everybody has at least 5 favorite games, i want to know urs....
mine are in order:
1. Devil may cry 3: Dante's awaking (special edition ver.)
2. Resident evil 4
3. Metal gear solid 1
4. Kingdom Hearts 2 (preferred japanese final mix)
5. Final Fantasy Dissidia
......
top five favorite games!
my favorite games of all time
in no particular order all the games on this list are in the #1 slot
1. Prince of Persia I absolutely love this game, I think its the best of any POP game. the world is rich and very colorful, its a treat to see this world. the story and voice acting is fantastic, I really want to know more about really everything and what happens next. | |
2. Yakuza The whole series is basically the spiritual successor to shenmue. The stories are great, fighting is fun and hostess bars reminded me of thousand arms. | |
3. Thousand Arms speaking of thousand arms I really loved it. its an rpg where you play a spirit blacksmith in which you become a better blacksmith by dating and winning the hearts of numerous lovely ladies that are in your party. Atlus's first fore into social linking you could say. also at the time the anime cutscenes were amazing. | |
4. Final Fantasy Tactics aww my first SRPG. I've played this game a dozen times and the things you could do with the classes was amazing. like having a teleporting archer because he was time mage for a little while. FF tactics has sent me down a SRPG k-hole I've yet to recover from. | |
5. Disgaea 2: Cursed Memories My love of FF tactics lead me to the disgaea series, basically it's like FF tactics on crack. I would say that cured memories is my favorite game out of the 3 main games. disgaea is full of wacky funny characters that I think everyone should play it. | |
6. Rock Band 2 best music game ever made I have over 200 DLC songs | |
7. Valkyria Chronicles beautiful art, wonderful story, great gameplay I laughed, I cried, this is the best game on the ps3 bar none | |
8. Xenogears a marital arts giant robot rpg and as I recall this game was pretty damn dark too. I loved the comboish fighting system in it. the story was amazing, you pretty much die and see god and god gives you his personal giant robot to use for the rest of the game. | |
9. Disaster Report I would say greatest game you not only have never heard of but you never would think about. its a survival horror game minus the horror. instead of zombies you have a whole city messing with you. by a whole city I mean the building, the ground everything is out to get you. If you have not played a disaster report or the badass sequel "raw danger" you are wasting your life. | |
10. Phantasy Star Online spread F-ing needle | |
11. Assassin's Creed II it is utterly astounding how much of a better game AC2 over AC1. I can't even begun to tell you all the things that are great about this game. | |
12. Demon's Souls It's very hard but amazingly rewarding probably the most rewarding gaming experience I've ever had. | |
13. Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 4 best RPG on the ps2 |
" I'm pretty sure Luigi's Mansion is the best game ever made, though. "And I know that Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu is. Here's the whole thing:
1. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
2. Grand Theft Auto: Vice City
3. Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3
4. Banjo-Kazooie
5. Star Fox 64
This is generally what I consider to be my top 5, but I suppose it's debatable. I've been playing games since the NES days and yet my top 5 consists of 3 N64 games and 2 PS2 games. That just doesn't quite seem right to me.
This is a hard thing for me to do, Ive played and enjoyed allot of games.I guess I could come up with a list of 5 but I bet if I came back to the list even an hour later I would be able to make a change.
5. Daytona USA - Sega Saturn
4. Phantom Crash - Xbox
3. Sega Rally - Saturn
2. Sonic and Knuckles - Gen
1. Shenmue 1+2 - Dreamcast/Xbox
It's not in too much of an order, but:
- Final Fantasy X
- Metal Gear Solid 3
- The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
- Okami
After this i'm not sure. It's draw between Sonic the Hedgehog 2, Shadow of the Colossus, MGS4, and San Andreas.
EDIT: And of course Pokemon Crystal. Best pokemon game ever.
1. Deus Ex
2. Mafia
3. Max Payne
4. GTA: San Andreas
5. Kirby Super Star
6.Team Fortress 2
7. Super Mario 64
8. Yakuza
9.Brave Fencer Musashi
10.Conker's Bad Fur Day
11 World of Warcraft
12. Einhander
13. Megaman Legends 2
14. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
15. Sam And Max Hit The Road
16. Bully
Fuck yo' ''5'
Best Games I've Ever Played
Will fill out descriptions soon, and possibly add more games. In no particular order
1. GoldenEye 007 I consider Goldeneye 007 to be the first game I ever played, and I like to think that it got me into games and first person shooters in general. Just a great game overall. | |
2. F-Zero X Probably the best racing game I've ever played, F Zero X is a gem. Racing at high speeds with futuristic cars while knocking each other over the edge to their doom was so much fun. Also has one of the coolest soundtracks I've ever heard. | |
3. Banjo-Kazooie | |
4. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare | |
5. Fallout 3 Probably the best single player game I've ever played on the Xbox 360, Fallout 3 is an all around great game. Running around the remains of Washington DC while fighting giant Mutants and gathering up 200 year old boxes of mac and cheese is so much fun. I've put over 150 hours into this game, and I'm still going. It's like a drug. | |
6. The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion | |
7. Mass Effect | |
8. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas | |
9. Grand Theft Auto: Vice City |
- Fallout 3
- Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 2
- NFL Street 1 & 2
- Bujingai
- Unreal Championship 1 & 3
- Bioshock
- GTA: Vice City
- Gears 1 & 2
- Metal Gear Solid
- Super Smash Bros.
