End of the Year Categories/ Game of Year Considerations
By flynnneary 87 Comments
This past week or so especially I've been thinking a lot about the games that have been released this year, game of the year in general and the categories around it. So, like the nut I am, while I was thinking about my own end of the year list, I was thinking of what stuff would appear in the end of the year categories. As a fun experiment, I'm gonna list off a bunch of categories and fill in games I think would appear in them. If you think of any glaring omissions for me to add, let me know, otherwise I hope this helps people remember some stuff that came out or for people to point me in a direction to check other things out. Definitely not trying to pick a winner, just highlighting stuff.
*Note* This came from quite a place of boredom while sitting in one of my classes, I don't mean to come off like a huge nut. I also apologize if this ends up being a terrible idea, just been on my mind
Best-Looking
- Horizon Zero Dawn
- Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
- Injustice 2
- Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice
- Pyre
- Sundered
- Sonic Mania
- Destiny 2
- The Shrouded Isle
- Night in the Woods
- Rain World
- Yakuza 0
- Hollow Knight
- The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
- Tokyo 42
- Cuphead
- Forza Motorsport 7
- Call of Duty: WWII
- Star Wars Battlefront II
- Assassin's Creed Origins
Best Styyyyyyle
- Persona 5
- Yakuza 0
- Nidhogg II
- Gnog
- Prey
- The Shrouded Isle
- Night in the Woods
- The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
- SnipperClips
- Absolver
- Pyre
- Rime
- Tumbleseed
- Sonic Mania
- Splatoon 2
- Everything
- Little Nightmares
- Hollow Knight
- Heat Signature
- Tooth and Tail
- Mr. Shifty
- Tokyo 42
- Cuphead
- Ruiner
- The Sexy Brutale
- Sonic Forces
- Nex Machina
Best Story
- Nier: Automata
- What Remains of Edith Finch
- Night in the Woods
- Tacoma
- Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice
- Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
- Divinity: Original Sin II
- Torment: Tides of Numenera
- Pyre
- Madden NFL 18
- Horizon Zero Dawn
- Yakuza 0
- Life is Strange: Before the Storm
- Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
I feel like I'm missing some obvious picks for this category, otherwise, there are some strong hitters, but not too many.
Best Surprise
- Sonic Mania
- Kingsway
- Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle
- Nioh
- Lego Worlds
- The Surge
- Hollow Knight
- Metroid: Samus Returns
- Knack II
- For Honor
- Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
- The Sexy Brutale
- Madden NFL 18
- Everybody's Golf
- West of Loathing
- Dream Daddy: A Dad Dating Simulator
- Echo
- Monument Valley 2
- Golf Story
- Star Fox 2
- Life is Strange: Before the Storm
- The Evil Within 2
- The Mummy Demastered
- HQ Trivia
- Doki Doki Literature Club
- PUBG
Best Music
- Nier: Automata
- Pyre
- Destiny 2
- Persona 5
- Sonica Mania
- Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle
- Snake Pass
- Yooka-Laylee
- Night in the Woods
- Yakuza 0
- The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
- Cuphead
- ARMS
- Steamworld Dig 2
- The Mummy Demastered
- Super Mario Odyssey
Best Multiplayer
- Destiny 2
- Nidhogg II
- Splatoon 2
- Tekken 7
- Injustice 2
- Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2
- For Honor
- Arms
- SnipperClips
- Friday the 13th
- Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite
- Call of Duty: WWII
I feel like this category good be broken down into either like, best shooter and best fighting game because by the end of the year there's going to be a good mix of both, definitely enough for a fighting game list this year.
Best New Character
- Aloy (Horizon Zero Dawn)
- Makoto (Persona 5)
- Pascal (Nier: Automata)
- 9S (Nier: Automata)
- FailSafe (Destiny 2)
- Pearl and Marina (Splatoon 2)
- Jodariel (Pyre)
- Ti'Zo (Pyre)
- Volfred Sandalwood (Pyre)
- -ae (Pyre)
- Mae (Night in the Woods)
- Greg (Night in the Woods)
- Bea (Night in the Woods)
- Kass ( The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild)
- Prince Sidon (The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild)
- Senua (Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice)
- Jack Baker (Resident Evil 7: Biohazard)
- Noodle (Snake Pass)
- Beep-0 (Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle)
- Daisaku Kuze (Yakuza 0)
- Mr. Libido (Yakuza 0)
- Grace Walker (Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus)
- Super Spesh (Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus)
- Sigrun Engel (Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus)
- Danielle Sho (Prey)
- Scott (HQ Trivia)
Definitely need more input on this one, there's too many games and I'm not sure all of the characters in each. Is there a new character in Yakuza 0 I'm blanking on? Anyone from the cast of Tacoma? Would a Mario + Rabbid cross over character have any play? The cat from Nioh is pretty dope but I don't know if they hang.
Best Moment or Sequence
- Ending E (Nier: Automata)
- Eventide Isle (The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild)
- True Ending (Persona 5)
- THE Heist (Persona 5)
- The Igor Reveal (Persona 5)
- Intro (Prey)
- The First Liberation Rite (Pyre)
- First House (Resident Evil 7: Biohazard)
- Jack Baker Boss Fight- Garage (Resident Evil 7: Biohazard)
- Tarrey Town (The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild)
- "Lewis" (What Remains of Edith Finch)
- "Barbara" (What Remains of Edith Finch)
- World 3 Boss (Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle)
- Taking down your first Thunderjaw (Horizon Zero Dawn)
- Majima Introduction (Yakuza 0)
- Sewer Showdown (Yakuza 0)
- "Proximity" Scene (Night in the Woods)
- Building a robot with Greg (Night in the Woods)
- Epilogue (Night in the Woods)
- When BJ gets executed and his head is reattached to a new body(Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus)
- Everything having to do with Hitler on Venus (Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus)
- Mesquite (Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus)
- (Super Mario Odyssey)
- Winner Winner, Chicken Dinner (PUBG)
Same thing as above, definitely some cool stuff I'm missing because I don't know about it. I will add the moments for Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus and Super Mario Odyssey soon.
Best Debut
- Horizon Zero Dawn
- Night in the Woods
- Hollow Knight
- Nioh
- Heat Signature
- Snake Pass
- Cuphead
- Dream Daddy: A Dad Dating Simulator
- HQ Trivia
- PUBG
I have trouble with this category because I'm never sure if I should just a "new" game, even if it's from an established studio or publisher, would be open for some other choices here as well.
2017's Old Game of the Year
- Contra
- Soulcalibur
- Super Mario Sunshine
- XCOM: Enemy Within
- Bayonetta
- Vanquish
- Overwatch
- Mario Kart 8: Deluxe
- Mega Man 2-5
Most Disappointing Game
- Mass Effect: Andromeda
- Agents of Mayhem
- Yooka-Laylee
- Danger Zone
- Ultra Street Fighter II
- Drawn to Death
- LawBreakers
- Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite
- Super Bomberman R
- Berserk and the Band of the Hawk
- Sundered
- NBA 2K18
- Splatoon 2
- Forza Motorsport 7
- Middle-earth: Shadow of War
- Sonic Forces
- Need for Speed Payback
- Call of Duty: WWII
- Star Wars Battlefront II
- Animal Crossing: Pocket Camp
Best Game
- Nier: Automata
- The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
- Destiny 2
- Horizon Zero Dawn
- Yakuza 0
- Pyre
- Nioh
- Splatoon 2
- Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
- Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle
- Persona 5
- Sonic Mania
- Kingsway
- Cuphead
- SteamWorld Dig 2
- Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
- Night in the Woods
- Super Mario Odyssey
- Assassin's Creed Origins
- PUBG
This list was also me trying to figure out the "big" games everyone played this year and some others that people have really talked about.
(The following categories are just dopey ideas that I had or just stuff I'm not as sure about, such as Worst Game and Hottest Mess)
Best Unfinished
I feel like this could be a good category in the idea of how there was one in 2012 for downloadable titles where they basically got rid it after. So my thought being this would allow them to give a swam song to unfinished/early access games before they're fully apart of the awards.
Best Remaster/Re-release
- StarCraft Remastered
- Mega Man Legacy Collection
- Final Fantasy XII: The Zodiac Age
- Crash Bandicoot N. Sane Trilogy
- WipEout Omega Collection
- Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia
- Phantom Dust
- LocoRoco Remastered
- Voodoo Vince: Remastered
- The Disney Afternoon Collection
- Bulletstorm: Full Clip Edition
- PaRappa the Rapper Remastered
- Windjammers
- Full Throttle: Remastered
- Dragon Quest VIII
- Golf
Yes, the most unnecessary, but it's been done in the past and there have been a crap load of re-releases/remasters this year. Some pretty good, others not so much, so it wouldn't be the worst choice.
Best Shopkeeper
"Best" Name
Hottest Mess