Whats Your Top 5 Favorite Games Of All Time?
Whats Your Top 5 Favorite Games Of All Time?
Here are some of my top (in no particular order):
Earthbound
Lost Odyssey
Dragon Quest VIII
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
Final Fantasy VI
Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars
Final Fantasy IX
The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
Edit:
JimmySilent said:
"Whats Your Top 5 Favorite Games Of All Time?"What are yours?
5. Star Fox 64
4. Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3
3. Banjo-Kazooie
2. Grand Theft Auto: Vice City
1. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
Depends. It changes from time to time depending on my mood or what I have been playing. Metal Gear Solid and Resident Evil 4 would be monties. Others I would consider might be: The Elders Scrolls IV: Oblivion, Neverwinter Nights, Shadow of the Colossus, ICO, Professor Layton and the Curious Village, Gears of War, Uncharted, Knights of the Old Republic, Bioshock etc etc. I am sure I could think of many others if I gave it plenty of thought.
"I probably havent played enough games for this list to be all that great, but in no particular order:good, now take four away.Golden Sun The Lost AgeMass EffectMetroid PrimeResident Evil 4Castlevania: OOEShantaeThe World Ends With YouSuper MetroidPhoenix Wright Ace Attourney: Trials and Tribulations"
"AgentJ said:Couldn't do it. I couldn't tell you which 5 of those I love the most. If anything, I'd add more."I probably havent played enough games for this list to be all that great, but in no particular order:good, now take four away."Golden Sun The Lost AgeMass EffectMetroid PrimeResident Evil 4Castlevania: OOEShantaeThe World Ends With YouSuper MetroidPhoenix Wright Ace Attourney: Trials and Tribulations"
- Centipede - In my youth, there was never a Centipede (or Millipede) game I didn't drop a quarter into. This classic coin-op just beats out Strider on my list.
- NBA Live 95 - I played this game practically everyday for a year. This game had its hooks into me deep, and while I'm not interested in modern sports titles, this one remains among my all time favorites.
- Unreal Tournament 1 - The most fun I've ever had to date with an online shooter
- Dark Cloud 2 - The best JRPG I've ever played (although Persona 3 is closing in). This was the game that made me love the genre.
- Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic - The most fun I've had with a computer RPG. Different than JRPGs in design, this game best exampled what I missed from table RPGs.
"Here are some of my top (in no particular order):Rok, I am appalled that a Zelda fan such as yourself does not have the Ocarina of Time somewhere in his top. That thing was a masterpiece.
Earthbound
Lost Odyssey
Dragon Quest VIII
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
Final Fantasy VI
Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars
Final Fantasy IX
The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
Edit:
JimmySilent said:"Whats Your Top 5 Favorite Games Of All Time?"What are yours?"
- The Legend of Zelda: the Ocarina of Time.
- Mass Effect.
Those are the only two games that I can say with absolute certainty that I will never be opposed to sitting down to a session of. I thought about adding a few more to the list, but they would only be filler.
Am I the only one who doesn't have OoT in his top 5?
- Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu.
- Super Smash Bros. Brawl
- Conker's Bad Fur Day
- Cocoron
- Terranigma
"Am I the only one who doesn't have OoT in his top 5?If you read the thread, no."
- Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu.
- Super Smash Bros. Brawl
- Conker's Bad Fur Day
- Cocoron
- Terranigma
End_Boss said:
"PureRok said:Ocarina of Time was good, but a real Zelda fan knows A Link to the Past was better."Here are some of my top (in no particular order):Rok, I am appalled that a Zelda fan such as yourself does not have the Ocarina of Time somewhere in his top. That thing was a masterpiece.
Earthbound
Lost Odyssey
Dragon Quest VIII
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
Final Fantasy VI
Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars
Final Fantasy IX
The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
Edit:
JimmySilent said:"Whats Your Top 5 Favorite Games Of All Time?"What are yours?"Those are the only two games that I can say with absolute certainty that I will never be opposed to sitting down to a session of. I thought about adding a few more to the list, but they would only be filler."
- The Legend of Zelda: the Ocarina of Time.
- Mass Effect.
"Video_Game_King said:I did read the thread, and it seems most of the people here put OoT in their Top 5. It's in my Top 10, but not the Top 5."Am I the only one who doesn't have OoT in his top 5?If you read the thread, no."
- Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu.
- Super Smash Bros. Brawl
- Conker's Bad Fur Day
- Cocoron
- Terranigma
"PureRok said:It's like #9 for me, wasn't in love with it like most"Video_Game_King said:I did read the thread, and it seems most of the people here put OoT in their Top 5. It's in my Top 10, but not the Top 5.""Am I the only one who doesn't have OoT in his top 5?If you read the thread, no."
- Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu.
- Super Smash Bros. Brawl
- Conker's Bad Fur Day
- Cocoron
- Terranigma
1. Ocarina of Time
2. Streets of Rage 2
3. Chrono Trigger
4. Warcraft III/Super Mario RPG
5. Super Smash Bros Melee.
Im not sure on my top 5 favorite are lol, but some of my favorited games are:
Resident Evil 2
James Bond: Goldeneye
Gears Of War
Jericho
Super Mario World
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas and Vice City
And theres Nightmare On Elm Street NES game that i loved as a kid
I also always loved Pokemon Blue and Gold as a kid!
1. Super Mario World
My all time favourite is easy to choose:
1. A Link to the Past
The rest, not so much, in no particular order:
2. Chrono Trigger
3. Ocarina of Time
4. MGS3
5. Half Life 2
1) Pro Evolution Soccer 6
2) Final Fantasy 8
3) Breath of Fire 3
5) Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
"Here are some of my top (in no particular order):Im not sure on my top 5 favorite are lol, but some of my favorited games are:
Earthbound
Lost Odyssey
Dragon Quest VIII
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
Final Fantasy VI
Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars
Final Fantasy IX
The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
Edit:
JimmySilent said:"Whats Your Top 5 Favorite Games Of All Time?"What are yours?"
Resident Evil 2
James Bond: Goldeneye
Gears Of War
Jericho
Super Mario World
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas and Vice City
And theres Nightmare On Elm Street NES game that i loved as a kid
I also always loved Pokemon Blue and Gold as a kid!
In no particular order:
Metal Gear Solid
Devil May Cry 3 Special Edition
Bioshock
Deus Ex
Zone of the Enders 2: The Second Runner
Lets see, I guess I am gonna cheat a bit tho
Ico/ Shadow of the Colossus
Tim Schafer is God (and all his games)
World of Goo
Valve (see Tim Schafer side comment, but if I had too choose Portal)
Planescape Torment - didnt see that many people choosing this one which is a bit disheartening
other games that I feel that could also have had a place on the list
Beyond Good & Evil
Prince of Persia: Sands of Time
System Shock 2/ Bioshock
Grand Theft Atuo series
Shin Megami Tensei series
Vampire: Bloodlines
Total War series
edit:
cant belive I forgot to throw Okami, and Professor Layton is there somewhere...:(
- Halo: Combat Evolved
- Kingdom Hearts 1
- Phoenix Wright: Trials and Tribulations
- Banjo-Kazooie
- Gears of War 2
- Phoenix Wright: Trials and Tribulations
- Gears of War 2
- The World Ends With You
- Dead Space
- Mass Effect/Halo 3 can't choose :P
"Lets see, I guess I am gonna cheat a bit thoIco/ Shadow of the ColossusTim Schafer is God (and all his games)World of GooValve (see Tim Schafer side comment, but if I had too choose Portal)Planescape Torment - didnt see that many people choosing this one which is a bit dishearteningother games that I feel that could also have had a place on the listBeyond Good & EvilPrince of Persia: Sands of TimeSystem Shock 2/ BioshockGrand Theft Atuo seriesShin Megami Tensei seriesVampire: BloodlinesTotal War seriesedit:cant belive I forgot to throw Okami, and Professor Layton is there somewhere...:("I hope gog.com will re-release planescape torment soon with extra shit!!!!
This is the one that started it all. Well, not technically, cause id software actually started the First Person Shooter genre with their nearly as good Wolfenstein 3D. But uh, this was the big one. The one that truly changed the landscape and broke the boundaries. Taking the initial gameplay of W3D, id elevated it to a new level, literally, with elevated level design and way more colorful backgrounds. From a ravaged Mars base to the bowels of Hell itself, Doom was an exhilerating experience back in the good ol days of 1994. Nothing like it had ever been seen before, and pumping a shotgun shell into a demonic hellspawn for the first time was a truly empowering moment.
Has the first person shooter genre moved beyond the corridor crawls of Doom and its many clones? Well... yes, it's number one for nostalgic reasons, but history must be respected. They're the foundation for what we have now, and should be appreciated. There aren't enough adjectives to describe everything Doom made me feel when I played it, but this landmark in computer gaming is one four letter word that cannot be tossed around lightly.
2. Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six/Rogue Spear - Red Storm Entertainment
As much as Doom was my gateway into computer games and its rich potential, Rainbow Six and its sequel Rogue Spear was my meat and potatoes. Back when I actually had a subscription to a gaming magazine (God, those were the days...) this preview for a game based on a Tom Clancy novel immediately caught my attention. I had gotten plenty bored of Quake 2 and was restless for something different and unique. The ultra-realistic gameplay of Rainbow Six fit to a T. Still, my computer at that time was unable to meet the minimum requirements for R6, so it would take a couple months before I actually got into it. But get into it I did, with a passion that now seems somewhat inhuman. I lovingly outfitted each operative with different weapons, carefully mapped out their mission routes and held my breath as they soldiered out to take down the terrorists and rescue the hapless hostages. Of course, on more then one occasion the entire operation would turn into a fiasco with multiple casualties and hostages gunned down. Alas, back to the drawing board.
But multiplayer was where Rainbow Six really shined. Freed of the cumbersome AI, it was amazing to encounter a situation where you could be taken out by the opposing team in just one or two bullets. The added lethality of the weapons and the reduced margin of error made for the most amazingly tense multiplayer matches ever. Rogue Spear, the sequel which I bought on opening day was much more of the same. I have to be honest, Rogue Spear multiplayer devoured my life throughout 4 years of high school and doubtless contributed to the fact that my GPA suffered and I never had a girlfriend. Oh well, it seemed worth it, that's just how obsessed I was with the game. Even outside the game itself, I posted frequently on RSE's (the maker of R6) forums and made quite a few memorable friends, who later formed their own personal forum at planb3.com. Rainbow Six is truly an immense chunk of my life and I have nothing but fond memories to look back on.
3. Freespace 2 - Volition
A commercial product lovingly crafted with care and detail. A scifi story epic in scope and layered with mysteries. An instant classic with legions of diehard fans in a niche genre. Boy, they don't make em like this anymore. All these sentences describe Volition's much beloved Freespace 2. Not to be confused with the partitioning utility software, FS2 is a scifi space simulation which deals with an alien threat to humanity out among the stars. Sound cliched? Yes, it is. But combine the best aspects of space sims (Wing Commander/TIE Fighter) and polish it until it gleams with radiant storytelling and space environments, and you've got this treasured masterpiece.
The first Freespace got everything pretty much right, but Volition outdid themselves on their second outing. Introducing dense nebulas to their already painterly regular space environs, the cosmic ether is a wonderful place to fight in. The pace of the game is leisurely at the beginning, but quickly ramps up to a deadly tempo as you fight to save humans and their Vasudan allies from the return of the Shivans, the antagonists of the first game. And boy, they return with a vengeance. Don't be comfortable now that mankind's built a huge new capital ship named the GTVA Colossus, the Shivans can more then match it. The twists and turns in the narrative are never anything less then captivating, and the entire game does everything to make you feel apart of an epic struggle betwen spacefaring civilizations. In the end, questions will linger, which unfortunately must remain unanswered as it doesn't look like we'll ever get a Freespace 3 due to poor sales of FS2. One of the greatest injustices in history.
4. Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell Chaos Theory - Ubisoft
Yes yes, another Tom Clancy game. What can I say, I've got a hardon for this particular brand of realistic gameplay. Also why I find Counter-Strike such a disappointing and disgusting phenomenon. Ah well, back to Sam Fisher. Splinter Cell was one of the greats, and why it isn't on this list is simply because Chaos Theory, the third one in the series, just takes everything from Splinter Cell and makes it better. Better weapon mechanics, better graphics, better lighting, better enemy AI, better level design, and holy shit they added a knife for Sam! Truly, the most important addition to any series, ever. Slicing someone's throat open from the side with it is one of the most satisfying moves in gaming.
Chaos Theory is also superior in its addition of a fantastic co-op mode online. Instead of sneaking around by yourself, you could actually sneak around and perform stealth knockouts with a teammate. While limited to four levels, it was not a thoughtless addition and provided some genuinely exciting and tense action. While not anywhere near as cinematic or annoyingly labored with its storytelling as the Metal Gear Series, Splinter Cell is the superior stealth genre series in my humble opinion. PS: don't get SC Double Agent, it's a buggy mess on the PC.
5. MechWarrior 2 - Activision
I must be honest and open. BattleTech is my favorite fictional universe, bar none. While I am also a huge Star Trek fan, my first love has always been BattleTech. I can still remember walking into a game store in my wee youth and stumbling into the back, where I laid eyes on a 3025 Technical Readout, the one with the Marauder on the front. Sure didn't know it at the time, but I would end up collecting a large part of that universe's books over the years. I actually paid 144 dollars for a vinyl model of a Timber Wolf and have it sitting on my shelf. This universe obviously means a great deal to me. And the closest gaming portrayal of the BattleTech universe is the classic MechWarrior 2. The Clans are my favorite faction in BattleTech, so to be able to immerse myself in Clan Jade Falcon or Clan Wolf was incredibly enjoyable. Plus, the completely open weapon loadout customization and just the well thought out gameplay mechanics make the actual game a joy to pilot. The fluff of the universe is simply icing on the cake for a simulation which portrays 20-100 ton walking machines of warfare. Another classic which you can't really get to play on Windows XP or Vista these days, but what memories!
"Am I the only one who doesn't have OoT in his top 5?Terranigma in your top five? It was meh at best."
- Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu.
- Super Smash Bros. Brawl
- Conker's Bad Fur Day
- Cocoron
- Terranigma
I can never really put my favorite games in a numerical order, so here are five of my faves.
Chrono Trigger - Chrono Trigger is undoubtedly the best RPG of all time.
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 - Basically the first game I ever spent a ton of time with. The Red Alert franchise was basically my introduction to gaming.
Mother 3 - Amazing story, great gameplay. This is one of the few games that actually had an emotional connection going with the characters.
Final Fantasy VI - I've never played Final Fantasy VII, so I don't know how this one compares to it, but out of the Final Fantasies I've played, six is most definitely the best.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IV: Turtles in Time - Sewer Surfin' has the best video game music ever. Also, the TMNT are rad.
In no particular order:
1)Chrono Trigger
2)Final Fantasy VII
3)Metal Gear Solid 4
4) Legend of Zelda A Link to The Past
5) Pokemon Gold
But then I have games like:
Big Rigs: Over the Road Racing
Final Fantasy XII
MGS 3
Super Smash Brothers Melee
Super Mario 64
Street Fighter EX plus Alpha
Tekken 3
Tekken Tag Tournament
Banjo-Kazooie
"jNerd said:That I am my good sir. I've been waiting for MvC2 to be re-released onto XBLA ever since the day they released the 360 rating on ESRB.com :P"1. Fallout 32. Psychonauts3. Halo 34. Super Mario Bros 15. Marvel vs Capcom 2"YOu must be quite excited about number 5"
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment