CrazyRah's top 10 games of 2023 and MORE!
By CrazyRah 0 Comments
Another year is now over and it's truly been one to remember, a year that overwhelmed us with amazing games. It's had its share of good and bad moments but now it's time for me to celebrate what 2023 had given us within gaming and award that which deserves praise. I started doing these blogs back in 2012 and 2023 like all other years found a way to be unique. Feel like I got to play most of the games that I wanted this year and those that I've yet to play don't make me wait with this blog. As always there will be spoilers. Now lets get this show going and first out is..
The Anticipated
The top 5 games that I looked forward to this year that got released this year and which I had the chance to play:
1: Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom
What game lived up the anticipation the best?
Final Fantasy 16 - High expectations I had and high expectations were warranted and high expectations this game cleared by then some which is why this game wins this award. I had higher expectations of Zelda but it didnt clear them or surprise me as much as FF16 ended up doing. The game isn't perfect but the contrast between what we got and what I expected this game can be seen as a huge success. It delivered by and large what I had hoped and did so in such a manner that it felt rather easy to hand out the award to this game! Square Enix knows how to develop memorable games and I have high hopes and expectations on future games from them!
The largest disappointment
Assassin's Creed: Mirage - This game is a return to the old formula and I quite liked that decision. That's also where a lot of what I like ends or really starts running into "I like this but..." the game got flaws. It's narrative is mediocre, the story and antagonists are lacking, the cast of characters cant really be called characters and the gameplay is a mix of old and new in a poor match. Fortunately game was cheap.. fortunately it was short. Fortunately Ubisoft can do better next time!
Places 10-8
10: Like a Dragon: Ishin! - Had wanted for so long to get this game to the west, to get the chance to play this amazing game and to return to the world of Yakuza/Like a Dragon in whatever shape possible. Had higher hopes than the game delivered but it's by no means a disappointment, it is a good game, great even but in a year like 2023 that only leads to 10th!
9: Bramble: The Mountain King - The indie game that could! It's a short, pretty game that deals incredibly well and respectully Nordic folklore and as a Swede I appreciate that a lot after recent years less respectful treatment. As a game it's not perfect, a bit simple but where the game needs to be strong, it's instead incredible. Truly an example of why I love indie games and always try to play some every year. Game got one of my favorite parts of the year in it!
8: Star Wars: Jedi Survivor - Shocking to see this game this far down the list but 2024 is that kind of year where even small weaknesses can mean lost positions. The game got a great story, lovely characters and beautiful worlds but it was not daring enough for me, I wanted a game that delivered more than the same.. just greater. But Star Wars will always be a win in my books!
The Unexpected
Alan Wake 2 - Given that before October of 2023 I had never played a single second of any Alan Wake game it's incredible that the game is even here but thanks to dear friends giving it good praise I started my journey and played Alan Wake and Control before tackling this incredible game that showcases how much you can deliver as a developer with skill, love, brilliant leadership and making each euro count! The game is deserving of all the praise it's been getting, all the love and so to is the developer and Sam Lake. This is proof that games are more than entertainment, games are marvelous pieces of art when done right and this game shocked me on how good it is. Fucking amazing!
Places 7-5
7: Fire Emblem: Engage - Ya know.. I didn't really fancy this game when it got announced. Even joked for a long time that the protagonist looked like toothpaste! But man I got to swallow my words when the best gameplay I've experienced in a Fire Emblem game was showcased. The game is beautiful with great characters but it is the gameplay here that rules. It is beyond exceptional in the area it needed to be the most. In a year like 2024 that means a strong 7th position!
6: Like a Dragon: The Man Who Erased His Name - It kills me that this game only ends up in 6th position this year. This game deserves better because of how amazing the entire package is. We get an awesome story, we get to see Kiryu at his best again and we get to kick so much ass that I can confidently say this game better than almost all others in the series showcases why Yakuza/Like a Dragon is so dear to me. This game is exactly what I needed, this game can never get enough love!
5: Resident Evil 4 - It will be a theme for this year, amazing games not ending up in finer positions. This game is a candidate for my all-time favorite Resident Evil game! It offers spectacular amounts of fun with strong gameplay, strong characters, and really beautiful visuals that showcases how far modern games have come over the years. The OG is amazing and is worth a play just like this one. Together they deliver fun in spades! Oh Ada mi amor <3
Best Soundtrack
Final Fantasy 16 - Was so tight between two games for this award. This year din't have the best OSTs I've heard but it doesn't mean there weren't some awesome tracks and FF16 wins because it had the best tracks at the right moments in the story and that resonated strongly with me when I played the game. It got the emotions and feelings going!
Most Impressive Aesthetic
Alan Wake 2 - Stiff Nordic competition for this award this year. Ended up with Alan Wake 2 because given the budget the devs worked with the game got no right looking this amazing. It's a visual feast no matter what area of the game you play in, weather it's dark or if it's bright.. it doesn't matter, the game looks incredible, the animations are strong, the characters look fantastic and the areas are worthy of an award by themselves! The way it uses color, the way it uses light and just the life it manages to conjure up through its aesthetic is inspiring and remarkable! What a truly beautiful game this is!
Place 4
Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom - WHAT!? Only 4th!? Yepp! That is the kind of year we're dealing with here where a game that deservedly get as much love as this one has gotten only manages a 4th position and that is a shame! The game is an upgrade from Breath of the Wild but not enough to warrant a higher position. I had hoped they would make better use of the sky world than they did but that aside the game is flawless and a safe game to buy because one don't get disappointed here, there's a beautiful world to explore and many fun battles to be had as we once again rescue our princess!
Best Expansion
Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Libery - First time I have this award and this game is the reason. I couldn't stand the idea of doing this blog entry without getting the chance to gush about how amazing this expansion is and how it's the icing on the cake of the redemption story CDP has been on ever since the disaster launch of Cyberpunk 2077. The game is amazing now, and this expansion is the best the game can offer. This expansion is the GOTY of expansions in recent years. It offers fantastic gameplay, the best story and characters possible with a beautiful and "ugly" world that only a Cyberpunk game can managed. This is why I play video games, this expansion makes me unimaginably excited for what CDP has in store next, the same way I was before the original release of the game. For Songbird I will walk a thousand miles, for Songbird I will walk a thousand more!
Best Game Played That Was Released In The Past
Metro Exodus - I never in a million years expected this game to be here! This game was the first game I played in 2023 and it's amazing, gave 2023 the best damn start to a year I've had since 2017 and it very nicely captures why I love Metro as a series. You never really know what awaits around the next corner.. or next sand dune. Artyom and his band of merry lunatics are characters I can't wait to get back to, I cant wait to play this series again and be blown away by the horrors of war and nuclear armageddon that this series drives home. A stark reminder after the year the world has had in 2023. We must be better and in Metro Exodus they are, let's be like Artyom, like Anna! Let's brave this dangerous world like they did becuase they really drove home how epic it's to fight for a better world, a better life for the ones you love and I'm a softie for those stories!
Place 3
Final Fantasy 16 - Ends up in 3rd, against some incredible competition this year of the games I've played this game managed to get onto the podium by how incredible the experience of playing the game was. I couldn't put down the controller when I played, I couldn't be more in awe over the boss battles I experienced and that's in the end a lot of the reasons why I play video games. I want to get awed, I want to feel like a big goddamn legend and the issues this game got are valid but they don't matter much when the strengths the game has are in the areas I deeply needed the game to be strong in and therefore there is no doubt in my mind why this game very much deserves to be in top 3, why the game deserves the praise it's been getting. I love this game, it is FF and it's amazing!
Best Side Content
Like a Dragon: The Man Who Erased His Name - The Yakuza award as I jokingly call this award once again goes to a game form the series. They often get this award because they often deliver the best side content that enhances the experience of playing these games, why I can get so many hours out of them and why I always am so happy to play mahjong each time! The whole arena stuff this time around took time and I loved it because it dealt with some of the best parts of the game, it's amazing combat! I could actually fire up the game just to play the side stuff and I got the platinum so it wouldnt even be to get that!
Best Gameplay
Marvel's Spider-Man 2 - It felt so good to be back swinging in this game! It felt so good to be back at kicking ass and it really felt so good to be Spider-man again, both versions of him! The gameplay is this game true strength and it got many strengths! The both Spider-men deliver similar but different playstyles that made the entire experience of playing this game an absolute joy! I finished, I platinumed the game in no-time and much of that comes down to how FUN it was to play this game and how FUN each new addition to the gameplay was and in the end gameplay matters for video games. Sometimes much and sometimes not, for Spider-man if the game play had been bad I'd have awarded the disappointment award instead.. but now it gets this award and much deserved!
Place 2
Marvel's Spider-Man 2 - For the longest time this game was my GOTY winner but it was only at the very end of the year it got dethroned and to be honest only when writing this blog it lost to the winner. That's how much I love this game and how amazing I think the game is. The game is an exceptional package, maybe the best package deal of the year for me but sometimes being overall amazing just isn't enough and not even the gameplay, the visuals, the animations or the action-packed story can give you the edge. Sometimes you can do everything right and still not win. A life lesson that rings very true here. The game did everything right, it deserves to win..
Character of the Year
Saga Anderson - IS THE WINNER! Another award that went down to the wire between two very deserving winners but she edges it out by virtue of being in my headspace the most this year of all characters. She is a badass as a "normal" person. Her special gift aside she feels like someone you can actually run into and that makes her achievements, her success and her challenges hit all the more and I couldn't wait to get back to playing as her when I wasn't. Each hour with Saga was a true blast as we braved that horror of a world she was forced to deal with, in that horror story she was written into. She did her Swedish heritage proud! She made me proud! I love Saga, always will!
Game of the year
This years Game of the Year award goes to ALAN WAKE 2! - THIS is the game that kicked Spider-man 2 of the throne by the smallest of margin, this is the game that won as I wrote this blog. This is the game I didnt have on my radar until October of 2023.. this is the game I played two other games for just so I could enjoy it more and when you put in that effort, when you put in that time and hear so much good about a game it's a relief, a magical feeling getting to play a game like Alan Wake 2 and it more than any other game perfectly captures why I believe video games to be the best medium we have! It can do things no other medium can.. it can merge other mediums into it and achieve spectacular things. Alan Wake 2 is a survival-horror game that made being tense fun. It made wondering what that fucking shadow in the distance was hiding.. it made trying to dechipher all the clues I had and get the deductions at the end a mental stimulation unlike any other this year. I love this game because it was developed by people that had fun, they were likely stressed as fuck developing the game but I can tell they had fun. If nothing else have you guys even seen their dancing/singing at the actual awards show this year? Watch it and then you will understand why in the end, this award couldn't go to any other game than Alan Wake 2. 2023, a year with more amazing games than many other, where I got to play only some of them Alan Wake 2 saw off fiercer competition than most years since I've been gaming and that makes this award all the more magical.. like a story one can't believe Alan Wake 2 won.
Wow, and so comes the end of another blog. I've now been giving out this award for over 11 whole years now! Time really flies and 2024 looks promising for gaming and should hopefully be able to deliver some reprive for us that are around to deal with a world gone mad and mader and madest and madester and madesterest than ever before. Until then, bye-onara!
Log in to comment