- Dragon Ball Z: Legendary Super Warriors
- Yugioh: Dark Duel Stories
- Yugioh: World Championship 2004
- Dead or Alive 3 and 4
- Kane and Lynch
Hate to seem like the shallow guy in this list...
1. Halo 3 (Screw you guys, Halo is my thing)
2. Oblivion
3. Bioshock
4. ODST (Again, screw you guys)
5. Tales of Phantasia (NES, not GBA)
1. Banjo-Kazooie
2. Donkey Kong Country 2
3. Pokemon Red/Blue
4. Metroid Prime
5. Portal
I've actually got a list of fifty-plus games that I update fairly regularly and try to rank my favourites in, but the top five is really strong and hasn't changed a lot at all, with the possible exception of Portal. After those five I think I have Ocarina of Time, the original Donkey Kong Country, Super Mario 64, Resident Evil 4 and maybe Persona 4.
I try to make sure I've had six months with a game before I put it on the list just so launch and initial hype don't mess with its positioning, and I'll usually try to go back to the game after those initial six months just to see whether it really deserved its rank. All personal bullshit that I care about for some daft reason.
Can't possibly put them in any kind of order, but..
- Halo
- Super Mario Galaxy
- Baldurs Gate 2
- Final Fantasy IX
- Monkey Island
And anyone who says Oblivion again should be slapped around the back of the head with a copy of Morrowind.
Sorry, your entitled to your opinions of course, but seriously.. Oblivion was so watered down it practically felt soggy.
Metal Gear Solid 4- This game is awesome.
Super Smash Bros. Melee-Over a months worth of gametime. Thats how much I love this game.
Fire Emblem (FE7)-This game is AWESOME. I enjoyed the character development and really enjoyed the story. I loved the characters themselves-I felt for them when they died (LUCIUS!!!). Although it really pissed off when, after sacrificing Lucius to save Canas, I found in his story he gets killed by a snowstorm.
Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones-Like Fire Emblem, but with 4 cooler characters and everybody else not as cool (Joshua, Natasha, Seth, and Ewan). Felt more completed, but had a bit less heart. Seth and Eirika FTW
Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past
" Can't possibly put them in any kind of order, but..Hmm... Looks at his copy of Morrowind... nope thats ok. Apparently I prefer my Morrowind slightly watered down and better looking. Guess thats just my opinion :)And anyone who says Oblivion again should be slapped around the back of the head with a copy of Morrowind. Sorry, your entitled to your opinions of course, but seriously.. Oblivion was so watered down it practically felt soggy. "
- Halo
- Super Mario Galaxy
- Baldurs Gate 2
- Final Fantasy IX
- Monkey Island
Morrowind just missed the list due to FOG.
Alright, not in order, and maybe not necessarily my only favorites, but the ones i totally loved-
The Witcher : Enhanced Edition
The Elder Scrols iv: Oblivion
Mass Effect
CoD 4: MW (havent played MW2 yet)
GTA IV (yeah i did love it)
Other than those, ive loved almost all the other games i played and would like to mention a very few of them:
Assassin's Creed
Fable Tlc
Tony Hawk's Underground 2
GTA vice city
Max Payne 2
NFS U2
Portal
Risen
and a lot many more that i cant remember!
@Jeust said:
" At the moment... 1. Persona 3 FES 2. Fable 3. Assassin's Creed 4. Lost Odyssey 5. Force Unleashed "
Wow, you're one of those RARE people who loved Fable and Assassin's Creed. I Absolutely loved them. Fable was beautiful and charming and i still remember it as a really touching game.
Yep, i am.
Fable 1 is a really well made game.
The assassin's creed extras suck, but nothing beats hanging over rooftops in jerusalem for one hour and a half. :p
I forgot to mention also The Witcher: Enhanced Edition. I loved that game, though it got a little too long and repetitive for me, but amazing nevertheless.
That makes me change my top a little bit...
1. Persona 3 FES
2. Fable
3. Assassin's Creed
4. Lost Odyssey
5. The Witcher: Enhanced Edition
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment