up the bulk of Hell's Legions along with Imps. They are not very intelligent, but they are much larger and faster than humans. They tear enemies apart with teeth and claw, but have no ranged attack to speak of. They are best dispatched with the Chainsaw, which prevents them from attacking.

Spectre

Health: 140

Spectre (artist's impression)

The Spectre is a variation of the Demon, the creature's skin is translucent making it appear partially invisible. Just as aggressive, strong and fast as normal Demons, its natural camouflage makes it much more dangerous.

Lost Soul

Health: 100

Lost Soul

Much larger than an actual Human head, the exact origins of these flying, flaming, horned skulls is unknown, though it is known that they travel in numbers, and move slowly until they charge a target without warning, rushing in to bite at them from close range. The best tool to deal with Lost Souls from a distance is the Chaingun.

Cacodemon

Health: 360

Cacodemon

Cacodemons are high ranked Hell Spawn. Unlike their less intelligent brethren, they are capable of using powerful magic and will breath balls of arcane lightning at foes. Less numerous, they are far deadlier. Heavy weaponry, such as the Plasma Rifle or Rocket Launcher, is suggested, especially if they appear in numbers.

Baron of Hell

Health: 1000

Baron of Hell

Leading the forces of Hell's Legions are Barons of Hell. They are Hell Spawn of the highest order and as such far more powerful. They are very few in number but their sheer strength makes death among their ranks very rare. Like Imps, they are capable of attacking with claws from up close, or with flaming projectiles from afar, but both of their attacks are significantly more powerful than those of their weaker brethren. Heavy, focused firepower is necessary to take even one Baron down.

Cyberdemon

Health: 4000

Cyberdemon

In the rare event that a Baron of Hell is killed, a much more dangerous creature is born. A perverted fusion of magic and machine, the Cyberdemon is a reanimated Baron of Hell merged with the very technology used to slay it. Its left hand has been replaced with a rocket launcher, equipped with an endless supply of rockets; even one direct hit can kill a soldier in perfect health if he isn't wearing heavy armor. Although it can be countered with another rocket launcher, realistically, the BFG 9000 is going to be required to kill this monstrosity, the most powerful monster in the game.

Spider Mastermind

Health: 3000

Spider Mastermind

(A.K.A. Spiderdemon)

Highest ranked among Hell Spawn, acting Generals for Hell's Legions. There are even fewer of them than the Baron's of Hell. Physically they are even weaker than Imps, but they possess a vast intellect. They direct all of Hell's designs and employ human technology, re-enforcing their frail bodies with mounted chain guns.

New Enemies introduced in Doom II

Heavy Weapon Dude

Health: 70

Heavy Weapon Dude

(A.K.A. Former Commando, Chaingunner)

Another variation of the Former Human. In life they were the strongest soldiers among Humans, now in death they carry the most devastating of human weapons in the service of Hell's Legions. Their chainguns can be collected upon dying.

Hell Knight

Health: 520

Hell Knight

Powerful Hell Spawn that failed to join the ranks of the Baron's of Hell, the Hell Knight are direct servants of the true Barons. They are not as powerful but do not take them lightly.

Arachnotron

Health: 450

Arachnotron

(A.K.A. Spider babies, Mini-Masterminds)

A young Spider Mastermind that has equipped itself with more cutting edge technology than its brethren. It's weapon of choice is a mounted plasma cannon.

Pain Elemental

Health: 350

Pain Elemental

Unique Hell Spawn of high rank, these creatures refuse to directly combat their foes. Instead they vomit forth an army of corrupted Lost Souls to do their killing for them. They have two sphincters.

Revenant

Health: 380

Revenant

When the bodies of Former Human's decay, they become Revenants. Casting away the shackles of muscle and flesh, and powered by foul magic, these undead monstrosities are far stronger and faster than human beings and no longer need to wield human weaponry.

Mancubus

Health: 650

Mancubus

(A.K.A. Fatties)

High ranked Hell Spawn that have been fused with human technology. They are massive and hard to kill, and their arms have been augmented with Flame Throwers.

Arch-Vile

Health: 700

Arch-Vile

Powerful even among the highest order of Hell Spawn, the Arch Vile wields foul magic that perverts life itself. This rare creature holds mastery over death and can resurrect fallen Hell Spawn back into service, though magical interference renders them incapable of returning other Arch-Viles to life; in addition, they cannot return Spider Masterminds or Cyberdemons to the realm of the living, perhaps because even in death they are more powerful than the Arch-Vile performing the incantation.

Wolfenstein SS

Health: 30

Wolfenstein SS

(The SS Officer enemy from Wolfenstein 3-D makes a special cameo in two secret levels.)

Special enemies found only after certain conditions are met, they are Nazi officers last seen pursuing allied soldier B.J. Blazkowicz. No one knows how they are connected to Hell's Legion. They can drop a clip of Bullet ammo upon dying.

The Icon of Sin

Health: 400

The Icon of Sin

(A.K.A. The End Boss, the Final Boss, the Great Big Face, Baphomet, The Gatekeeper, Demon-Spitter, The Head of John Romero)

Ruler of Hell's Legions and the true mastermind behind Hell's Invasion of Earth. Known as Baphomet, the goals of this demonic being are shrouded in mystery. It is the most powerful of all Hell Spawn, summoning entire scores of Hell Spawn to assist it and using the most devastating of all hellish magic. What could possibly be behind it?

Damage Table Averages

MonsterPistol/Chaingun/FistsChainsawShotgunSuper ShotgunRocketPlasmaBFG 9000
Human2111111
Sergeant3211121
Imp6311131
Commando7421151
Lost Soul10521151
Demon14731171
Specter14731171
Pain Elemental3518522301
Cacodemon3618622181
Revenant3819732141
Arachnotron4523733301
Hell Knight5226833261
Mancubus65331044301
Arch-Vile70351044351
Baron100501555501
Spider Mastermind3001504315151502
Cyberdemon4002005820202004
Final Boss4020622201

Ports and Other Versions

Xbox Live Arcade

Doom II for XBLA

The Xbox Live Arcade version, developed by Nerve and published by Bethesda, is a direct port of the PC version, and came out in 2010. Like the Xbox Live Arcade release of the original Doom, this port adds new features such as achievements, leaderboards, and 4-player multiplayer via split-screen and Xbox Live. Most of the names and concepts of the achievements reference the infamous Doom comic book. The port also changes the red cross from stimpacks, medikits, and berserk packs into a red and white pill. This port also features avatar awards that can be unlocked by beating any level in single-player (netting players a t-shirt with the Doom II logo on it) and by completing the new episode in single-player (giving players a loose adaptation of the Doom marine's suit). Image.

This version also features a brand new episode called "No Rest For the Living", which consists of 9 brand new levels created by Nerve:

  • Level 1: The Earth Base
    Designer: Russell Meakim
    Par time: 1:15
  • Level 2: The Pain Labs
    Designer: Richard Heath
    Par time: 1:45
  • Level 3: Canyon of the Dead
    Designer: Russell Meakim
    Par time: 2:00
  • Level 4: Hell Mountain
    Designer: Russell Meakim
    Par time: 1:45
  • Level 5: Vivisection
    Designer: Richard Heath
    Par time: 3:30
  • Level 6: Inferno of Blood
    Designer: Richard Heath
    Par time: 1:45
  • Level 7: Baron's Banquet
    Designer: Richard Heath
    Par time: 2:45
  • Level 8: Tomb of Malevolence
    Designer: Richard Heath
    Par time: 1:45
  • Secret Level: March of the Demons (accessible from Hell Mountain)
    Designer: Russell Meakim
    Par time: 2:15

The episode is significant for its carefulness with weapon spawns and power-ups in single-player. For example, players will never find a backpack (which doubles the ammo capacity) until the end of the campaign. Weapons are carefully placed to increase their value, such as the Super Shotgun being the reward for accessing the yellow door in the first level, and the BFG-9000 being located only in level 6 (after searching the level for well-hidden switches).

Music

Much like the first Doom's music, Hell on Earth also used a few actual tracks as a main basis for level music. While some used riffs, verses, openings, or most of the song, it should again be noted that there were actually more original tracks in this one than in the original Doom. Like the first game, most of the samples used were from Heavy Metal bands. Some tracks were used by the same bands from the first, and new bands as well. The band tracks featured in Doom II are from bands such as Pantera, Megadeth, Slayer, Black Sabbath, Atheist, Stone Temple Pilots, and Alice In Chains.

  • Map 01 is based on Megadeth's "Hangar 18" main verse.
  • Map 02 is based on Atheist's "Samba Briza" main rhythm.
  • Map 07 is based on Slayer's "South of Heaven" rhythm opening.
  • Map 09 is based on Stone Temple Pilot's "Sex Type Thing" main riff.
  • Map 10 is based on Black Sabbath's "After All (The Dead)" opening riff.
  • Map 18 is based on Pantera's "This Love" opening rhythm.
  • Map 23 is based on Alice in Chains' "Them Bones" main riff.
  • Map 25 is based on Alice in Chains' "Angry Chair" main intro.

Trivia

  • A Doom II arcade cabinet (which never actually existed) can be seen in the background in the movie Grosse Point Blank, when protagonist Martin Blank goes into a convenience store.

System Requirements

Minimum System Requirements

  • 486 IBM compatible computer
  • Hard Drive - 17 MB

External links

  • DOOM wiki
  • ZDOOM - Popular source port for modern operating systems.
  • Skulltag - Source port focused on multiplayer.

This edit will also create new pages on Giant Bomb for:

Beware, you are proposing to add brand new pages to the wiki along with your edits. Make sure this is what you intended. This will likely increase the time it takes for your changes to go live.

Comment and Save

Until you earn 1000 points all your submissions need to be vetted by other Giant Bomb users. This process takes no more than a few hours and we'll send you an email once approved.